1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles são artistas."

"Eles são artistas."

Translation:They are artists.

January 16, 2015

9 Comments


AcademicNinja

How come it is "Eles sao artistas" and not "Eles sao artistos"?


Paulenrique

The word "artista" is used for both men and women:

  • Ele/Ela é um/uma artista.

Tamaki201

Hello, i just wonder: the word "artista" is feminine, right? Is there a variant for masculine?


cleversong

Tamaki201 this word can to be "masculino" or "feminino". It will depend of the use.


JoseQu

is there any rule for the "ti" in artistas to sound like a "ch"?


G0108

You just have to know when to. In words that end with "te" the te makes a ch sound.


JoseQu

yes I have noticed that, and in words like artista and vestido that sounds like "archista", "veschidu"


cleversong

Hello JoseQu This is a form pronunciation. Both form are correct. It is accent. Accent of some cities of the Brazil. The sound more used on the Brazil is the "tch" in the syllable "ti". I'm sorry for my english, I am a Brazilian and I am a beginner student of English.


NawarLayla

Your English is perfect

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.