"Du spiser en mands æble."

Translation:You are eating a man's apple.

January 16, 2015

41 Comments


bonnievsjonnie

Lucky we havent learnt banana.

September 4, 2015

chuck.coon

Nobody eats a man's apple unpunished

January 16, 2015

TNAxeMan

That just sounds dirty

October 12, 2015

xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my apple!!!

April 26, 2016

hiiamsoshook

lol

May 19, 2018

rem-bert

We have learned "et æble'. So, why is it now "en mands æble" instead of "et mands æble"?

February 15, 2015

ladusvala

Because the article needs accord with man and not with apple=>en mand/ manden. Imagine it was "Two men's apple", there would be two guys and one apple. Same in danish. The genitive works as an article in this case, so to speak.

February 16, 2015

rem-bert

Thanks, that's a short version of the genitive lesson which followed shortly after I ran into this one :-) As I understand them now, the rules seem similar to the Dutch rules but different from for instance the French ones.

February 17, 2015

ladusvala

Yeah, French and Spanish and many other latin languages don't really have a genitive, so both nouns should have their own determinant/article. I guess genitive is common/similar in the germanics.

February 17, 2015

NF6FxQcs

No genitive in French. I remember when I first learned to use it in German, I was like "Wow, this is so easy!" when compared to the use of aaaallll the determinants in French... And it makes for shorter, clearer ways of saying the same thing...

April 15, 2019

BasCostBudde

PMFJI, I can't recall Dutch using a genitive in this way. What rule are you referring to?

July 14, 2015

Juul96010

no its true in for example in dutch its het kind (the child) and de fiets (the bicycle) if you want to say the child's bicycle you say het kind's fiets and not de kind's fiets idk if there is a specific rule for that (im dutch so it kinda goes naturally ) but i really hope this helps and if not sorry!

August 22, 2015

silverthornfire

Interesting. Thanks for that as the Dutch DL hasn't covered this yet, only 'van mij' or 'van de vrouw' etc to denote ownership.

November 21, 2015

FransRoggen

des kindes fiets

April 15, 2019

IWannaLearn3

Yeah its like saying ''an man' witch is incorrect

May 18, 2016

dpatkat

Genitive equals possessive?

November 2, 2017

RyagonIV

For most purposes yes, especially in most European languages.

January 31, 2018

iamniccage

A beautiful sentence, especially right after "You drink a man's juice".

January 14, 2016

ChrisS158270

I'm imagining this as a line from game of thrones

November 8, 2015

branbee

well he drunk my milkshake

March 18, 2017

MedetWard1

How rude.

December 12, 2016

Oniasoni

is 'you're eating the apple of a man' a wrong translation?

September 9, 2015

Jackson449220

Yes

February 15, 2018

JoaoDSouza

Adam is the man.

March 17, 2017

hiiamsoshook

sigh... duolingo is for 18+

May 19, 2018

juliavanderspoel

Why do you use mands here instead of mandens?

August 24, 2015

Indra927477

"mands" = "(a) man's" "mandens" = "the man's" It's about indefinite and definite article.

March 18, 2016

IWannaLearn3

How do i tell the difference between 'eat' and ''is eating''?

May 18, 2016

Lily490550

You don't. Word = samers. Fun, right?

January 26, 2018

Lugglurven

Why would I do that???

August 1, 2017

JamesTaven

Thanks for letting me know mate

December 20, 2017

Lily490550

O how I love putting exclamation marks onto the end of translations...

January 26, 2018

Elinor633946

That person must be poor

May 16, 2018

astonjam

"æble" vs "æbler"... difficult to hear the difference

December 16, 2018

Carrotsand2

I hope this does not mean Adam

March 18, 2019

CleakYmas4

What the hell? ❤❤❤❤! Stupid! What the heck freaking?

May 25, 2016

_Lauren13_

ohhh so badass

April 11, 2015

satbirkira

A man has 2 apples

April 14, 2015

SamsTheFirst

Ja, nej tak.

November 28, 2015

tdashdog1

nej... nej...

June 15, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.