"I am eating yours."

Translation:Io mangio i tuoi.

July 30, 2013

109 Comments


Scostumatu

Io sto mangiando i tuoi is most accurate yet was not taught

July 26, 2014

Rae.F

It's the more accurate word-for-word translation, but idiomatically, Italian uses "mangio, etc" for both the simple present and the present continuous in many situations.

July 26, 2014

Scostumatu

not my Nonna. I'll keep that in mind, though. thanks!

July 30, 2014

firstsip

Remember, Italian dialect had HUGE variances. Using my nonna's dialect has gotten me marked for errors on here, too.

December 5, 2014

Luna_Pebbles

It is too early in the course to teach us the present continuous.

May 27, 2015

YellowDohnut17

Would it be fine to start with 'Sto'?

March 27, 2015

Rae.F
March 27, 2015

YellowDohnut17

So would "Sto mangiando i tuoi" be a correct way of saying it?

March 28, 2015

Rae.F

I think so.

March 29, 2015

knurse1

it's greek to me

January 23, 2019

dodimara

I find this confusing -- how is it determined to be plural "yours" and as well as masculine "yours". What clues am I missing? thank you

November 5, 2013

Rae.F

In this sentence, there is no greater context to tell you what "yours" refers to, so any of the four possibilities (masculine/feminine, singular/plural) should be accepted. (Eight if you've gotten to the part where you know the possessives for both tu and voi.)

July 17, 2014

knurse1

I used i vostri and was marked wrong. Now I'm supposed to be a mind reader, is it yours sing. or plural.

January 23, 2019

raecwright

So why isn't il tuo accepted?

June 7, 2018

Rae.F

If it was multiple choice, did you select all of the valid options and not just "il tuo"?

If it was free-writing, did you make an error elsewhere? Otherwise flag it with "My answer should have been accepted."

If it was dictation, you need to write exactly what was said.

As you can see, it's helpful to know how the lesson went for you. The next time you post with a question, please include the following:

  • The prompt was W.
  • The format was X.
  • My answer was Y.
  • It corrected me with Z.
June 7, 2018

GuerraAmanda

You're not missing anything xDD It's just a case of cultural usage of the language. It's how they would say

January 7, 2014

FrenchCrazy

These sentences sound inappropriate hahaha

March 4, 2014

mangoHero1

oh my god

September 16, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Indeed...

March 10, 2015

alcnkrkmzz

They really do...

November 18, 2018

Paolo-D

Seriously, are you twelve years old?

August 30, 2014

FrenchCrazy

You sound smart, please enlighten me about my age.

September 30, 2014

CraigPickering

Why is 'yours' plural?

August 9, 2013

mukkapazza

You can translate it many ways! Look here: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=yours

August 9, 2013

CraigPickering

Thank you. Useful, though daunting!

September 9, 2013

mary.gh86

why is it "i tuoi"? How do we know it's masculine?

October 16, 2013

highgardener

I wrote Le tue and got it right. Both are acceptable

December 24, 2013

mary.gh86

But mine was considered wrong! Thanks anyway

December 26, 2013

divincodino

Should 'Io mangio' be translated as 'I eat' instead?

July 30, 2013

mukkapazza

It could be. Keep in mind that verb tenses are used differently in every language: the present progressive isn't quite as common in Italian, which means often the simple present (io mangio) can mean both I eat and I am eating.

July 30, 2013

divincodino

grazie mille!

July 31, 2013

MochidoesItalian

i put sono mangio i tuoi and it counted me as wrong! help!

November 30, 2013

CallMeAnja

Just get rid of the "sono". Mangio (with the understood io) means both I am eating, and I eat.

December 15, 2013

Esmeralda607812

Yessss

April 12, 2019

davidaha513

"sono mangio" would translate literally to "I am I eat/I am eating". To say "I am eating" you would say either "mangio" or "sto mangiando".

July 9, 2018

rudedog

"mangio il tuo" was accepted as correct answer

April 19, 2014

Roger_Jesus

And why not: Io sto mangiando gli vostri?

May 25, 2014

Rae.F

It wouldn't be "gli vostri" because "lo/gli" only happens before the following:

vowels
z-
gn-
ps-
x-
The "impure s" is s + any other consonant, like
sp-
sq-
st-
etc.

September 5, 2014

Mediterranean

Wouldn't it be i vostri?

September 4, 2014

Rae.F

You are correct.

September 5, 2014

punkdoabc

It asks me to mark ALL the correct translations for "I am eating yours." I checked "Io mangio i tuoi", which it says is the only correct one, but also, "sto mangiando gli vostri." which seems to make sence, depending on the context.

July 21, 2014

Rae.F

It's never "gli vostri", only "i vostri". Otherwise, that would be fine.

July 9, 2018

amandatinelli

No lessons appear sto..how should i know how to use?

November 16, 2014

davidaha513

Duolingo seems to be deficient at thoroughly teaching grammatical options.

July 9, 2018

salmonberry

Why is it "la tua" and not "lo tuo"?

December 31, 2013

Nideva

Both can be used, but it should be like this:; la tua (singular female), le tue (plural female), il mio (single masculine) and i miei (plural masculine)

February 25, 2014

Nideva

Oops, I meant il tuo and i tuoi

February 25, 2014

ginnyha

Thankz very helpful

November 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Hey, what about "Sto mangiando (don't know that form xD) i tuoi"? I feel like "Io mangio i tuoi" isn't that same as "I am eating yours"

January 7, 2014

andrewjfisk

i used "sto mangiando..." and it worked beautifully. just like in spanish, you would say "estoy comiendo...".

