1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am eating yours."

"I am eating yours."

Translation:Io mangio i tuoi.

July 30, 2013

104 Comments


dodimara

I find this confusing -- how is it determined to be plural "yours" and as well as masculine "yours". What clues am I missing? thank you


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In this sentence, there is no greater context to tell you what "yours" refers to, so any of the four possibilities (masculine/feminine, singular/plural) should be accepted. (Eight if you've gotten to the part where you know the possessives for both tu and voi.)


raecwright

So why isn't il tuo accepted?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it was multiple choice, did you select all of the valid options and not just "il tuo"?

If it was free-writing, did you make an error elsewhere? Otherwise flag it with "My answer should have been accepted."

If it was dictation, you need to write exactly what was said.

As you can see, it's helpful to know how the lesson went for you. The next time you post with a question, please include the following:

  • The prompt was W.
  • The format was X.
  • My answer was Y.
  • It corrected me with Z.

Scostumatu

Io sto mangiando i tuoi is most accurate yet was not taught


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the more accurate word-for-word translation, but idiomatically, Italian uses "mangio, etc" for both the simple present and the present continuous in many situations.


Scostumatu

not my Nonna. I'll keep that in mind, though. thanks!


firstsip

Remember, Italian dialect had HUGE variances. Using my nonna's dialect has gotten me marked for errors on here, too.


meandmyshadow0

Why cant it be, Io sono


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian has two verbs that roughly translate as "to be" in English.

essere:
I am a woman = Io sono una donna.

stare:
Come stai? = How are you?
I am eating = Io sto mangiando.

Keep in mind, though, that Italian uses the continuous much less than English does, and in different contexts. 95% of the time, "io mangio" covers both "I eat" and "I am eating".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/451537/Stare-vs-Essere-in-Italian


Rosanna629276

I am eating yours or I eat yours in Italia significa sto mangiado oppure mangio " i tuoi" significa mangio i tuoi genitori non è una bella frase, fa accaponare la pelle .....


Luna_Pebbles

It is too early in the course to teach us the present continuous.


MagdaKosis

Wait, this is present continuousl? Then why are all translations so far in present simple?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian does not use continuous the same way English does. Generally, the English simple or continuous can be translated into Italian as the simple, and the Italian simple can be translated into English as simple or continuous, depending on which is more appropriate to the context.


MagdaKosis

Oh, I see... Sounds like good news xD


YellowDohnut17

Would it be fine to start with 'Sto'?


YellowDohnut17

So would "Sto mangiando i tuoi" be a correct way of saying it?


CraigPickering

Why is 'yours' plural?


CraigPickering

Thank you. Useful, though daunting!


KHeathman64

Why is the article "il/i" necessary in this case? When talking about "yours" and not "your," isn't the article optional? Are we supposed to be accounting for an implied noun or something after "tuo/tuoi" that would make it a possessive adjective instead of a possessive pronoun?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's just how Italian grammar works. The possessive adjective requires the definite article, except with singular unmodified family members. The possessive pronoun is fine with or without the definite article, but it shifts the focus a little bit. One is "this (not that) is mine" and the other is "this is mine (and not his)".


RobertaCra8

I thought we were using the possessive pronoun in this sentence. I got marked wrong for omitting the article.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's possible you had another error elsewhere. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you figure out the real reason it marked you wrong.


divincodino

Should 'Io mangio' be translated as 'I eat' instead?


mukkapazza

It could be. Keep in mind that verb tenses are used differently in every language: the present progressive isn't quite as common in Italian, which means often the simple present (io mangio) can mean both I eat and I am eating.


salmonberry

Why is it "la tua" and not "lo tuo"?


Nideva

Both can be used, but it should be like this:; la tua (singular female), le tue (plural female), il mio (single masculine) and i miei (plural masculine)


Nideva

Oops, I meant il tuo and i tuoi


Roger_Jesus

And why not: Io sto mangiando gli vostri?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It wouldn't be "gli vostri" because "lo/gli" only happens before the following:

vowels
z-
gn-
ps-
x-
The "impure s" is s + any other consonant, like
sp-
sq-
st-
etc.


