Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aproximadamente una hora"

Translation:Approximately an hour

5 years ago

60 Comments


v_ix
v_ix

I would agree that "about an hour" is correct. At first I thought that maybe it was considered too "colloquial" in English, but then again "roughly" isn't much different in terms of register, isn't it?

I think "approximately", "about", "around" and "roughly" work as translations.

5 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

I have been associating "mente" with the english "ly" so to me "about" would never fit although the contextual meaning here is similar.

3 years ago

digodk
digodk

Although you association is approximately correct and a good fit when learning the basics, you shouldn't stick too much to it when getting better at spanish ;)

3 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

3 months later and I am yet to find an exception :)

3 years ago

digodk
digodk

I didn't mean the exceptions, I believe there are quite few, if any. But sometimes it'll sound more natural not to use the direct translation for a word, as in switching the -ly for -ente, but rather use a different word that conveys better the meaning or is more common in spanish, as with the solo/solamente/unicamente thing.

3 years ago

butcher99

We are learning Spanish. We don't intend to ever teach it. I don't think it matters if I use something that sounds more natural or not. All the vast majority want, at least to start is to understand and be understood.
Personally, I am not all that worried about getting the correct verb tense to start with either.
Those things will come. And if they don't, it pretty much does not matter. I have a Danish sister in law who still gets some english mixed up and that is after 35 years. two daughters in law, one from Korea and one from Japan. Both have very good english but when they mix up something which is seldom now it does not hinder the understanding of the language, it usually is just, as you said, awkward.
Don't get hung up in the small stuff. Just bumble along.

3 years ago

KyleFreeman17

I think that's a terrible philosophy, but I agree that most people have it.

I think it's hilarious when people say, "native fluency" because half the native speakers I know don't speak proper English or use decent grammar, and it's because they don't care if they're correct and natural.

1 year ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

It's not that there will be exceptions, it's that -mente is an adverb suffix in Spanish and -ly is an adverb suffix in English, but not all adverbs have those suffixes. 'Yesterday' (ayer), 'today' (hoy), and 'tomorrow' (mañana) are adverbs, for example. 'Fast' and its translation 'rápido' are known as flat adverbs because they are adverbs that do not change from their adjective form. 'Rápidamente', however, can be a synonym for 'rápido', so you could say that is a -mente word that does not translate to a -ly word.

3 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

Rapidly ;) and I agree with you both, straight translation isn't always accurate but keeping tricks in your head like mente = ly helps make an association so that you can more easily remember and translate an approximation of the words and hopefully the meaning behind them.

3 years ago

QuintanillaJon

Were you marked wrong for "about"?

4 years ago

LilyLane

I tried " In approximately one hour" and was marked wrobg, despite the same meaning

1 year ago

Jimijimmy

is it me or is aproximadamente the longest spanish word ever?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

What about «otorrinolaringólogo»?

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

I just discovered anticonstitucionalmente (anti-constitutional) which, according to wikipedia, is the longest non-scientific word ever. And then there is the word pentakismyriahexakisquilioletracosiohexacontapentágono.... (some polygon)

4 years ago

AthenaIak
AthenaIak

But this is a Greek lend-word (because pentakis=5, myria=10.000 in Greek, but they have no meaning in Spanish). Otorinolaringologo is also Greek, and you would say otorinolaryngologist in formal English too. However, anticonstitucionalmente is purely Spanish (in the sense that at least the ending is adapted to the Spanish language). I have to admit it's funny how long Spanish adverbs end up being.

2 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Surprisingly I actually did react with "how am I supposed to remember all of this word?" (This is surprising because I've been studying German, which is notorious for lengthy compounds. A few relatively short ones I've found are "selbstverstandlicherweise", aproximadamente "self-evidently"; "bedeutungserklarungen", which seems to be a fancy sort of definition(s--that's the plural); and the actually useful "Sehenswürdigskeiten", referring to tourist attractions/sights.) I think it might just be all the vowels crammed in there, maybe. X)

3 years ago

Puddleglum
Puddleglum

Is "aproximadamente" really used that often?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, usually in work or school, you may hear it in the news as well. But in informal situations we usually say «más o menos una hora».

