"He cooks a potato."

Translation:Lui cucina una patata.

July 30, 2013

10 Comments


joannemarion

How does cucina designate a male cooking?

July 30, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's a verb. It has no gender.

July 30, 2013

joannemarion

grazie Viaggiatore....but how does Cucinca una patato indicate "he cooks"....i don't see a he anywhere...

July 30, 2013

Viaggiatore

Cucina is a third-person singular form of the verb cucinare. It means He cooks or She cooks.

July 30, 2013

Leo1956

Cucina is also a second-person singular form of the verb cucinare. Una forma imperativa: cucina una patata! Is the same of: Cucina (tu) una patata. Right?

January 6, 2014

antiso

There is an alternate answer to this? Lui cucina una potato?

August 12, 2015

joannemarion

So the 'he' is implied by a preceding sentence?

July 30, 2013

Viaggiatore

You'd have to know from some context, maybe a preceding sentence, who was meant.

July 30, 2013

joannemarion

I see. Thank you very much.

July 30, 2013

Berto29441

DL vuole capire che (se non c'è alcuna preparazione) il verbo esatto è CUOCE e non cucina? Non è colpa mia se l'inglese non ha questa differenziazione.

June 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.