Mediterranean

Wouldn't it be i vostri?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You are correct.


punkdoabc

It asks me to mark ALL the correct translations for "I am eating yours." I checked "Io mangio i tuoi", which it says is the only correct one, but also, "sto mangiando gli vostri." which seems to make sence, depending on the context.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's never "gli vostri", only "i vostri". Otherwise, that would be fine.


amandatinelli

No lessons appear sto..how should i know how to use?


davidaha513

Duolingo seems to be deficient at thoroughly teaching grammatical options.


rCT0m

Why do you use the article in this one when a similar spoken question does not use the article?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Without any greater conversational context, it can go either way. This is not to say they're interchangeable, though. There's a subtle difference between them:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

Keep in mind this only applies to the possessive pronoun. The possessive adjective must always include the definite article (except with singular family members).


GuerraAmanda

Hey, what about "Sto mangiando (don't know that form xD) i tuoi"? I feel like "Io mangio i tuoi" isn't that same as "I am eating yours"


andrewjfisk

i used "sto mangiando..." and it worked beautifully. just like in spanish, you would say "estoy comiendo...".


fallongrace23

Why is it "sto" instead of "sono"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

essere is the "to be" used for general states of being ("I am a girl" - "Io sono una ragazza") while stare is used for the progressive conjugations of verbs ("I am eating" - "Io sto mangiando")


KennOng

So "tuo" could be "yours or your" depending on the sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's "your" or "yours" depending on how the word is being used grammatically, yeah. It's similar to English, only they decline the word differently.

Il cibo è (il) tuo = The food is yours (possessive pronoun)
Il tuo cibo è freddo = Your food is cold (possessive adjective)

It's "(il) tuo" because "cibo" is singular and masculine. If the thing that's yours is singular and feminine, then it would be "(la) tua". Plural and masculine, "(i) tuoi", plural and feminine, "(le) tue".
It's "tu*" because "you" are one person. If "you" are more than one person, then it would be "(il) vostro", "(i) vostri", "(la) vostra", or "(le) vostre", depending on what is owned.


CraigPickering

That's very helpful. Thank you.


lordofrivendell

Why is "you" plural in this case?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In the absence of greater context, it's entirely arbitrary. Duo wants you to be comfortable handling both the singular and plural "you".


lordofrivendell

Can someone explain to me why the you in that sentence was plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Without context, it's just to make sure you're familiar with the various ways it could go. Because English only has one "you" and no adjective agreement, we only have one way to say that. But Italian has two "you"s and adjective agreement, so they have 8 ways to say what in English is covered by one way:

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

The first four are for the singular "you" and the second four are for the plural "you". In order, it's your singular masculine thing, your plural masculine things, your singular feminine thing, and your plural feminine things.


divaluisa

Is "Sto mangiando gli Suoi" really wrong? Yet it was rejected. I think it's right. Any comments?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

i suoi. You used the wrong form of the article there.


MariliaMes1

Gli is wrong , yours is not suoi Read the answer of Rae F


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

suo, etc. can be "yours" if it's the formal "you", but in general you're right. It would normally be tuo, etc. I wasn't paying attention to that part, just the mismatch of "gli" and "suoi".


Jeremy180174

Why do i need io mangio? Cant it just be mangio?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can just say "Mangio." You don't need the "io".


marinakealani

whats the difference between la tua, le tue and i tuoi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They must agree with what tu owns.

il tuo letto = your bed (singular, masculine)
i tuoi letti = your beds (plural, masculine)
la tua ciotola = your bowl (singular, feminine)
le tue ciotole = your bowls (plural, feminine)


Porretta_Amore

I put: " io sono mangio tuoi" and was marked incorrect? Why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Two reasons: Wrong "to be". You used "essere" and you need "stare". Also, you said "I am eat", not "I am eating".

