Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ich stellte die Uhr."

Translation:I set the clock.

5 years ago

32 Comments


cephalium

To set the time - would that be "Ich stellte die Uhrzeit"?

5 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No; you set the clock, not the time, in German.

3 years ago

DariaTrehyMathes

In American English, we "set the clock" or "set our watch".

4 years ago

Clownsuits

As a New Yorker, I would say either time or clock. For this question I put "set the time" but on daylight savings I remember to "set the clocks back an hour." Six of one, half a dozen of the other.

2 years ago

Txalax

Wouldn't stellen as 'To place' make sense as well? 'Ich stellte die Uhr'--> I placed the clock

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

I thought of that too!

Yeah I guess if you say "Ich habe die Uhr gestellt" it could mean literally putting it somewhere, but "Ich stellte die Uhr..." does sound a bit empty, like, stellte... wohin? At least for me, but I'm as far from a native speaker as you can get, so :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

As you say, without a destination, "Ich habe die Uhr gestellt" or "Ich stellte die Uhr" can only really refer to changing the time on it. Just like "I set the clock" in English.

You need a destination to evoke the "placement" meaning, I think.

If there is no explicit destination, then at least hin: Ich stellte die Uhr hin. "I placed the clock." (Using the separable verb hinstellen rather than the base verb stellen.)

3 years ago

hechap
hechap

So are these sentences correct, then? Ich stellte die Uhr. (I set the clock.) Er stellte auf dem Tisch die Uhr. (He put the clock on the table.) Warum stellte er dort die Uhr hin? (Why did he put the clock there?)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Nearly.

  • Ich stellte die Uhr. (I set the clock.)
  • Er stellte die Uhr auf den Tisch. (He put the clock on the table. Note accusative of destination of motion. Also, this word order seems most natural to me.)
  • Warum stellte er die Uhr dorthin? (Why did he put the clock there?) -- here, Warum stellte er dort die Uhr hin? would also be possible.

Er stellte auf dem Tisch die Uhr (with dative) would mean "He set the clock on the table" in the sense of "He adjusted the time on the clock, and he did so while he was on the table." Er stellte die Uhr auf dem Tisch would mean the same thing.

1 year ago

hechap
hechap

Oooh, that is funny! So, one probably would rarely encounter "Er stellte die Uhr auf dem Tisch." then - unless referring to a very small person who needed to climb on top of furniture a lot?

1 year ago

Laruthell

How would you say, "He set the clock on the table" in the sense that he set that clock, rather than the one on the wall or on the bookshelf, in a room that has various clocks in various locations?

1 year ago

godonlyknows
godonlyknows

Not sure about German, but in English you'd usually have to add where you placed it e.g. I placed it on the wall.

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

We have no context here. I think of one of those espionage shows. Maybe the clock has a listening bug in it. "I placed the clock!"

2 years ago

amras_96

I thought "stellen" means "to put" and "einstellen" should be used here instead.

4 years ago

nobbelfludd
nobbelfludd

normally youre right but think of it as an idiom in this context. we only use "stellen" for setting the time on clocks. everything else is getting "eingestellt". in the right context you can also say "ich stelle die uhr ein" but normally one would think that you do some optional things with your clock like setting an alarm or the 24h/12h-mode.

3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Off topic somewhat:

Set must be a bitch of a word for foreigners to learn. It's the most versatile word in the English dictionary, with 191 unique meanings. It can be used as a noun, a verb, ....etc. Past or present tense, the word 'set' is the same. Those comfortable in English love the word because of its versatility, but I suppose, for foreigners, it must feel like us trying to learn the usage of doch or schon. :D

3 years ago

Titchymitch

I always think that english must be really hard to learn, just because of the number of homophones and similar words that sound completely different like "cough" "rough" and "though"

2 years ago

Clownsuits

I recently saw this posted on reddit:
"Yes, English can be weird. It can be understood through tough thorough thought, though."

2 years ago

brandizzi
brandizzi

I tried "I set up the clock" and it was rejected. Isn't that an acceptable answer?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No, I think not.

I'd say to "set up" is to install or put into initial working order and/or place into its appropriate location, which is not the same as to correct the time on a clock.

I wouldn't use stellen by itself for placing the clock somewhere; it would be aufstellen (erect) or hinstellen (put, place) or with a prepositional phrase indicating the location (e.g. Ich stellte die Uhr an ihren Platz).

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

@Laruthell - ah, do you mean "there was a clock on the table, and I decided to adjust the time on it"?

That would also be Ich stellte die Uhr auf dem Tisch.

(Though of course you could also be more explicit: Ich stellte die Uhr, die auf dem Tisch stand.)

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Why not I am setting the clock?

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

@Konrad-Michal Your sentence is in the present tense. I assume that 'I was setting the clock' would work though.

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Oh yes, I missed the t... in stellte. Thank you!

3 years ago

macpuddock

Can this also mean I put the time, as in recording it - something I do all the time at work

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No - die Uhr stellen only refers to modifying a timepiece so that it shows a different time, not to recording time somewhere.

1 year ago

Laruthell

So how would you say, "I put the time", then?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

As in "I put down the time (in a book)"?

  • Ich notierte die Zeit (I made a note of the time)
  • Ich trug die Zeit ein (I entered the time)
  • Ich schrieb die Zeit auf (I wrote down the time)
1 year ago

Laruthell

Thank you!

1 year ago

hechap
hechap

What about "stellen." "Ich stellte die Zeit."?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

You can adjust a clock to cause it show a different time, but you can't adjust time! It will always pass at the same rate of speed no matter what you try to do.

So you can't die Zeit stellen.

1 year ago

rebtree

They ask you to write what you hear, not to translate it. Question is broken.

4 years ago