1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The rice pudding is very hot…

"The rice pudding is very hot because the woman made it thirty seconds ago."

Translation:Risengrøden er meget varm fordi kvinden lavede den for tredive sekunder siden.

January 16, 2015

12 Comments


bronshojbob

I thought "dame" is lady and "kvinde" is woman. I get that they are interchangeable, but in the past lesson, Duolingo has emphasized the difference between the two. I think it would be helpful to maintain consistency.


ycUvuSap

I see "kvinde" and "woman" in the exercise.


ycUvuSap

Hvorfor er "risalamanden" forkert? Det betyder "the rice pudding" på engelsk, mens "risengrød" er "rice porridge" (også "rice pudding" hos Duolingo).


Alf-Sawman

I agree; I'm a native Norwegian, and I always translated 'risgrøt' into rice porridge ...


jegviltaledansk

Hvorfor skal man bruge "for" her? Vil nogen bedes afklarer det?


ycUvuSap

"for [noget med tid at gøre] siden" er hvordan man skriver det.


magic-eye

The solution is already completely written!


KevinDansk

Why can't I use "det"?


ycUvuSap

Fordi "risalamande" er et en-ord.


ycUvuSap

Kan man bruge "grundet", ikke "fordi"?


DieLegende2

No, one cannot, because "grundet" (or "på grund af") means "because of", as in "I failed because of you!" - "Jeg svigtede grundet dig!"


Monsieur-Xavier

Hvorfor kan jeg ikke skrive '...fordi kvinden lavede den tredive sekunder tilbage'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.