Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij komen in Duitsland aan."

Translation:We arrive in Germany.

3 years ago

10 Comments


shatov72
shatov72

So, 'komen ... aan' means 'arrive'?

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Ja! (Okay, the infinitive is aankomen, but that would be to arrive, so you're right :) )

3 years ago

aapetri
aapetri

we are arriving in Germany or arriving to Germany ?

3 years ago

ThisYoungQuigs

Arriving in Germany You could say "We're going to Germany" but when you arrive you are IN the country (in English).

3 years ago

javdo01

What is 'We are coming to Germany' then?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wij komen naar Duitsland.

2 years ago

arthur495523

Why is it not 'Wij aankomen in Duitsland'?

1 year ago

BrianG.2
BrianG.2

Because "aankomen" is a separable verb. In this case you have to split it.

1 year ago

Kinda_AWF

Is the "...ts..." in "Duitsland" supposed to sound like an English "ch"? That's what I'm hearing here .

2 years ago

emilyguitar

No, it's the same as the 'ts' in English.

2 years ago