"Du spiser en mands æble."

Translation:You are eating a man's apple.

3 years ago

31 Comments


bonnievsjonnie

Lucky we havent learnt banana.

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

Nobody eats a man's apple unpunished

3 years ago

TNAxeMan

That just sounds dirty

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my apple!!!

2 years ago

hiiamsoshook

lol

5 months ago

rem-bert

We have learned "et æble'. So, why is it now "en mands æble" instead of "et mands æble"?

3 years ago

ladusvala

Because the article needs accord with man and not with apple=>en mand/ manden. Imagine it was "Two men's apple", there would be two guys and one apple. Same in danish. The genitive works as an article in this case, so to speak.

3 years ago

rem-bert

Thanks, that's a short version of the genitive lesson which followed shortly after I ran into this one :-) As I understand them now, the rules seem similar to the Dutch rules but different from for instance the French ones.

3 years ago

ladusvala

Yeah, French and Spanish and many other latin languages don't really have a genitive, so both nouns should have their own determinant/article. I guess genitive is common/similar in the germanics.

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

PMFJI, I can't recall Dutch using a genitive in this way. What rule are you referring to?

3 years ago

Juul96010

no its true in for example in dutch its het kind (the child) and de fiets (the bicycle) if you want to say the child's bicycle you say het kind's fiets and not de kind's fiets idk if there is a specific rule for that (im dutch so it kinda goes naturally ) but i really hope this helps and if not sorry!

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Interesting. Thanks for that as the Dutch DL hasn't covered this yet, only 'van mij' or 'van de vrouw' etc to denote ownership.

2 years ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Yeah its like saying ''an man' witch is incorrect

2 years ago

dpatkat

Genitive equals possessive?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For most purposes yes, especially in most European languages.

8 months ago

ChrisS158270

I'm imagining this as a line from game of thrones

2 years ago

iamniccage

A beautiful sentence, especially right after "You drink a man's juice".

2 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

well he drunk my milkshake

1 year ago

Oniasoni

is 'you're eating the apple of a man' a wrong translation?

3 years ago

Jackson449220

Yes

8 months ago

MedetWard1

How rude.

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Adam is the man.

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

sigh... duolingo is for 18+

5 months ago

juliavanderspoel

Why do you use mands here instead of mandens?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

"mands" = "(a) man's" "mandens" = "the man's" It's about indefinite and definite article.

2 years ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

How do i tell the difference between 'eat' and ''is eating''?

2 years ago

Lily490550

You don't. Word = samers. Fun, right?

8 months ago

Lugglurven

Why would I do that???

1 year ago

JamesTaven

Thanks for letting me know mate

9 months ago

Lily490550

O how I love putting exclamation marks onto the end of translations...

8 months ago

Elinor633946

That person must be poor

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.