"Att äta surströmming gör mig törstig."

Translation:Eating fermented herring makes me thirsty.

January 16, 2015

67 Comments


ValiantCashew

Har ofta äter människor surströmming i Sverige? Inte ofta, jag hoppas

January 16, 2015

albertelmagne

In Norrbotten (North Sweden) they eat it once a year, they gather to enjoy all together of such a delightful delicatessen from Gods. They generally mix it with all kind of breads, potatoes and whatever to hide the taste of this appreciated fish. The wiser eat a lot before the event and then get away by saying that they are already full and so on... (classic strategy) I have tried it once ( the bare fish ). Certainly it was an appalling, abhorrent horrible experience but it was quite funny. I recommend all you to give it a try ;)

March 13, 2015

DasMoose88

It's not as delicious as lutefisk.

August 17, 2017

Arnauti

I've tried it once. I don't plan on doing it again.

August 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Normally never if you don't live in the north of Sweden :).

January 16, 2015

Menelion

Is it really so... u-hm.... specific as it has the reputation to be? :)

January 29, 2015

miss_smila

Imagine that you eat a rotten fish in a public toilet with many worn sock all around the place :D I tried it once. Words cannot describe the smell :)

February 11, 2015

trevro

This description is quite apt. It's terrible. But it's also hilarious to see people try to eat it.

August 5, 2015

MauriceReeves

Yes, but how did it taste?

February 21, 2015

miss_smila

It tastes like a regular herring but a little bit more bitter. I did not try it on it's own, it was wrapped in tortilla with almond potato, onions, creme fraiche and something else I cannot remember now. It is more about the smell and not the taste.

December 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Hopefully there are some people from the north who can explain it to you. I guess that eating outdoors makes it more bearable :).

January 29, 2015

Jonathan606349

I've seen it in a Hemskop in Lund, so someone in Skåne must eat it :)

January 29, 2015

Jonathan606349

That should of course be Hemköp, but i cant edit on the mobile version

January 29, 2015

jwbards

Perhaps if one sticks one's tongue out for a while first to freeze the taste buds ...

December 2, 2015

Arnauti

I think the 'once in a lifetime' is very common :D
Edit: at least in the southern half.

December 15, 2016

Ehecatotontli

Where I lived there's a kind of surstromming holiday once a year. It's good if you have a small piece, but generally there's a big feast with all kinds of other food as well. It does help to eat it outside, and definitely, no matter what, open the can outside!

December 22, 2015

gibbano

This type of discussion is what is great about Duolingo - what we need to reduce are the discussions about semi relevant grammar points that have already been covered dozens of times on previous threads. Keep up the good work.

August 22, 2015

leemonday

Or have links to those available threads without having to ask the questions, eh?

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

There's a sticky post under Swedish Discussions which collects links to some of the most important discussions. Direct link to it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

January 30, 2016

Matt92HUN

Oh, you wen't there. You told the learners about surströmming. I do want to try it eventually, but I don't live near Sweden and my Swedish friend says it's banned on planes because it can blow up.

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's true – or if it isn't, it should be: the cans can explode. There won't be a big explosion or anything but the smelly stuff will get out and could probably ruin the whole cargo. I wouldn't want my luggage to travel together with surströmming cans.

March 22, 2015

Matt92HUN

There was this news story from Sweden that they found an inflated can of it under the roof of a cabin, it lifted the roof and they called an expert to find out if it's safe to remove. The expert said he'd try it if it didn't decompose completely by then.

March 23, 2015

Arnauti

I'm sure he said that in a Northern Swedish accent :D

February 15, 2016

Matt92HUN

This northern?

February 16, 2016

Henry_CS

Bans can go further than that, in my student flat it was in the contract that we were forbidden from opening cans of surströmming on the premises!

Apparently they'd had a lot of international students do that in the past and they really struggled to get rid of the smell.

August 10, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's true! I opened at a can at my friends place and it got into every piece of fabric in every room. The smell would go away until you left and came back.

I look forward to having it again though!

August 10, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Vad smakar värre, surströmming eller lutefisk? Jag vill veta.

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Why don't you find out and tell us? :)))))))))))))

February 16, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

I just got through eating four surströmming fish and some roe. It was tasty. Not something I would want to eat often, but I enjoyed it.

The smell, especially when opening the can, is pretty powerful, even outdoors. It's not the worst smell I've ever smelt, but it is no perfume. I'm staying with a friend in Sweden, and her boyfriend regularly eats it, so I had a guide on doing it right. She, unfortunately, is extremely sensitive to the smell, and so we've temporarily abandoned the house with the windows open. I feel badly for her. I wonder if there is a genetic bases to how offensive the smell is to people.

December 15, 2016

devalanteriel

All is lost. Even the mighty Canadians have fallen.

December 15, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Alright, so we're at McDonald's so my friend can eat something. She said being in the car with us was horrible. Now that we're inside I can smell in on my clothes. I never got any juices on me, so I guess the smell permiates. I guess I'll be hanging them outside tonight!

December 15, 2016

the.akaneko

Lutefisk has a mild taste, much like any nondescript whitefish, it's the smell that's the problem... (>.>)

October 27, 2017

trevro

That's funny; eating surströmming makes me sick.

