"My son cooks for me."

Translation:Min søn laver mad til mig.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments


JustinBold

What is the difference between "for" and "til" and how does it apply to this question?

October 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Oh dear, this is one of the more difficult concepts for English speakers. In its very basics, the preposition for refers to the reason of an action, while til is talking about the goal:

  • Jeg læser bogen for sin historie. - I read the book for (because of) its story.
  • Jeg læser bogen til at lære dansk. - I read the book (in order) to learn Danish.

(If you know Spanish, they have a very similar concept with using por and para.)

In this sentence, "you" are the recipient of the action (and the food), so "you" are the goal here, hence til is used. If you use for in this sentence instead, your son would be cooking because you told him to.

October 3, 2018

portuguesedansk

Works also with Portuguese! for= por til=para

December 4, 2018

Sijette

Both answers are accepted, though. Thanks, you are always very helpful

June 12, 2019

Meytap

'min søn laver mad for mig' was not accepted. Can anybody tell me why?

March 23, 2015

epac-mcl

Because it should be "....til mig", and not "...for mig".

April 4, 2015

jacobmovingfwd

Why is it requiring the word "mad" in Danish, when the English doesn't say "cooks food"?

April 27, 2017

RyagonIV

At lave means "to make". Danish doesn't have an all-encompassing word for "to cook" like English does, so they say "to make food" instead.

September 28, 2017

EmineKarak664247

Why can't I say "Min søn koger til mig." ?

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

"At koge" normally means "to boil". It used to be used as "cook", but that's an archaic use now. Nowadays you say "at lave mad".

April 5, 2019

EmineKarak664247

Oh, it makes sense now. By the way, I have never received such a quick and clear response on Duolingo before. Double-thanks! :D

April 5, 2019

RyagonIV

I try to be watchful and help where I can. :)

April 5, 2019

meeees

The first suggestion for "for" is "efter" for me. (Mobile, android)

January 16, 2015

SandmanRI

what if the food is rice? Is it o.k. to say "koger"?

February 10, 2015

Patsy536249

Min or mine difference

August 16, 2018

epac-mcl

"Min" is for singular objects, whilst "mine" is for several.

(Min søn = My son.) (Mine sønner = My sons).

August 16, 2018

Rongablue

How can We choose the correct meaning when only one (wrong meaning) is available?

May 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.