1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My aunt makes soup in winter…

"My aunt makes soup in winter."

Translation:Mijn tante maakt soep in de winter.

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


anothernobody

when is it necessary to use an article (like apparently, in this case, with "winter"), and when is it optional, or when should it not be used at all?


El2theK

You don't have to always use an article with the seasons, e.g.:

  • Het is winter/zomer/lente/herfst - not de winter/zomer/lente/herfst

But when you refer to the winter you do use an article e.g.:

  • Morgen begint de winter/zomer/lente/herfst - not winter/zomer/lente/herfst
  • Tijdens de zomer is het warm

I suppose you can look at it in a similar way as the times of day in English, e.g.:

  • It is afternoon somewhere - but you don't say I make soup in afternoon it needs an article.

damnjan

what about "Mijn tante maakt soep 's winters" ?


xMerrie
Mod

The word order is wrong. "Mijn tante maakt 's winters soep" is correct.


SimonKoch-Sultan

When do time and place prepositional phrases and adverbs come before the verb?


Susande

When you want to emphasise them, you can move them all the way to the front.

  • Mijn tante maakt soms soep in de winter. (normal, no specific emphasis)
  • In de winter maakt mijn tante soms soep. (emphasis on in de winter)
  • Soms maakt mijn tante soep in de winter. (emphasis on soms)

Bkaph11

So since the correct sentence didn't include it, I'm not sure if m'n tante is a correct way of saying mijn tante. Is it?


El2theK

It is a correct way of saying it, but it is very informal to write m'n, and because it is an abbreviation of mijn it is not included in the course.


Bkaph11

Ok, thanks! Sometimes I wish they had more than three options so I could learn a bit more :)


El2theK

With this particular sentence the problem is that it is linked to the English for Dutch speakers course. Technically speaking for the Dutch for English speakers course it should not be accepted, so please refrain from using it because in most other cases it won't be accepted.


Marmn96

Would 's winter pass in this sentence?


xMerrie
Mod

Yep: "Mijn tante maakt 's winters soep."


TonyA.Lowe

In American English we say, "My aunt makes soup in THE winter."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.