"Aspettiamo la primavera."

Translation:We wait for spring.

July 30, 2013

18 Comments


Viaggiatore

Until spring would be Fino alla primavera.

July 30, 2013

EstelleTweedie

We await the spring?

January 21, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

EstelleTweedie: Very poetic. Why not. Sounds good.

January 21, 2018

Martin135869

A useful answer if the manager at work asks " perche non lavorate"

June 4, 2019

Lloydo3000

Is the use of 'per' optional? I heard the speech and instinctively wrote "Aspettiamo per la primavera;" I noticed listening to the slow version that 'per' was absent.

August 30, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Think of 'aspettare' as to 'await' instead of 'to wait FOR" and it's easier to remember NOT to use 'per'.

June 6, 2015

MsLagerkvist2

Oh, this is so helpul!

November 5, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

MsLagerkvist2: If that was in reply to my post, you're very welcome, glad to help.

November 5, 2015

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you. That helps alot.

February 24, 2019

Viaggiatore

"Per" isn't even desirable in this sentence. "La primavera" is the direct object of "aspettiamo."

August 30, 2013

Lloydo3000

Thanks! I had in my mind that aspettiamo was "we wait" not "we wait for." I will have a tinker up there and change it to "we await" :)

August 30, 2013

AdamJ.Cell

How is "until spring" and "for spring" different?

July 30, 2013

a-muktar

Adesso noi siamo in primavera. Mi amo la primavera! Mi amo i mesi che ha le temperature calde. Penso che maggio e' un mese d'estate.

March 11, 2015

klanten

why would "expect" not fit?

May 10, 2015

Freddowasher

Surely in English most would say "we are waiting for spring".

April 27, 2017

melimey

why ı must write await? ı don't understand

July 25, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

melimey: You can either write "I wait for..." or "I await..." Both mean the same thing. If you use "await" it'll help you to remember NOT to use a preposition with 'aspettare".

July 25, 2017

AstariPahlevi

Yeay!! Game of Thrones season 6 viene questa primavera!!

April 20, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.