"Eu mudo."

Translation:I change.

July 30, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeloula

"I move" should also be accepted. Mudar is the verb used for moving from place to place, as residence. For example, it would be correct to say "Eu mudo cada ano."


erudis

Yes, although in that sense the verb usually (but not always) becomes reflexive, e.g.: "Mudei-me para Paris", "Ela vai se mudar no ano que vem".


SJKP

One of the suggested translations, "I'm mute", sounds unlikely. Wouldn't that be the translation of "Eu sou mudo"?


jaffastar

Really hard to differentiate between the pronunciation of o and u at times.

I had a guess at 'mudu' on this one. Perhaps not the wisest of guesses but would anyone have any tips regardless?


Davu

My guess is that there are many more words ending in "-o" (pronounced as a short "oo") than words ending in "-u", so guessing "-o" would give you a better success rate in general and it fits really well here, of course.

Also a word ending in "-u" is normally stressed on the last syllable so that information may help.


jaffastar

Thanks for your input sir.

Cheers ;)


RegnaRenol

Also the fact that its an 'eu' sentence is a clue that the verb should end with 'o'


GuiImamura

This Portuguese course uses the general Brazilian accent, so most of the words ending in "-o" are pronounced "-u", as well as most of "-e" words as "-i".

The reply from @David is coherent. Your success rate at guessing "-e" for words pronounced as "-i" will also be higher in general.

As a side note, if you go to some of the southern states in Brazil, they don't have this accent so you might find that that they pronounce words clearer (or easier as least). Try finding someone from Santa Catarina and chat with them, you will see what I mean. (I wish I could help you with this but I'm from São Paulo)


tabbyspeaks

Does this mean change as in change clothes? Or change lifestyles, or what?


Paulenrique

It's not possible to know it without a context. This sentence can be used in a lot of contexts.


zallen1868

Can anyone explain the differences between mudar and cambiar?


erudis

Cambiar is Spanish. I think there's a verb cambiar in Portuguese, but that's related to accounting, transactions, and such, and honestly I've never seen it being used.


Davu

That's interesting, "cambio" (derived from "cambiar") was one of the first words I heard in Portuguese. Brazilian amateur radio operators tend to use the word "cambio" to invite their conversation partner to speak (equivalent to "over" in English). Another example of amateur radio talk: "Eu lhe darei sua reportagem no próximo cambio".


erudis

Yeah, câmbio the substantive is not that rare, but the verb cambiar definitely is.


Davu

Sorry, I confused matters with my second example where the word is used as a noun. I thought they were saying "cambio" ("I exchange"), I now believe they were using "câmbio" as an interjection - http://www.aulete.com.br/c%C3%A2mbio (item 10).


KTKee-EnglishEng

I can just see you Dave with your CB radio, back in the 50s. https://tinyurl.com/y9mhpkuc


zallen1868

Thanks. It was used in another BP program. Good to know that the other one was...wrong.


Coayuco

I looked up "cambiar" and it said "to change currency". In Spanish, "cambiar" means "to change". I often get confused when the same word in Spanish and Portuguese has different meanings.


PHScanes

Just for that Spanish schools make money in Brasil


JasonPlant

I thought trocar was change


GuiImamura

Yes. There's a difference though, too slight and subtle for me to explain :/


Grokford

Change in what sense? Clothes, personality or something else?


Paulenrique

It's not possible to know it without a context. This sentence can be used in a lot of contexts.


ladyhillory

Mudo is mute....how in the world do you get change out of mute ????


Davu

Here "mudo" comes from the verb "mudar" (to change). It is the "Eu" conjugation of the present tense: http://conjuga-me.net/verbo-mudar


OrionStellar

Does Portuguese have reflexive verbs like in Spanish? If so, why isn't it something "Eu me mudo"?


Davu

Yes, it does, and although "mudar" can be reflexive, it can also be intransitive as it is here. It seems "mudar-se" is a good choice to say you're moving as in "If Vasco go down I'll move to Siberia." (See the comment by erudis at the top of this discussion.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.