"Jag har ingen kudde."

Translation:I have no pillow.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments


cynyork

So, in the US I am much more likely to say "I dont have a pillow" than "I have no pillow." My question is - the construction of "I have no..." has shown up quite a bit on Duoinguo - is that because you are teaching us the difference or because it is used a lot in Swedish?

March 8, 2015

fancy__pants

This is the best way to express your lack of pillows (or anything) in swedish. You could say "jag har inte någon kudde" but that sounds a bit unnatural.

May 3, 2015

JonEnMiljon

The use of "inte någon" ('not any') instead of "ingen" ('no') might be more common in speech than in writing (and you would pronounce it "inte nånn" as long as you not put emphasis on någon). Anyway, I wouldn't call it unnatural, but a normal variation in expressing lack of something :)

February 7, 2017

RachaelKar2

I agree with you, in England we would also say "I don't have a pillow", but I think it's formulated that way to make learning the Swedish easier, as "I have no pillow" is a literal translation of what you would say in Swedish. Hope that helps

October 19, 2017

kiteo

I’m Australian, I would say either, each has a slightly different feel. “I have no [...]” seems a tad more dramatic, and would be used more in lyrics.

August 16, 2018

Texan-Paul

Same with Umerkin. Ain't got a piller. J/k that's southern dialect. I have no pillow; no place to rest my weary head. So sad.

November 20, 2018

ChloKokx

I had a dream that I ate the world's biggest marshmallow. When I woke up, my pillow was gone!

November 30, 2015

EzuPo

Jajaja

April 28, 2017

a.d.elliott

"I don't have any pillow" is a poor English translation. I'd say "I don't have any pillows" or "I don't have a pillow", more often than "I have no pillow", but neither are accepted. This question is driving me crazy.

December 9, 2016

Arnauti

I don't have a pillow is an accepted answer and I have no pillow is the suggested answer as you can see above.
I don't have any pillows would be Jag har inga kuddar in Swedish.
But you're right that I don't have any pillow is unidiomatic in English. You don't really use any with concrete nouns in the singular. So I'm removing that one as an accepted answer, but that's pretty much all I can do. Please try to avoid going crazy.

December 9, 2016

willjleach

Is kudde not also used for cushion, like you would have on a sofa?

January 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Seat cushion or back cushion is called "dyna" (sittdyna or ryggdyna), but the small ones you have "for decoration" are called "kudde".

en dyna - dynan
flera dynor - dynorna

January 16, 2015

erik126751

Could you say "Jag har inte en kudde"?

November 21, 2015

ChloKokx

No. That would mean I don't have a pillow.

December 14, 2015

4oYBIxtO

Or maybe ”I don’t have one pillow”

December 24, 2018

Rev.Judi7

I just wanted to thank Swedish duolingo for allowing "I have no pillow." or whatever one does not have. Italian duolingo does not allow "I have no... ", even though it is a direct translation, in Italian, just as it is in Swedish. Italian duolingo does however allow, "I have got no... ". Although it is now widely used in the US. It certainly not used by people who were taught proper English. Please don't take this as affront, I think you should be able to use whatever you like and duolingo accepts. How someone else wants to express themselves is none of my business. I do enjoy expressing myself, in the more accepted English of the academic world. So thank you duolingo Swedish!

August 10, 2017

MiguelRodRub

If you were to translate this into "I don't have any..." instead of "I have no..." then it should be "I don't have any pillowS" and not "pillow". So I guess the answer is wrong.

November 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.