1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My son cooks for me."

"My son cooks for me."

Translation:Min søn laver mad til mig.

January 16, 2015

25 Comments


JustinBold

What is the difference between "for" and "til" and how does it apply to this question?


RyagonIV

Oh dear, this is one of the more difficult concepts for English speakers. In its very basics, the preposition for refers to the reason of an action, while til is talking about the goal:

  • Jeg læser bogen for sin historie. - I read the book for (because of) its story.
  • Jeg læser bogen til at lære dansk. - I read the book (in order) to learn Danish.

(If you know Spanish, they have a very similar concept with using por and para.)

In this sentence, "you" are the recipient of the action (and the food), so "you" are the goal here, hence til is used. If you use for in this sentence instead, your son would be cooking because you told him to.


portuguesedansk

Works also with Portuguese! for= por til=para


sll-ttt

Both answers are accepted, though. Thanks, you are always very helpful


CONNORSCUL3

Oh, wait, never mind, when I said for, I typed this sentence: Min søn laver for mig, not Min søn laver mad for mig.


Jenn749479

Thank you for this excellent explination, it is much appreciated. Cheers


Grunkles

If you were a parent that inspired your son to cook a lot, would that be an appropriate scenario to use "for" instead of "til"?


RyagonIV

Grunkles, yes, that would be appropriate then.


Meytap

'min søn laver mad for mig' was not accepted. Can anybody tell me why?


EmineKarak664247

Why can't I say "Min søn koger til mig." ?


RyagonIV

"At koge" normally means "to boil". It used to be used as "cook", but that's an archaic use now. Nowadays you say "at lave mad".


EmineKarak664247

Oh, it makes sense now. By the way, I have never received such a quick and clear response on Duolingo before. Double-thanks! :D


RyagonIV

I try to be watchful and help where I can. :)


jacobmovingfwd

Why is it requiring the word "mad" in Danish, when the English doesn't say "cooks food"?


RyagonIV

At lave means "to make". Danish doesn't have an all-encompassing word for "to cook" like English does, so they say "to make food" instead.


meeees

The first suggestion for "for" is "efter" for me. (Mobile, android)


SandmanRI

what if the food is rice? Is it o.k. to say "koger"?


Patsy536249

Min or mine difference


epac-mcl

"Min" is for singular objects, whilst "mine" is for several.

(Min søn = My son.) (Mine sønner = My sons).


Jay709846

Why isn't "laver til mig" excepted? Isn't cooks just cooks? That says cooks food for me, or so I would think.


Marty62203

In the previous exercise "til" was "to" (The girl listens to her mother.) Here it is "for." Does Danish not have separate words for these?


epac-mcl

Even in English one says: "To cook for somebody", and "Listen to somebody".


Marty62203

Why is "mad" necessary? It doesn't say "My son cooks food for me."


epac-mcl

Because as RyagonIV explained about nine comments earlier, "at lave mad" is the Danish expression for "to cook". Translated literally, "to cook" means "at koge", which also means to boil; so you need "mad" in the sentence to explain what it is one is boiling (cooking).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.