"Sådana kuddar är bekväma."

Translation:Pillows like that are comfortable.

January 16, 2015

27 Comments


Heidijan

Jag hör "kuudar", med lång U...

November 19, 2015

Arnauti

True, the voice says it wrong. Also, we usually pronounce the word sådana as if it were written just "sånna", with a short å. In more informal writing, it's sometimes written såna to reflect how it's pronounced.

September 7, 2017

JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti,,sådarna,,kuddar,,bekvämama are all plural but ,,that,,is singular so icould not undrestand

October 24, 2018

Buzdawg

Yea I hear it too, probably just a TTS error.

July 26, 2017

ChloKokx

Inte mig. (Is this right?)

January 27, 2016

Heidijan

I think it should be "inte jag". But I still hear it: "Sådana kuudar..."

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

Late to the party but I want to confirm you're right. We never use mig that way, not even colloquially, only jag.

September 6, 2017

mr_pococurante

Why isn't kuddar pronounced with a sh sound here?

October 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

K is hard before A, O, U and Å.

October 8, 2015

mr_pococurante

Tack så mycket!

October 8, 2015

sukibrussels

Such pillows is correct

March 16, 2018

DanSurf

Is this a very common way to phrase things? For example if someone tells you they have a specific Albin Vega Boat, and you say. Jag Har! Sådana båtar är roliga! Is that a good, common and natural way to reply?

June 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It works, but the part "jag har!" is off. Did you mean "jaha!"?

June 14, 2016

DanSurf

Of course I do, just testing! Thanks for the reply :)

June 15, 2016

Alison761846

I have never heard a native english speaker say "such pillows" or "such" anything. Instead people say "these" pillows or "those" pillows.

August 8, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Such statements are subjective and regional.

As a native speaker myself, I've heard it a few times.

"Such determination!" instead of "This/that determination!"

"Don't say such things!" instead of "Don't say those kinds of things!"

Personally, I like it more just because of how concise it makes things.

October 5, 2018

kiteo

“Such X are Y” is an older style, and as such is more formal/posh. (There’s probably some places where it’s commonly used. Idk. Eg. sometimes Indian English uses older forms more.)

December 28, 2018

Petunie21

Is "cosy" not correct?

February 1, 2019

devalanteriel

No, I'd say there's a difference between being comfortable and cosy. The latter would be e.g. mysiga in Swedish.

February 1, 2019

suvendu

Why not "such a pillow is comfortable"

March 19, 2019

devalanteriel

The Swedish phrase is in the plural.

March 19, 2019

jhwinkel

These types of pillows are comfortable.

April 6, 2019

devalanteriel

"these" would be sådana här - essentially the same difference as between de and de här.

April 6, 2019

signe346759

Again lost a point because of english... This is singular, these - should be here

March 27, 2017

Arnauti

Accepted answers have phrases like this kind of where it's this because kind is singular, and pillows like this or pillows like these because both those work in English. These pillows are comfortable doesn't work though because that doesn't translate the sentence – that would refer to some specific pillows and it would be De här kuddarna är bekväma, but that's not what the Swedish sentence says.

September 6, 2017

CatMcCat

I put, "This kind of pillow is comfortable" and Duo "corrected" me with "This kind of pillows are comfortable". That sounds incredibly awkward to me. The verb should agree with "kind" (singular). I think I've reported it before, but will again.

September 27, 2017

Pootpoot_torm

It should be "Sådana här kuddar är bekväma." if the English is "This kind of pillows are comfortable." Because "Sådana kuddar är bekväma." means "That kind of pillows are comfortable."

September 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.