1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He cooks a potato."

"He cooks a potato."

Translation:Lui cucina una patata.

July 30, 2013

12 Comments


joannemarion

How does cucina designate a male cooking?


Viaggiatore

It's a verb. It has no gender.


joannemarion

grazie Viaggiatore....but how does Cucinca una patato indicate "he cooks"....i don't see a he anywhere...


Viaggiatore

Cucina is a third-person singular form of the verb cucinare. It means He cooks or She cooks.


antiso

There is an alternate answer to this? Lui cucina una potato?


joannemarion

So the 'he' is implied by a preceding sentence?


Viaggiatore

You'd have to know from some context, maybe a preceding sentence, who was meant.


joannemarion

I see. Thank you very much.


Steve1966

But cucina means kitchen. Struggling with this :(


benton.1

"Cucina" is both a noun that means "kitchen" and a verb conjugated for 3rd person singular "he/she/it cooks".


StuartAshb1

There seem to be two verbs "to cook", cucinare and cuocere. So I used "lui cuoce"as third person singular. Ref I Verbi Italiani by A. Trentini page 26 and I Verbi Italiani by Pietro Elia page 42 and Dizionario Garzanti Italiano Inglese page 121 1975 edition.


JaniceQuinn0

My Italian verb book gives lui cuoce , has there been a change??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.