"¿Cuál es su perspectiva?"

Translation:What is her perspective?

July 30, 2013

17 Comments


CheapeOne

Why cual instead of que?

June 4, 2015

LandonThom

Almost always cual when using ser (es)

October 30, 2015

Baramander

Good advice

May 10, 2017

Casiquire

Qué would sound more life you're asking them to define their version of the word perspective. Cuál is used to ask quantitative things like "what number is it?" and "what day is it?" whereas qué is used for "what did you do?" and "what is this?" if that helps any. One thing NOT to do is to try directly translating them as what or which. That would certainly confuse more than help.

October 3, 2015

lluckylluke

Just the way things are sometimes, e.g. 'Cual es su problema' - 'What is your problem'.

July 18, 2015

mathchoo

Here is a link with a pretty thorough explanation:
https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

July 18, 2018

A.BruceBor

Listen 3x, I still here tu, not su

March 9, 2017

A.BruceBor

Now this time through it says su , what....

March 9, 2017

TanyaTj

How do you know if "cuál" is what or which?

October 25, 2015

Baramander

V.s.

May 10, 2017

StanislawS

Why "what is THEIR perspective" is not accepted ?!? (Without knowing the context ...)

August 18, 2017

MelissaKim50190

Because "their" is a plural pronoun, not a singular pronoun. "Their" means more than one person. "Their" can't be used as a him/her substitute in English or Spanish.

January 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Su is also the possessive adjective for ellos/ellas.

May 3, 2018

RyagonIV

It's perfectly fine. :)

May 3, 2018

lulularosa

Perfectly correct. Report it.

August 18, 2018

lemmingsoup

How can i refer to the perspective of something impersonal? I.e. 'What is its perspective?'

October 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Just the same. Any third-person item uses su as its possessive. Or if you want to add more emphasis, you could go for "La perspectiva de ello".

May 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.