"Eu mudo."

Translation:I change.

July 30, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeloula

"I move" should also be accepted. Mudar is the verb used for moving from place to place, as residence. For example, it would be correct to say "Eu mudo cada ano."

July 30, 2013

erudis

Yes, although in that sense the verb usually (but not always) becomes reflexive, e.g.: "Mudei-me para Paris", "Ela vai se mudar no ano que vem".

July 30, 2013

SJKP

One of the suggested translations, "I'm mute", sounds unlikely. Wouldn't that be the translation of "Eu sou mudo"?

February 15, 2014

PHScanes

You're right

October 8, 2015

jaffastar

Really hard to differentiate between the pronunciation of o and u at times.

I had a guess at 'mudu' on this one. Perhaps not the wisest of guesses but would anyone have any tips regardless?

June 4, 2015

Davu

My guess is that there are many more words ending in "-o" (pronounced as a short "oo") than words ending in "-u", so guessing "-o" would give you a better success rate in general and it fits really well here, of course.

Also a word ending in "-u" is normally stressed on the last syllable so that information may help.

June 4, 2015

jaffastar

Thanks for your input sir.

Cheers ;)

June 5, 2015

RegnaRenol

Also the fact that its an 'eu' sentence is a clue that the verb should end with 'o'

November 15, 2015

GuiImamura

This Portuguese course uses the general Brazilian accent, so most of the words ending in "-o" are pronounced "-u", as well as most of "-e" words as "-i".

The reply from @David is coherent. Your success rate at guessing "-e" for words pronounced as "-i" will also be higher in general.

As a side note, if you go to some of the southern states in Brazil, they don't have this accent so you might find that that they pronounce words clearer (or easier as least). Try finding someone from Santa Catarina and chat with them, you will see what I mean. (I wish I could help you with this but I'm from São Paulo)

February 2, 2018

zallen1868

Can anyone explain the differences between mudar and cambiar?

October 11, 2013

erudis

Cambiar is Spanish. I think there's a verb cambiar in Portuguese, but that's related to accounting, transactions, and such, and honestly I've never seen it being used.

October 11, 2013

Davu

That's interesting, "cambio" (derived from "cambiar") was one of the first words I heard in Portuguese. Brazilian amateur radio operators tend to use the word "cambio" to invite their conversation partner to speak (equivalent to "over" in English). Another example of amateur radio talk: "Eu lhe darei sua reportagem no próximo cambio".

October 11, 2013

erudis

Yeah, câmbio the substantive is not that rare, but the verb cambiar definitely is.

October 11, 2013

Davu

Sorry, I confused matters with my second example where the word is used as a noun. I thought they were saying "cambio" ("I exchange"), I now believe they were using "câmbio" as an interjection - http://www.aulete.com.br/c%C3%A2mbio (item 10).

October 11, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I can just see you Dave with your CB radio, back in the 50s. https://tinyurl.com/y9mhpkuc

November 12, 2017

zallen1868

Thanks. It was used in another BP program. Good to know that the other one was...wrong.

October 11, 2013

Coayuco

I looked up "cambiar" and it said "to change currency". In Spanish, "cambiar" means "to change". I often get confused when the same word in Spanish and Portuguese has different meanings.

May 22, 2014

PHScanes

Just for that Spanish schools make money in Brasil

October 8, 2015

JasonPlant

I thought trocar was change

February 22, 2014

GuiImamura

Yes. There's a difference though, too slight and subtle for me to explain :/

February 2, 2018

tabbyspeaks

Does this mean change as in change clothes? Or change lifestyles, or what?

March 31, 2017

Paulenrique

It's not possible to know it without a context. This sentence can be used in a lot of contexts.

March 31, 2017

ladyhillory

Mudo is mute....how in the world do you get change out of mute ????

May 30, 2016

Davu

Here "mudo" comes from the verb "mudar" (to change). It is the "Eu" conjugation of the present tense: http://conjuga-me.net/verbo-mudar

May 30, 2016

OrionStellar

Does Portuguese have reflexive verbs like in Spanish? If so, why isn't it something "Eu me mudo"?

August 24, 2016

Davu

Yes, it does, and although "mudar" can be reflexive, it can also be intransitive as it is here. It seems "mudar-se" is a good choice to say you're moving as in "If Vasco go down I'll move to Siberia." (See the comment by erudis at the top of this discussion.)

August 25, 2016

Grokford

Change in what sense? Clothes, personality or something else?

April 6, 2017

Paulenrique

It's not possible to know it without a context. This sentence can be used in a lot of contexts.

April 6, 2017

Portuguesey

For the love of god change this woman's voice. It's deep, unclear, to quick and mumbling.

November 13, 2017

Jeeovane

but it sounds really clearly to native Portuguese Brazilians speakers...

November 16, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.