"Io mangio la bistecca."

Translation:I eat the steak.

July 30, 2013

31 Comments


Shakuntala4

When I clicked on 'bistecca' to see the translation, all I got back was 'bistecca'.. Anyone else have this problem?

July 16, 2014

victordebone

Yep... reported!

July 18, 2014

Jacob0403

No i did not, what do you mean?

April 10, 2015

Zhou660640

I also didn't.

January 4, 2016

MICH43L42

what's the difference between bistecca and manzo?

January 7, 2014

mukkapazza

Manzo (beef) is a type of meat, bistecca (steak) is a cut of meat. For example, you can have a bistecca di maiale ... and that has nothing to do with manzo :)

March 6, 2014

Berto29441

But the funny thing is that the I. "bistecca" comes from the I. pronunciation of "beef" (= bi)+ steak (stec) +ca.... (steak comes from G. Stück = piece, slice) and DL says that "bistecca" can not be translated with "beefsteak"!

September 30, 2017

Bogi831903

exactly! :)

January 30, 2019

SabinaRiga

Manzo means beef and bistecca means steak

September 30, 2017

SabinaRiga

Yeah thats right

September 30, 2017

wordlover42

Might it also be: I am eating the steak. When is it necessary to use an article with an item to indicate the entire universe of such things, as opposed to the meat before me now? i.e., why is it not I am eating the steak, as opposed to I (engage in such activity) eat steak....?

July 30, 2013

Fake_Name

"I eat" and "I am eating" are two present tenses. They have slightly different meanings in English. In Italian, and in other Romance languages, there is only one present tense. "Mangio" covers the meaning of "I eat" and "I am eating".

November 1, 2013

aobWX6yP

"I am eating" would be "Sto mangiando".

July 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am just a beginner in Italian, but I know grammar. This is the Italian gerund or gerundio. This form is much less used in Italian than English. I am eating translates simply to mangio. I am quoting a site, "English native speakers tend to overuse this form." I suggest you don't.

    July 8, 2018

Muttley71

    Think of this situation: one pie and one steak are on the table. Your friend eats the pie, what do you eat? "I eat the steak", "Mangio la bistecca"

    September 7, 2013

The_Llamanator

    I new this one because "Bistecca" is like "Bistec" in Spanish. :)

    September 7, 2015

Ifritism

    It is confusingly like 'bestik' (cutlery) in Danish... :)

    April 8, 2016

Tom990204

    Fun fact: the etymology of bistecca is beef steak. However, the word can apply to any type of steak, e.g. bistecca di cavallo.

    January 26, 2018

Berto29441

    Why "beefsteak" (from which the I. "bistecca comes) is wrong? "Steak", "probably from a Scandinavian source such as Old Norse steik "roast meat," related to steikja "to roast on a spit", does not specify which kind of meat is roasted, and in I. , basically, a "bistecca" is a steak of beef.

    July 12, 2017

Jamadu2

    Why is beefsteak wrong?

    August 29, 2018

Jamadu2

    How can i delete my own comment

    August 29, 2018

Muttley71

    Because 'beefsteak' is a steak from beef, whereas bistecca is a steak from any kind of meat (bistecca di manzo/maiale/agnello)

    August 29, 2018

Berto29441

    I notice that very few are able to write "thanks"!

    August 29, 2018

Muttley71

    Thanks :-)

    August 29, 2018

Berto29441

    :D... e lo strano è che la bistecca è detta così pronunciando all' "italiana" "beef - steak" (bif-ste(i)c), in quanto la fetta di carne (steak) era principalmente di manzo (beef)!

    August 29, 2018

SamKowald

    Why is stake feminine?

    January 1, 2016

Berto29441

    Because "fetta"( = slice), understood, is feminine. A "bistecca" is a slice of roasted (steak) beef (or other kind of meat)

    July 12, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I hear mangia

      June 15, 2018

EmilioMarq17

      It's right so is I eat stake

      May 4, 2019

EmilioMarq17

      Manzo is meat

      May 4, 2019

Diana127141

      I wrote the correct " la bistecca" as requested!

      June 7, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.