"The boy's sandwich"

Translation:Pojkens smörgås

January 16, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TWDockery

Can we please, please add the link for the letter å, as is done for accented characters in other languages?


wolfthewhite

Could this be "Pojkens smörgåsen?" I see "the boy's sandwich" as "THE sandwich that is the boy's", as opposed to "A sandwich that is the boy's" In English you can't really differentiate whether just boy or both boy and sandwich are in a definite case.


c_buck

I made the same mistake


Jacktheman95

Sorry if it is a silly question - can someone explain to me why it is not Pojkarnas smorgas (cant type the accents at work) thanks


Itamar873363

"Pojkar" is the plural form, in the above sentence we are talking about the boy as singular. For that reason we say pojkens and not pojkarnas


Glaci69

so you can just add -s to any noun and it will become [noun]'s [noun]?


Utagu

It seems that the grammar related to this exercise is not explained in Tips.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.