"Din fru kommer att ha tagit alla dina drömmar från dig."

Translation:Your wife will have taken all your dreams from you.

January 16, 2015

34 Comments


GenevieveLaurin

Well that's really sad... Unless they were bad dreams?

February 26, 2017

FLchick

12 Ways to Spot a Mysogynist...just saying.

May 1, 2018

devalanteriel

I'd just like to note that this sentence has been marked for deletion from the next tree. We can't delete it from the current one for technical reasons, but I'm really not fond of it at all.

July 17, 2018

Bobod3

Come on guys, the sentence clearly isn't meant to be taken seriously. This is a linguistic exercise , not a moral teaching, is it? No one's going to see this and then suddenly turn into a misogynist.

That's how I see it.

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, but... the course contains quite a few of these sentences and very few about males. We're pretty good at not assigning gender roles to e.g. professions (by which I mean any man or woman can by any profession in the course), and we would do well to not be sexist-by-default for other sentences as well.

This sentence on its own is completely harmless, but in a larger context I think these small things add up.

July 31, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Maybe this particular man's wife is a real piece of work. I've known a few who could fit this description. Kinda depressing, but not misogynistic, in my view.

This sentence didn't offend me at all. It made me laugh because it's so over the top.

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Again, I'm not arguing against this specific sentence. I'm saying that if all sentences that are like this one are targeted at women, there is a problem.

July 31, 2018

Helmut83

Yeah, I agree with Bobod3 and JeanBean. It was just a funny sentence about something that from time to time happens in reality, let's not overreact and get into a "mysoginist" witch-hunt because of something as innocent as this.

January 10, 2019

Bobod3

well, I suppose some wish to look at it this way. I'm just way too engrossed in the language-learning process to be bothered by such (imo) trivia , just viewing it all as words and letters, trying to get better at sorting through them , and that's what learning a language is about and that's how I hope most others think of it ,

but to each their own , of course; you could certainly take your time and scan every sentence for sexism/racism/ageism etc, and then analyse the number of sentences that might be seen as somehow stereotyping or prejudiced, then make sure a proper balance is maintained between those sentences...

but I just feel like all this time and effort could instead be directed at simply making the course more effective linguistically

July 31, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I agree with Bobod3. I think it's supposed to be ridiculous and funny.

July 31, 2018

sadezi

I was hoping this was a play on the Pogues song, Fairytale of New York: "you took my dreams from me, when I fist found you."

August 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I've been wanting to add a line from The Sick Bed of Cúchulainn for quite some time, but it reaaaaaaally doesn't translate well for language-course purposes. :)

August 10, 2018

rach_jules

I don't know names of tenses, but will we learn the swedish equivalent of 'would have' as well? At a guess, is it 'skulle ha'?

February 1, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's taught in Conditional. You're totally right that it is skulle ha.

February 7, 2016

OmarDeSant

I have a question, I would usually say "skulle vara" as a translation for "would be". However, I once heard "vore" instead. I immediately understood the meaning, but I wonder if this type of construction is common or not, as it does not show on any website when conjugating "vara", but it does show up if I search for the word "vore" itself.

April 6, 2018

rach_jules

Ahhh that's the one I haven't brought myself to start because it's intimidating and there are no tips and notes!!

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

Sorry about that. Writing T&N is no one's favorite job on our team, it seems :)
But the good news is that this thing works a lot like in English.

February 7, 2016

rach_jules

Haha thanks. Sounds like you're pretty busy trying to get Tree 2.0 done. It's good that it's a lot like English, because I'll be able to pick it up - but a lot of the time I actually don't know the theory of English grammar because I was never taught it - we all just picked up how to use it.

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

You'll probably learn a lot of English grammar at the same time then, which is also a good thing.

February 8, 2016

BryanAJParry

Tree 2.0? Are they redoing the tree?

November 14, 2016

HaroldWonh

What is a Tree 2.0? Surely you either have one tree or no tree. How can you have a 2.0 tree?

April 21, 2017

Mrkvicka4

Is it really necessary to add "from you" at the end of the english sentence? I'd say it's highly implied, whom else would she take my dreams from?

June 16, 2017

HaroldWonh

To me, it would feel a very different English sentence without that final "from me". If she takes my dreams from me, it is clear that I am totally bereft, I am left with nothing. "She took all my dreams" is far less definite and might imply that she had made the dreams her own too. So I would say it is needed.

June 16, 2017

olaf78

um... this is sexist? :p

April 25, 2018

devalanteriel

In a sense, but the course has similarly weird sentences about males/husbands as well. In the end, it kinda evens out - the contributors have been very keen to make the course not sexist-by-default.

Edit: As noted above, I did a count and found out that we do have too many more of these about women than about men, which kind of kills the argument. This will improve in the next tree version.

April 25, 2018

yuyu2809

Just add more sentences that are sexist against men to make it even, please. I like to have a laugh :D

January 12, 2019

devalanteriel

For the next tree version, I intend to keep this kind of sentences, but to make sure that every one about males are also available about females, and vice versa.

January 12, 2019

yuyu2809

Cool! Can you also give any insight on when the new tree will be ready? What can be the major changes, something like adding new skills? I'm about to finish all the skills on this one and it would be both frustrating and motivating to see that I'm not done yet :P

January 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Honestly, it's a long way there. :( I don't want to give any dates. I'm in essence its only active developer, and I've been struggling to find time between running my business, having a toddler, and being sick most of the past four months.

Better tree layout, more but shorter skills, themed lessons, more sentences, more sentences that use simple, common words, etc. :)

January 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Haha, no. I'm just volunteering what time I can spare.

January 14, 2019

Helmut83

Volunteering? Wow, man... my respects and my most sincere and biggest thanks for all you've been teaching us and all the questions you have answered me so far, it all acquires a new dimension under the light that you aren't being paid for this. If you ever come to Buenos Aires, you are invited to an asado (Argentine bbq) for you and your family on me.

January 15, 2019

Helmut83

Do you run a business besides working in Duolingo? That's crazy! You are always there answering all questions so I assumed you worked full time for Duolingo.

January 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Thank you, that's very kind of you. Asado is amazing. :)

January 15, 2019

GROTMANIA

The ” you ” doesn’t exist when I played.

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.