Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He tries going to the city."

Translation:Él intenta ir a la ciudad.

5 years ago

14 Comments


StuartGlasgow

Should "Él trata ir a la ciudad" not be accepted. Both "trata" and "intenta" mean "he tries"...

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

El trata de ir a la ciudad... why the "de"?

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Because tratar de means to try to. Without the de it means he treats, he handles something.

2 years ago

chao41357.

The mouseover suggests "yendo a" and "acudiendo a." What do those mean?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

'Yendo' is the gerund for ir. It means going. I believe that in Spanish, gerunds are primarily used with estar for what's known as 'the continuous form' (eg, estoy yendo - I am going).

Note that it isn't a perfect match for 'going', since in Romance languages, gerunds are never used as nouns, as they are in English (e.g., going to the movies is my favourite pastime).

2 years ago

shuttlecock

are they trying to say "tries going to" or "tries to go to"? is there a difference in spanish?

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

There's also no difference in English, right? Some English words take "to verb", some take "verbing", some take either(with different meanings), some take both(with identical meanings).

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

There is a difference in Spanish. You can't actually use a gerund (the -ing form) as a noun, so 'going' cannot be the object of try.

The difference in meaning in English (in which you can use the gerund as an object) is very subtle. The gerund is 'continuous' (ie, the ending is unspecified) and the infinitive is completely nonspecific in both it's start and end, so there is no conflict.

2 years ago

rmcgwn

I believe both are grammatically correct. It depends on context.

5 years ago

sabs22

"de" is necessary after any use of the verbs "intentar" and "tratar." Unfortunately there is no comparison to English grammar, it's just one of many irregular rules in Spanish. Hope that helps!

3 years ago

muesli1

Why can't I use caminar?

3 years ago

JodieLock

Caminar=to walk

2 years ago

JodieLock

Why cant i have "él trata va a la ciudad"

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Two reasons: 1. Tratar means to treat, to handle while tratar de +infinitive means to try <to do something>.
2. You can't have two conjugated verbs in a row. Even in English, you can't say "he tries goes to the city".

2 years ago