1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du spiser en mands æble."

"Du spiser en mands æble."

Translation:You are eating a man's apple.

January 16, 2015

42 Comments


bonnievsjonnie

Lucky we havent learnt banana.


chuck.coon

Nobody eats a man's apple unpunished


iamniccage

A beautiful sentence, especially right after "You drink a man's juice".


Brandonauto

jeg spiser kvindens kage, og hun har kage!


Ale286720

i thought the same! hahahaaha


TNAxeMan

That just sounds dirty


xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my apple!!!


rem-bert

We have learned "et æble'. So, why is it now "en mands æble" instead of "et mands æble"?


ladusvala

Because the article needs accord with man and not with apple=>en mand/ manden. Imagine it was "Two men's apple", there would be two guys and one apple. Same in danish. The genitive works as an article in this case, so to speak.


rem-bert

Thanks, that's a short version of the genitive lesson which followed shortly after I ran into this one :-) As I understand them now, the rules seem similar to the Dutch rules but different from for instance the French ones.


ladusvala

Yeah, French and Spanish and many other latin languages don't really have a genitive, so both nouns should have their own determinant/article. I guess genitive is common/similar in the germanics.


BasCostBudde

PMFJI, I can't recall Dutch using a genitive in this way. What rule are you referring to?


Juul96010

no its true in for example in dutch its het kind (the child) and de fiets (the bicycle) if you want to say the child's bicycle you say het kind's fiets and not de kind's fiets idk if there is a specific rule for that (im dutch so it kinda goes naturally ) but i really hope this helps and if not sorry!


silverthornfire

Interesting. Thanks for that as the Dutch DL hasn't covered this yet, only 'van mij' or 'van de vrouw' etc to denote ownership.


FransRoggen

des kindes fiets


IWannaLearn3

Yeah its like saying ''an man' witch is incorrect


dpatkat

Genitive equals possessive?


RyagonIV

For most purposes yes, especially in most European languages.


ChrisS158270

I'm imagining this as a line from game of thrones


Afrobabee

well he drunk my milkshake


Oniasoni

is 'you're eating the apple of a man' a wrong translation?


Pandemoniu821776

Hehe! Would've made the Bible so much more interesting, yes?!


hiiamsoshook

sigh... duolingo is for 18+


JamesTaven

Thanks for letting me know mate


IWannaLearn3

How do i tell the difference between 'eat' and ''is eating''?


me.meep.ep

You don't. Word = samers. Fun, right?


Lugglurven

Why would I do that???


astonjam

"æble" vs "æbler"... difficult to hear the difference


GalvinSten

May I know why I have to write et æble instead of en æble sometimes?


NF6FxQcs

You are never supposed to write "en æble". The article with æble is always "et" (like "et barn" for example). I am not sure there are rules about which kind of nouns is neuter, I guess we "just" (!) have to learn them by heart as best we can, like with other languages.


CONNORSCUL3

the only reason why i got this answer wrong is beecause the apostrophe is right next to the 'enter' button. it came out as 'you eat a man'


Jule-vds

Why do you use mands here instead of mandens?


Indra927477

"mands" = "(a) man's" "mandens" = "the man's" It's about indefinite and definite article.


tomscoms

this sounds like a personal attack just let me eat my apple


ra.mrn

Adams Æbler (2005)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.