August 5, 2015

Boddason

I'm really looking forward to try surströmming in some weeks! At least it will be an experience. (When I bought "falukorv" last summer, I felt everybody was looking at me...)

January 26, 2016

s_jmp

If it tastes as bad as you are describing, why does it even exist?

February 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

The smell is far worse than the taste.

February 16, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

As a foreigner, I concur completely.

December 15, 2016

bigswedeej

Way back when, it was a necessity to preserve fish to get thru the harsh winters. Some people still enjoy it.

February 14, 2016

Arnauti

The people who do like it seem to like it a lot.

February 16, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

The same could be said about coffee. It's an acquired taste.

February 15, 2016

MissMuse

I saw this video of Americans trying surstromming for the first time on BuzzFeed, and it seemed to make them sick more than it made them thirsty. :) My cousin said their very first mistake was opening it indoors. :) I'd like to try it just to say I have.

January 8, 2016

BobShmob

'In 1981, a German landlord evicted a tenant without notice after the tenant spread surströmming brine in the apartment building's stairwell (Treppenhaus). When the landlord was taken to court, the court ruled that the termination was justified when the landlord's party demonstrated their case by opening a can inside the courtroom. The court concluded that it "had convinced itself that the disgusting smell of the fish brine far exceeded the degree that fellow-tenants in the building could be expected to tolerate".'

From: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surstr%C3%B6mming#German_eviction

March 31, 2016

HelenHaine

Would 'rotten herring' be accepted here, seeing it is actually rotten?

June 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Rot is for bad or inedible foodstuffs, fermentation for edible ones.

(And please, no puns about the edibility of surströmming. I don't like it either but it is food in a way many other forms of rotting food wouldn't be.)

June 30, 2015

garpike

Rot is for bad or inedible foodstuffs, fermentation for edible ones.

What about noble rot?

November 9, 2017

skeletonslunch

Fermentation and rot are different things. Eating rotten things might kill you, but eating fermented things is quite good for you. Almost all cultures have some type of fermented food.

July 23, 2015

EleniaT

Is surtrömming also an accepted translation here? Haven't tried it to use it, but I was just wondering.

June 1, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Well, surströmming is.

July 1, 2015

bigswedeej

Surströmming has a small following. My dad liked it men han var föd i sverige. There are scandinavian specialty stores on line where you can find. Inlagd sill is totally different. You can get at IKEA, along with senapsill, gaffelbitar, etc

October 22, 2015

MissMuse

Hold on, at ANY Ikea?

January 8, 2016

bigswedeej

As long as the IKEA has a food store, they should have inlagd sill. On a piece of knäckebröd, yum. I like the senapsill better.

February 15, 2016

WildSage

I was thinking of picking some up at one of my too frequent Ikea trips. Having read this thread I might pass.

January 7, 2016

BryanAJParry

I'm pretty sure this is what is known in England as a "rollmop". The translation "fermented herring" threw me a bit. BTW, rollmops aregreat!

April 2, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, surströmming isn't like rollmops at all. It's a traditional northern Swedish specialty, herring which has been fermented for six months or so. It has a very strong smell so it has to be eaten outdoors. Read more in the links:

Wikipedia in Swedish - https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surstr%C3%B6mming
Wikipedia in English - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surstr%C3%B6mming

Rollmops are just pickled, not fermented. Pickled herring is very popular in Sweden, but that's inlagd sill. The difference is very noticeable for anyone with any sense of smell at all.

May 20, 2016

BryanAJParry

Fantastic reply! Thank you so much. Have a lingot! :-D

May 20, 2016

TwiceyHM

Some dudes in Brazil made a video of themselves trying to eat it, and right after they opened the can, a lot of flies showed up where they were (at a square) and they couldn't bear the strong smell (I think the warm weather also made it worse), They tried to eat a little bit of it with bread but it didn't work for them.

August 14, 2016

Namejs

Few days ago i opened surströmming. I threw up just twice.

September 25, 2016

HaroldWonh

As an Englishman with no sense of taste, I have never heard of surströmming - but it seems I haven't missed much!

December 2, 2016

Troettkatt

No, you really didn't miss anything! It's just extremely stinky and salty rotten herring. Literally rotten. They call it fermented, though. ;)

December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

The old Romans used lead in their plumbing and aqueducts, which slowly caused mild cases of lead poisoning in the population. This basically kills off tastebuds, which - according to one popular theory - is the reason for the outrageous food combinations of the time.

I am reasonably certain they wouldn't eat surströmming despite that.

December 3, 2016

valmoresron

What's the purpose of "Att" here?

June 11, 2017

devalanteriel

English can say "eating ..." or "to eat ..." here, but the former is much more idiomatic. However, Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so both correspond to just att äta, and the att serves the same purpose as the "to" in the English "to eat". :)

June 11, 2017

DenOrangeMannen

Kunde man också säga, "Ätande surströmming gör mig törstig"? If so, which is more idiomatic?

April 9, 2019

devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't really have the gerund in that way. Remember, we don't make a difference between "I eat" and "I'm eating", since we can't say the latter.

April 9, 2019

NeroVanguard

This is wrong. I't supposed to be pickle herring, not sour herring.

April 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, pickled herring is "inlagd sill" in Swedish.

April 5, 2015

bigswedeej

Inlagd sill. Yum. My Morfar used to make his own.

January 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.