4 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

About still not accepted. I've reported it.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

About an hour (accepted)

2 years ago

AutumnSunset

There is a gap of two years between this comment and the replies. Obviously they fixed it. :P

1 year ago

ckezias

How come none of you tried "approximately an hour?"

4 years ago

bbedford59

I did reply "Approximately an hour." It was accepted and stated that another correct solution is "Roughly and hour".

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

I could have tried it. Why, isn't it accepted?

4 years ago

DawnHoefle
DawnHoefle

I did and they marked it wrong. They said it should be 1 hour.

2 years ago

babe.ruth19

I dont understand why the words "around, about, and approximately " are not acceptable when seriously in the definition list. Yet the word "roughly" is only acceptable.

3 years ago

dnacoach

What about "in about an hour"?

1 year ago

dmboylan

why is "roughly an hour" right and "about an hour is wrong?" Would "approximately an hour be OK?"

5 years ago

itsmesd

approximately an hour is accepted.

4 years ago

CoukiMunster

That is what I wrote and it was not accepted....???

4 years ago

vicki.kura

You probably wrote "approximately in an hour" which is what I did. "in" is what they did not accept since "en" was not in the sentence.

3 years ago

IdoHartog

Approximately was not accepted for me

4 years ago

99butcher99

marked me wrong because I spelt approximately wrong. lol

3 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

with the "-mente" adverbs, have not seen "definitivamente" or "desafortunadamente" yet.. those are fun to say!

3 years ago

Frap21-Paola

what? Roughly one hour! I thought it was Aproximently!

1 year ago

TamBuchiYi

In approximately one hour should work instead of roughly. Same meaning.

7 months ago

ul10003

Almost an hour?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Almost" is "casi".

4 years ago

AndrewFowl1

I typed "About an hour" and it accepted it as a correct response. It stated another translation is "Roughly an hour".

4 years ago

NormanBerry

I wrote clearly APPROXIMATELY AND YOU GAVE ME WRONG AGAIN.

3 years ago

samuelgurevich

This game is awesome

3 years ago

TheMrAleg22

Why can you not say Approximately a hour? its singular so it should be correct

3 years ago

DawnHoefle
DawnHoefle

Thats what I said and they said it should be 1 hour.

2 years ago

Jose_Romildo

I like to say the word "approximately" because here in Brazil we say: "aproximadamente". It's easyer for us in English and Spanish languages.

2 years ago

1Dannyboy1

I put "In approximately an hour" because I thought it sounded better in Engllish than "Approximately an hour." I realized my answer might be considered wrong and it was. I still believe I was correct however. Dropping the "in" sounds awkward in English.

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

But this isn't a sentence. It's a translation exercise. "Twenty-one, twenty-two, twenty-three, twenty-four, twenty-five" isn't a sentence either, but it's just what they want you to say.

2 years ago

CyanJ
CyanJ

I used "approximately in one hour" and it corrected me for "in" but it still means the same thing.

2 years ago

kim233663
kim233663

why is approximately one hour not right?

2 years ago

Alex168628

Weird i got that write .

1 year ago

KevinFowler1

Is "Almost an hour," OK?

2 years ago

jordan_bayne

what is the issue with:"in approximately one hour"?

1 year ago

Alex168628

Approxamently one houris what i put and i got it wrong

1 year ago

Jefe533009

Approximentaly and roughly synonymous and both should be acceptable

1 year ago

Agentsplanet

Is there a reason "approximately" is not accepted? Makes NO sense!

1 year ago

Nichole487626

In approximately one hour should be an acceptable answer

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

why cant "approximately an hour" work?

1 year ago

chadrific

the word approximate is incorrect?

8 months ago

jhonalexan609573

Yeah, doesn't exist that word in Spanish language. "Aproximadamente" is the correct

7 months ago

Aubrey2341

I put "approximately one hour" Why was this not accepted?

8 months ago

LaSabiaTortuga

I put "in Approximately an hour" instead T: (it wasn't correct lol)

8 months ago