It would be "sto mangiando" if you used it at all, which Italian does in different contexts than English does. For now, understand that generally in Italian, "I eat" and "I am eating" are the same thing: "io mangio".


john631799

I typed, "Mangio le tuoi" it said, "Mangio le sue" was correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"le sue" is fine because "lei" is also the formal/polite "you".

"le tuoi" is wrong because "le" is feminine and "tuoi" is masculine. It should be either "le tue" or "i tuoi".


NarrelleWe

I got it wrong "Io tuoi mangio". Guess it translates to I yours eat, not eating? For about 5 questions I actually thought I was understanding Italian.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

At the top level, Italian syntax is very similar to English syntax. First is the subject, then the verb, then the object or complement. As such, "Io tuoi mangio" is wrong in Italian for reasons that are very similar as to why "I yours eat" is wrong in English.

Italian doesn't make the same distinction between "I eat" and "I am eating" that English does. Generally, "mangio" will do just fine. If you really want to emphasize the progressive aspect of "I am eating", though, that would be "io sto mangiando".


rich593762

I just wanted to say, this has Ben one of the most confusing areas for me. I want a simple ways to memorize it all. E tua?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English only has one "you" and no adjective agreement. But Italian has two "you"s and adjective agreement, so they have 8 ways to say what in English is covered by just "your/yours":

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

The first four are for the singular "you" and the second four are for the plural "you". In order, it's your singular masculine thing, your plural masculine things, your singular feminine thing, and your plural feminine things.


Steve971920

Doesn't 'i tuoi' imply there is more than one of me?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

When it comes to the possessives, the root of the word indicates who it belongs to and the suffix indicates how many and of what grammatical gender.

IO = I
il mio = my singular masculine thing
i miei = my plural masculine things
la mia = my singular feminine thing
le mie = my plural feminine things

TU = YOU (singular)
il tuo = your singular masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural masculine things
la tua = your singular feminine thing
le tue = your plural feminine things

LUI/LEI = HE/SHE
il suo = his/her singular masculine thing
i suoi = his/her plural masculine things
la sua = his/her singular feminine thing
le sue = his/her plural feminine things

NOI = WE
il nostro = our singular masculine thing
i nostri = our plural masculine things
la nostra = our singular feminine thing
le nostre = our plural feminine things

VOI = YOU (plural)
il vostro = y'all's singular masculine thing
i vostri = y'all's plural masculine things
la vostra = y'all's singular feminine thing
le vostre = y'all's plural feminine things

LORO = THEY [this form is the exception but pay attention to the articles]
il loro = their singular masculine thing
i loro = their plural masculine things
la loro = their singular feminine thing
le loro = their plural feminine things


Robofcourse

So I guess you can't translate "I am eating" directly to "Io sono mangio"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "I am eat", using the wrong "to be" verb.

Italian does not use the continuous aspect as much as or in the same way as English does. The best translation is simply "io mangio". But if you are in a situation where it is appropriate to use the continuous, that would be "io sto mangiando".


itayoooo

the form : " io mangio il tuo" ? is not correct too ? il tou = yours la toua = yours i toui = yours le toue = yours . Why are the different forms of yours" incorrect in this example?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because you're misspelling them.

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

Absent any context (whose, exactly--how many "you"s are there? what is being eaten?) any of those ought to be accepted. If you spell them correctly and they're still not accepted, then you can flag the lesson and report "My answer should be accepted.


itayoooo

thank you much Rae


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This has been addressed on this page a few times before, but in case all of the other comments are not showing for you:

  1. Italian uses the progressive aspect differently than English does. Generally, "I eat" and "I am eating" are equally well translated as "(io) mangio".

  2. "Mangio" is the simple present conjugation of "I eat". Just as in English, you would not say "I am eat". You need to say "I am eating." The gerundive form in Italin is "mangiando".

