1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sådana kuddar är bekväma."

"Sådana kuddar är bekväma."

Translation:Pillows like that are comfortable.

January 16, 2015

40 Comments


Heidijan

Jag hör "kuudar", med lång U...


Arnauti

True, the voice says it wrong. Also, we usually pronounce the word sådana as if it were written just "sånna", with a short å. In more informal writing, it's sometimes written såna to reflect how it's pronounced.


JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti,,sådarna,,kuddar,,bekvämama are all plural but ,,that,,is singular so icould not undrestand


Anton708429

How about sådan/sådant? Are they also pronounced sån/sånt?


devalanteriel

Most commonly, yup.


Buzdawg

Yea I hear it too, probably just a TTS error.


exqeriment

Inte mig. (Is this right?)


Heidijan

I think it should be "inte jag". But I still hear it: "Sådana kuudar..."


Arnauti

Late to the party but I want to confirm you're right. We never use mig that way, not even colloquially, only jag.


mr_pococurante

Why isn't kuddar pronounced with a sh sound here?


Zmrzlina

K is hard before A, O, U and Å.


Uppsala18

Thanks. That's a lot like what happens with the Dutch 'c'. Makes it easier to remember. (c sounds like k for o, u and a)


sukibrussels

Such pillows is correct


DanSurf

Is this a very common way to phrase things? For example if someone tells you they have a specific Albin Vega Boat, and you say. Jag Har! Sådana båtar är roliga! Is that a good, common and natural way to reply?


Zmrzlina

It works, but the part "jag har!" is off. Did you mean "jaha!"?


DanSurf

Of course I do, just testing! Thanks for the reply :)


Petunie21

Is "cosy" not correct?


devalanteriel

No, I'd say there's a difference between being comfortable and cosy. The latter would be e.g. mysiga in Swedish.


jhwinkel

These types of pillows are comfortable.


devalanteriel

"these" would be sådana här - essentially the same difference as between de and de här.


Ezra746950

Is it possible to say, "De sådana här kuddarna är bekväma." And if possible, would it translate into "Pillows such as these are comfortable." ?


devalanteriel

No, since:

  • de = the
  • sådana här = these
  • de sådana här = the these, and makes as little sense

But you're on the right track. "Pillows such as these" would be kuddar som de här, so I think you have the right idea. :)


Jim658990

Yeah, I am a native English speaker, and I wrote ´Those kinds of pillows are comfortable´, though I had some concern that maybe it was not great English.


alan26964

Why does the translation system persist in altering the word order even when it makes perfect sense "as is." E.G. Such pillows are comfortable.


NeoTubNinja

I don't think the "translation system" alters anything. I believe it has a set of phrases it probably checks against which is why you can report a "wrong" answer. If enough people are submitting a certain answer, they probably add it to the list to check against.

While I don't think your answer is wrong, as a standalone sentence it feels weird.

If I were pointing at something and talking about it, I would always choose a structure such as "Pillows like that are comfortable." over "Such pillows are comfortable."

I would use your sentence if it were preceded by a another statement regarding the pillows that would allow such a follow up.

For example:

  • "My favorite pillows are goose-down. Such pillows are comfortable."

TL;DR While not grammatically incorrect, I wouldn't hold out hope for such a sentence structure to be the default translation.


KittyKing3

Why is " Such pillows are comfortable" incorrect?


Bebbo14

This is on the side, but sådana and sånna sound a bit like Japanese. In Japanese, 'sonna' (そんな) also means "such" or "that kind of" :O


Carol353382

Why not ‘similar’ for ‘like that’? It would seem smoother.


devalanteriel

The Swedish phrase means "such pillows", but that's not very idiomatic English, so the default uses "pillows like that" instead. If we use "similar pillows", we move too far from the Swedish meaning.


Alison761846

I have never heard a native english speaker say "such pillows" or "such" anything. Instead people say "these" pillows or "those" pillows.


NeoTubNinja

Such statements are subjective and regional.

As a native speaker myself, I've heard it a few times.

"Such determination!" instead of "This/that determination!"

"Don't say such things!" instead of "Don't say those kinds of things!"

Personally, I like it more just because of how concise it makes things.


kiteo

“Such X are Y” is an older style, and as such is more formal/posh. (There’s probably some places where it’s commonly used. Idk. Eg. sometimes Indian English uses older forms more.)


[deactivated user]

    Why not "such a pillow is comfortable"


devalanteriel

    The Swedish phrase is in the plural.


Marie387004

    It sounds like the voice says qdar or kudar, but it should be pronounced kuddar (should sounds like köddar, short ö)


signe346759

    Again lost a point because of english... This is singular, these - should be here


Arnauti

    Accepted answers have phrases like this kind of where it's this because kind is singular, and pillows like this or pillows like these because both those work in English. These pillows are comfortable doesn't work though because that doesn't translate the sentence – that would refer to some specific pillows and it would be De här kuddarna är bekväma, but that's not what the Swedish sentence says.


CatMcCat

    I put, "This kind of pillow is comfortable" and Duo "corrected" me with "This kind of pillows are comfortable". That sounds incredibly awkward to me. The verb should agree with "kind" (singular). I think I've reported it before, but will again.


Pootpoot_torm

    It should be "Sådana här kuddar är bekväma." if the English is "This kind of pillows are comfortable." Because "Sådana kuddar är bekväma." means "That kind of pillows are comfortable."

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.