1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio la bistecca."

"Io mangio la bistecca."

Translation:I eat the steak.

July 30, 2013

25 Comments


Shakuntala4

When I clicked on 'bistecca' to see the translation, all I got back was 'bistecca'.. Anyone else have this problem?


Jacob0403

No i did not, what do you mean?


MICH43L42

what's the difference between bistecca and manzo?


mukkapazza

Manzo (beef) is a type of meat, bistecca (steak) is a cut of meat. For example, you can have a bistecca di maiale ... and that has nothing to do with manzo :)


Sebastiaan573877

That helps me thanks


George792719

I won't take "beef steak" as an acceptable answer, yet English-Italian dictionaries quote it as the correct translation for bistecca.

You get marked wrong here for being more accurate with the answer. That's Duolingo, and it's a common thing on many courses. Simply not enough fair and reasonable tolerance in the English answers in any course.


Muttley_

A bistecca is a 'steak' (any kind: beef, pork) whereas 'beef steak' is a bistecca di manzo.
Your translation is incorrect and Duolingo is right around in not accepting it.


SabinaRiga

Manzo means beef and bistecca means steak


fayaazh

Bistecca is steak and manzo is meat. There is a diff man google it


wordlover42

Might it also be: I am eating the steak. When is it necessary to use an article with an item to indicate the entire universe of such things, as opposed to the meat before me now? i.e., why is it not I am eating the steak, as opposed to I (engage in such activity) eat steak....?


Fake_Name

"I eat" and "I am eating" are two present tenses. They have slightly different meanings in English. In Italian, and in other Romance languages, there is only one present tense. "Mangio" covers the meaning of "I eat" and "I am eating".


aobWX6yP

"I am eating" would be "Sto mangiando".


Muttley_

Think of this situation: one pie and one steak are on the table. Your friend eats the pie, what do you eat? "I eat the steak", "Mangio la bistecca"


The_Llamanator

I new this one because "Bistecca" is like "Bistec" in Spanish. :)


Ifritism

It is confusingly like 'bestik' (cutlery) in Danish... :)


Tom990204

Fun fact: the etymology of bistecca is beef steak. However, the word can apply to any type of steak, e.g. bistecca di cavallo.


Jamadu2

Why is beefsteak wrong?


Jamadu2

How can i delete my own comment


Muttley_

Because 'beefsteak' is a steak from beef, whereas bistecca is a steak from any kind of meat (bistecca di manzo/maiale/agnello)


[deactivated user]

    I hear mangia


JORGE5860

    "Io mangio la bistecca" or just "mangio la bistecca" I thought was the same?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.