" forc airgid aici."

Translation:She has a silver fork.

January 16, 2015

15 Comments


niamhwitch

hahaha... I typed "She has a money fork". Note to self: "airgid" also means silver. :-P

January 16, 2015

iongantas

French does this too. Argent.

June 19, 2015

CatMcCat

She's raking in money with her money fork.

February 26, 2016

sheshesh

LOL! Me too!! I was thinkin' "what the heck???"

January 18, 2015

ruadhan1334

Same, but then I remembered other languages so the same kind of thing — where "silver," as in the metal [not sure about the colour], also means "money" in common use.

June 30, 2019

bryji

Why 'airgid' and not airgead? Is this genitive?

February 27, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, this is the genitive.

February 28, 2015

soupandbread

'Airgid' can be either the genitive of 'airgead' or an adjective meaning silver/metallic coloured. So I suppose it could be either depending on whether the fork is made of genuine silver or just silver coloured.

January 24, 2016

kalashnikitty

wow . . . I haven't practiced Irish in a while, so I messed up and put "the fork is silver" . . . silly me, but then the "corrected" translation was shown, and it was "she's a fork of silver." that made me laugh, because it makes it sound like she is a fork.

May 8, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's a problem that has caused problems in a number of different languages on Duolingo, I believe - shortening "she has" to "she's" is a something that Duolingo does, even if the course contributors don't set up the answer with "she's".

May 8, 2018

KittDunne

Wow , a "genitive of material"!

October 9, 2018

JanetMcNei1

Is this the equivalent of 'she was born with a silver spoon in her mouth'?

February 18, 2017

Knocksedan

I don't think that the phrase forc airgid has any articular significance in Irish.

February 19, 2017

JanetMcNei1

I tried "She is a silver fork" and it got rejected

February 18, 2017

Knocksedan

Tá ... aici means "She has ...". That is sometimes glossed as "She's ..." but it doesn't means "She is ...".

February 19, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.