1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspettiamo la primavera."

"Aspettiamo la primavera."

Translation:We wait for spring.

July 30, 2013

22 Comments


Viaggiatore

Until spring would be Fino alla primavera.


EstelleTweedie

We await the spring?


Germanlehrerlsu

EstelleTweedie: Very poetic. Why not. Sounds good.


Martin135869

A useful answer if the manager at work asks " perche non lavorate"


Lloydo3000

Is the use of 'per' optional? I heard the speech and instinctively wrote "Aspettiamo per la primavera;" I noticed listening to the slow version that 'per' was absent.


Germanlehrerlsu

Think of 'aspettare' as to 'await' instead of 'to wait FOR" and it's easier to remember NOT to use 'per'.


MsLagerkvist2

Oh, this is so helpul!


Germanlehrerlsu

MsLagerkvist2: If that was in reply to my post, you're very welcome, glad to help.


XlUi8bZ7

Thank you. That helps alot.


Viaggiatore

"Per" isn't even desirable in this sentence. "La primavera" is the direct object of "aspettiamo."


Lloydo3000

Thanks! I had in my mind that aspettiamo was "we wait" not "we wait for." I will have a tinker up there and change it to "we await" :)


a-muktar

Adesso noi siamo in primavera. Mi amo la primavera! Mi amo i mesi che ha le temperature calde. Penso che maggio e' un mese d'estate.


Freddowasher

Surely in English most would say "we are waiting for spring".


wiz0floyd

How is "until spring" and "for spring" different?


klanten

why would "expect" not fit?


melimey

why ı must write await? ı don't understand


Germanlehrerlsu

melimey: You can either write "I wait for..." or "I await..." Both mean the same thing. If you use "await" it'll help you to remember NOT to use a preposition with 'aspettare".


Dorothy_Lynn

What is wrong with "We are expecting spring."?


lynn166419

Should be "per la primavera"


DenisKavan

In English we would use a capital letter for Spring


ZanyT

Why is it "aspettiamo aprile" but it's "aspettiamo LA primavera"?


Dick403354

Why not "la primavera"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.