Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es su perspectiva?"

Translation:What is her perspective?

5 years ago

16 Comments


CheapeOne

Why cual instead of que?

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Almost always cual when using ser (es)

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Good advice

1 year ago

Casiquire

Qué would sound more life you're asking them to define their version of the word perspective. Cuál is used to ask quantitative things like "what number is it?" and "what day is it?" whereas qué is used for "what did you do?" and "what is this?" if that helps any. One thing NOT to do is to try directly translating them as what or which. That would certainly confuse more than help.

2 years ago

lluckylluke

Just the way things are sometimes, e.g. 'Cual es su problema' - 'What is your problem'.

3 years ago

mathchoo

Here is a link with a pretty thorough explanation:
https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

4 weeks ago

A.BruceBor

Listen 3x, I still here tu, not su

1 year ago

A.BruceBor

Now this time through it says su , what....

1 year ago

TanyaTj

How do you know if "cuál" is what or which?

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

V.s.

1 year ago

StanislawS

Why "what is THEIR perspective" is not accepted ?!? (Without knowing the context ...)

11 months ago

MelissaKim50190

Because "their" is a plural pronoun, not a singular pronoun. "Their" means more than one person. "Their" can't be used as a him/her substitute in English or Spanish.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Su is also the possessive adjective for ellos/ellas.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's perfectly fine. :)

3 months ago

lemmingsoup
lemmingsoupPlus

How can i refer to the perspective of something impersonal? I.e. 'What is its perspective?'

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just the same. Any third-person item uses su as its possessive. Or if you want to add more emphasis, you could go for "La perspectiva de ello".

3 months ago