1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy's sandwich"

"The boy's sandwich"

Translation:Pojkens smörgås

January 16, 2015

9 Comments


TWDockery

Can we please, please add the link for the letter å, as is done for accented characters in other languages?


Super-Svensk

You can also install the Windows International Keyboard which allows you to easily type these accented characters.


TWDockery

In fact that is exactly what I do, and that works fine for characters like é and ë. But how do I make å from that keyboard without having to use a three digit code?


Super-Svensk

You can do it by using alt w (I have no idea why they picked w to represent it).


TWDockery

Specifically, right alt. Yes, that works. I assume they chose w only because it was otherwise unused.

Thank you!


Berniebud

You could also do what I did. Windows comes with a feature to easily switch between different keyboard layouts on the fly.

I have mine set up to switch to the Swedish keyboard whenever I press "Ctrl+Shift+2" and the English keyboard with "Ctrl+Shift+1".

You just go to "Control Panel>Region And Language>Change Keyboards".

Click "Add" and select "Sweden>Swedish".

Go to "Advanced Key Settings" and set the key sequence to whatever you want.


Jacktheman95

Sorry if it is a silly question - can someone explain to me why it is not Pojkarnas smorgas (cant type the accents at work) thanks


Itamar873363

"Pojkar" is the plural form, in the above sentence we are talking about the boy as singular. For that reason we say pojkens and not pojkarnas


wolfthewhite

Could this be "Pojkens smörgåsen?" I see "the boy's sandwich" as "THE sandwich that is the boy's", as opposed to "A sandwich that is the boy's" In English you can't really differentiate whether just boy or both boy and sandwich are in a definite case.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.