1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tutte le persone dentro ques…

"Tutte le persone dentro questa stanza sono dello stesso sesso."

Translation:All the people in this room are the same gender.

July 30, 2013

7 Comments


thenino85

Brings back memories of colleges as a physics/math major.


Santatatiana

Why do my translation persone - persons doesn't fit?


heavydesk

Persons is used occasionally in english, for example the phrase "persons unknown", but the most common plural of person is "people". Persons does not sound correct.


jeerolingo

"every person in this room is the same gender" should be fine as well.


DoryFish

Yes, I also tried it...


cgroothius

"Everyone in this room is of the same gender" was rejected. Rubbish. Time to complain again.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.