Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros hemos permitido que ellos sean amigos."

Translation:We have allowed them to be friends.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

My translation "We have permitted that they be friends." was accepted. Let's hear it for the obsolete English subjunctive!

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Would it be strange in present-day English to say "we have permitted that they are friends"? (Or incorrect for other reasons?)

4 years ago

MemeMcQueen116

It would be very strange.

3 months ago

theratt

Why is this sentence subjunctive? This seems like a pretty factual statement.

5 years ago

hunter18288

I had to think about this one for a little bit, but I believe the sentence is saying that they allowed the possibility for them to be friends, but that they aren't necessarily going to become friends. Like a girl's parents said it's okay if you want to be friends with that boy, we won't forbid it. So therefore them becoming friends is uncertain and is thus in the subjunctive.

5 years ago

JamesWashi

I guess, its so vague that what you said makes sense...again because the sentence is unclear except for the subjunctive "sean" used...oh yeah "que" is there to lolbs

3 years ago

Fluent2B

Here is a very concise definition of what triggers the Subjunctive mood: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/68

4 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

Verbs of permission fall right in there with verbs of command, request or advice as a group of verbs in the main clause that trigger the sujunctive. As pointed out below, "permitir" is a big clue.

3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

we have permitted that they can be friends, was marked wrong but seems equivalent. often in English it seems the sense of the subjunctive is expressed with can/could/might and the like.

5 years ago

vandermonde

I think "permitted" is enough to make it clear it's subjunctive and makes "can be" sound unnatural and redundant. "Could" is often used to indicate the subjunctive, but moreso in stuff like "We said they could be friends" which NEEDS that "could" to make it clear.

5 years ago

cemaluslu
cemaluslu

can't i use "to" with "let"?

"we have let them to be friends" was marked wrong.

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

No, we would never say that in English. The idiom is let them be friends. But: allow them to be friends.

5 years ago

jjkemp

The use of "que" in the sentence could be misleading. In the sentence it is translated as "to"....Example: "Nosotros(We) hemos(have) permitido(allowed) que(to) ellos(them)sean(be) amigos.(friends)"....If you rearrange the word order you will get: "We have allowed them to be friends."

5 years ago

hunter18288

Translating word by word like that isn't really the best way to go about it. "Que" never means "to" and actually means "that" here. "We have allowed that they be friends" would be the most literal translation.But that's not how you would say it in English, so Duo adjusted its translation accordingly.

5 years ago

hunter18288

"Tener que" and "hay que" are phrases that mean "to have to" or "one has to." It would be inaccurate to say that "que" means "to" in those situations. Those whole phrases have that meaning. You can't take "que" out and assign it one word of that phrase. Just like "a pesar de" means "in spite of" or "despite." It's the whole phrase that has that meaning. You can't say that "a" now means "in" or pesar means "spite."

But even if I conceded that point, that still wouldn't apply to this sentence, because this is not an "hay que" situation. "Haber" is working as a helping verb in this situation and not on its own like it is with "hay que."

5 years ago

jjkemp

Thank you for your help.

5 years ago

jjkemp

When "que" is used as a conjunction it can mean: That - then - what - to - if - who - or which. Go to your Duolingo Vocabulary and do a search for "que", and look for its use as a conjunction.

There are two columns with the word "que". The first column has words in bold blue letters. If you click that "que" it will give you examples of "que" being used as "to" along with other terms as well. ....................................... If you mouseover the "que" in the second column, at first you will only see: "That - then - what",.. but there is an arrow at the bottom of the list that when clicked will reveal the rest of the terms: "That - then - what - "to" - if - who - which.".... All of these terms are used as "que".

5 years ago

hunter18288

If you have been using Duolingo this long you should know that the words given in the drop down menu aren't necessarily the right word every time :) For the purposes of translating this sentence "to" works, but "que" does not mean "to" and I would challenge you to find me a Span-Eng dictionary that says it does. A list of ones that don't:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=que

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/que

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/que

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/que

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/spanish-english/que_1?q=que

5 years ago

jjkemp

Wow..........Mouseover the "que" in the statement at the top of this page and you will see for yourself. "Nosotros hemos permitido que ellos sean amigos."

5 years ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

3 months ago