Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No puedes nadar después de comer."

Translation:You cannot swim after eating.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Silent-Hill

Its also a myth and you can swim fine.

4 years ago

cnhtkf
cnhtkf

Myth or not, i did end up at a hospital after doing it once...

2 years ago

eabakken

Was it related to the eating though?

9 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Indeed NO! That's why all those crocodiles are basking on the river banks!

    EditDelete9 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    So.. you cannot swim anymore after the crocodiles ate?

    8 months ago

rmcgwn

    Después de is a compound preposition so in this sentence both words required for the prepositional phrase "after eating" However if you después as an adverb you may use just después. I have seen it as both in some cases.

    4 years ago

andinoe
    andinoe

    Do you use "de" after a word before an inf. verb that would translate into "verb-ing"? Like "we finished running" would be "(Nosotros) Terminamos de correr"?

    4 years ago

iCorbacho

    Exactly.

    3 years ago

MarkTruskowski

    compound preposition??? i dont know how to grammar like that

    3 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    It just means that the preposition consists of two (or more) words. So not just ‘después’, and not just ‘de’, but ‘después de’. (This example is confusing, because ‘de’ is also a preposition all by itself, but that's a different preposition.)

    11 months ago

andinoe
    andinoe

    It just seems like a grammar rule to me, correct me if I am wrong.

    4 years ago

rmcgwn

    http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/despues.htm

    Check out this link. I think you will find it helpful.

    4 years ago

annabroomfield

    Perfect, thank you!

    3 years ago

Rangelion

    It sounds like my mother.

    2 years ago

SaqlainAli

    Can some one explain to me if " no puedes nadar despues comir " is wrong and what is the use of "de" here ?

    5 years ago

Elizabeth0

    I think it's because después (almost) always needs a de after it. Kind of like cerca does...El niño camina cerca de la niña.

    5 years ago

SaqlainAli

    Thanks

    5 years ago

mistakenolive

    The verb to eat is comer. According to Spanishdict.com, comir doesn't exist.

    3 years ago

marliner

    Why wouldn't "you can't swim after you eat" work - yes I understand the use of the infinitive as gerund, but if "puedes" is used, the prohibition is being directed to "you", so it is implied that "you" cannot swim.

    4 years ago

paddy01
    paddy01

    I agree. If you can interpret the "eating" from comer why not "after you eat"

    4 years ago

criscris360

    You cant to swim" I dont agree. But ok lol

    1 year ago