  3. Italian uses "stare" and not "essere" as the auxiliary verb here. Therefore it needs to be "(io) sto mangiando".


BryanLeste6

I'm still confused as to why "eating yours" presumes that the thing being eaten is a plural. I wrote "sto mangiando il tuo" and they flagged me wrong, can you guys help me with this one? thanks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's less a matter of presumption of plural and more a matter of oversight. The course contributors are probably focusing on the simple present rather than the present progressive, since that is used more often. Italian does not use the present progressive the same way as we do in English.

But there is nothing technically wrong with your answer, so next time, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


BryanLeste6

thanks! I thought I was missing out on a rule or something, I'll do that thank you


josh909559

It says on the information screen before these lessons, that yours, hers etc doesnt use the article il, la etc then everyone on this thing uses it, eg i cavalli sono i miei... I dont understand why it tells me two contradicting things.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Where does it say that?

skill/it/Possessives/tips-and-notes

Italian possessives are in the form definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe:

  • My/Mine: "il mio", "la mia", "i miei", "le mie"
  • Your/Yours (sing): "il tuo", "la tua", "i tuoi", "le tue"
  • His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue"
  • Our/Ours: "il nostro", "la nostra", "i nostri", "le nostre"
  • Your/Yours (plur): "il vostro", "la vostra", "i vostri", "le vostre"
  • Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro"

il mio cane My dog ("Cane" is masculine singular, so we use "il" and "mio.")

la mia pizza My pizza ("Pizza" is feminine singular, so we use "la" and "mia.")

Even though in English the possessive in the third person (his, her, its) varies based on the owner, remember that in Italian the gender and number are determined by the thing being owned:

il cane di Giulia > il suo cane ("Cane" is masculine, so we use the masculine, even though it is her dog.)

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:

  • It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).
  • It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).
  • It's not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home).

Possessive pronouns (possessives acting as a noun) are formed using the definite article and the possessive. They agree with the object they describe, even if it is not explicitly mentioned in the sentence:

Dov'è la tua macchina? La mia è qui. Where is your car? Mine is here. (It is understood that "la mia" refers to my car, so it is feminine.)

The only thing it glosses over is where it says the article is optional with the possessive pronoun. It is correct both ways, but there is a subtle difference in connotation:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

woozlification

I would love to see Duo adopt a font that more clearly distinguishes between I and l. Now that I've typed them, I can see a difference, but when you see Io, it could easily be mistaken for lo. I know the difference from context, but there are places where it could be confusing.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I see you're also taking Spanish. Italian and Spanish both come from Latin and are somewhat closely related to each other. The pronoun that means "I" is essentially the same in Spanish and Italian, irrespective of how it's spelled: yo/io.


THERUTHER

Why is it "i tuoi" and not just "tuoi"? I got "Mangio tuoi" marked wrong. Sometimes they teach to use 'the' and sometimes they don't. It is very annoying.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can be either "mangio i tuoi" or "mangio tuoi". The definite article is optional with the possessive pronoun, although it subtly changes the meaning.

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

If it marked you wrong, it's possible you had a typo or extra space somewhere. If it was a multiple-choice question, you need to select all of the valid options, not just one of them. If you did everything right, then either it glitched or the volunteer course contributors just forgot to add that option to the answer database, in which case next time this happens you can flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


PattQuattr

Why not Io sono mangio.... instead of Io mangio....


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A few reasons. First, the progressive is formed with "stare", not "essere". Second, you need the gerund form, not the conjugated form. After all, it's "he is eating", not "he is eats". So it would need to be "sto mangiando".

But also, Italian does not use the progressive aspect as much as or in the same way as English does. It's reserved for when you're actively in the process of doing the thing right now, and you want to highlight that fact. More often than not, the simple aspect is the best way to go. "Mangio" can be "I eat" or "I am eating" and vice-versa.


Samere18

How should i know if it is meant to be singular or plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no context here. All the variations are accepted. If it marked you wrong, you had an error somewhere. From now on, please either copy and pate or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see what happened. Screenshots can be uploaded to imgur.com

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.