"The boy's sandwich"

Translation:Pojkens smörgås

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


TWDockery

Can we please, please add the link for the letter å, as is done for accented characters in other languages?

January 16, 2015

Super-Svensk

You can also install the Windows International Keyboard which allows you to easily type these accented characters.

January 16, 2015

TWDockery

In fact that is exactly what I do, and that works fine for characters like é and ë. But how do I make å from that keyboard without having to use a three digit code?

January 18, 2015

Super-Svensk

You can do it by using alt w (I have no idea why they picked w to represent it).

January 18, 2015

TWDockery

Specifically, right alt. Yes, that works. I assume they chose w only because it was otherwise unused.

Thank you!

January 22, 2015

Berniebud

You could also do what I did. Windows comes with a feature to easily switch between different keyboard layouts on the fly.

I have mine set up to switch to the Swedish keyboard whenever I press "Ctrl+Shift+2" and the English keyboard with "Ctrl+Shift+1".

You just go to "Control Panel>Region And Language>Keyboards>Change Keyboards".

Click "Add" and select "Sweden>Keyboards>Swedish".

Go to "Advanced Key Settings" and set the key sequence to whatever you want.

January 21, 2015

marc.hage

reflexive possessive pronouns? the boy his sandwich Can it not be pojken sin smörgås

October 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it cannot. If the boy owns something directly, you just say "pojkens". Sin/sitt/sina is used for referring back to the subject later in a sentence, like "Pojken äter sin smörgås" for example.

October 30, 2015

marc.hage

Thanks. I am trying to decipher where it says what you say in the explanation/tips of the lesson. Perhaps I am a noob at DuoLingo. What does own something directly mean? Now it just looks like a single word in between pojken and sin would make sin legitimate.

October 31, 2015

marc.hage

I am guessing -s is short (abreviation) for sin because "pojken hans smörgås" is not correct. Am I thinking in the right direction? Or is it actually short for "hans"? It sound a lot like my native toung and English, except we do not have sin. Thanks again.

November 1, 2015

Vintersdrom

The problem is that "pojken sin smörgås" is as wrong as "pojken hans smörgås" because it literally translates to "The boy his sandwich".

Pojken becomes pojkens the same way "the boy" becomes "the boy's".

April 1, 2016

Michael990548

Like in English, it isn't an abbreviation, it is a sign of possession. In English, it can also be written "A/The (depending on context) sandwich of the boy" I think it is rare in Swedish to be written this way.

May 19, 2016

Guy166763

The English sentence as it appeared on my screen clearly had a space before the apostrophe

April 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.