Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá forc airgid aici."

Translation:She has a silver fork.

3 years ago

14 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

hahaha... I typed "She has a money fork". Note to self: "airgid" also means silver. :-P

3 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

French does this too. Argent.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

She's raking in money with her money fork.

2 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

LOL! Me too!! I was thinkin' "what the heck???"

3 years ago

bryji

Why 'airgid' and not airgead? Is this genitive?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, this is the genitive.

3 years ago

soupandbread

'Airgid' can be either the genitive of 'airgead' or an adjective meaning silver/metallic coloured. So I suppose it could be either depending on whether the fork is made of genuine silver or just silver coloured.

2 years ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

wow . . . I haven't practiced Irish in a while, so I messed up and put "the fork is silver" . . . silly me, but then the "corrected" translation was shown, and it was "she's a fork of silver." that made me laugh, because it makes it sound like she is a fork.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

That's a problem that has caused problems in a number of different languages on Duolingo, I believe - shortening "she has" to "she's" is a something that Duolingo does, even if the course contributors don't set up the answer with "she's".

4 months ago

JanetMcNei1

Is this the equivalent of 'she was born with a silver spoon in her mouth'?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I don't think that the phrase forc airgid has any articular significance in Irish.

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

I tried "She is a silver fork" and it got rejected

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Tá ... aici means "She has ...". That is sometimes glossed as "She's ..." but it doesn't means "She is ...".

1 year ago

Joan175733

What silbher

7 months ago