February 1, 2014

kismalu

Io mangio i tuoi is not the correct answer, because that phrase is in present continuous (gerundio) so it is used the verb to be (in this case stare) and the verb eat (mangiare) ending in -ando, that would be the -ing in inglish... Isn't it?... And that's why my answer is wrong hahahaha

February 26, 2014

VeraDeVera

You said right answer is, sto mangiando I tuoi, why is that? And yet, you present another answer here. This is confusing. Please explain further.

April 28, 2014

Roger_Jesus

Could I say: I eat yours? Why not?

May 25, 2014

anthony915

how do uou know when its sto

August 4, 2014

BikeSlut

Why do we even need to use "Io" when mangiamo is used?

September 3, 2014

fallongrace23

Why is it "sto" instead of "sono"?

November 1, 2014

Rae.F

essere is the "to be" used for general states of being ("I am a girl" - "Io sono una ragazza") while stare is used for the progressive conjugations of verbs ("I am eating" - "Io sto mangiando")

November 2, 2014

KennOng

So "tuo" could be "yours or your" depending on the sentence?

December 2, 2014

Rae.F

It's "your" or "yours" depending on how the word is being used grammatically, yeah. It's similar to English, only they decline the word differently.

Il cibo è (il) tuo = The food is yours (possessive pronoun)
Il tuo cibo è freddo = Your food is cold (possessive adjective)

It's "(il) tuo" because "cibo" is singular and masculine. If the thing that's yours is singular and feminine, then it would be "(la) tua". Plural and masculine, "(i) tuoi", plural and feminine, "(le) tue".
It's "tu*" because "you" are one person. If "you" are more than one person, then it would be "(il) vostro", "(i) vostri", "(la) vostra", or "(le) vostre", depending on what is owned.

December 2, 2014

CraigPickering

That's very helpful. Thank you.

December 3, 2014

KHeathman64

Why is the article "il/i" necessary in this case? When talking about "yours" and not "your," isn't the article optional? Are we supposed to be accounting for an implied noun or something after "tuo/tuoi" that would make it a possessive adjective instead of a possessive pronoun?

January 7, 2015

MariliaMes1

In italiano "i tuoi"sono i tuoi genitori!!! Your parents? Cannibal!!

May 16, 2015

lordofrivendell

Why is "you" plural in this case?

June 5, 2015

Rae.F

In the absence of greater context, it's entirely arbitrary. Duo wants you to be comfortable handling both the singular and plural "you".

June 6, 2015

lordofrivendell

Can someone explain to me why the you in that sentence was plural?

June 13, 2015

Rae.F

Without context, it's just to make sure you're familiar with the various ways it could go. Because English only has one "you" and no adjective agreement, we only have one way to say that. But Italian has two "you"s and adjective agreement, so they have 8 ways to say what in English is covered by one way:

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

The first four are for the singular "you" and the second four are for the plural "you". In order, it's your singular masculine thing, your plural masculine things, your singular feminine thing, and your plural feminine things.

June 13, 2015

divaluisa

Is "Sto mangiando gli Suoi" really wrong? Yet it was rejected. I think it's right. Any comments?

July 2, 2015

Rae.F

i suoi. You used the wrong form of the article there.

July 2, 2015

MariliaMes1

Gli is wrong , yours is not suoi Read the answer of Rae F

July 3, 2015

Rae.F

suo, etc. can be "yours" if it's the formal "you", but in general you're right. It would normally be tuo, etc. I wasn't paying attention to that part, just the mismatch of "gli" and "suoi".

July 3, 2015

SureshJega

I learned French through school & university and in both languages, the present and present continuous are both served by the same conjugation (i.e just the present). The use of 'essere' + an infinitive seems plain wrong and won't be found in any textbook on Italian or taught in any class. RAE, you answered your own question on the possessives, well done! Grazie a tutti!

August 31, 2015

Jeremy180174

Why do i need io mangio? Cant it just be mangio?

November 1, 2015

Rae.F

You can just say "Mangio." You don't need the "io".

November 1, 2015

marinakealani

whats the difference between la tua, le tue and i tuoi

June 27, 2016

Rae.F

They must agree with what tu owns.

il tuo letto = your bed (singular, masculine)
i tuoi letti = your beds (plural, masculine)
la tua ciotola = your bowl (singular, feminine)
le tue ciotole = your bowls (plural, feminine)

June 27, 2016

Porretta_Amore

I put: " io sono mangio tuoi" and was marked incorrect? Why?

October 15, 2016

Rae.F

Two reasons: Wrong "to be". You used "essere" and you need "stare". Also, you said "I am eat", not "I am eating".

It would be "sto mangiando" if you used it at all, which Italian does in different contexts than English does. For now, understand that generally in Italian, "I eat" and "I am eating" are the same thing: "io mangio".

October 15, 2016

john631799

I typed, "Mangio le tuoi" it said, "Mangio le sue" was correct

March 25, 2018

Rae.F

"le sue" is fine because "lei" is also the formal/polite "you".

"le tuoi" is wrong because "le" is feminine and "tuoi" is masculine. It should be either "le tue" or "i tuoi".

March 25, 2018

BEISisICE

Easy now

April 19, 2018

Bruce38001

Why is the definite article required? It is not present nor implied in the English sentence.

May 23, 2018

Rae.F

Because that's just how Italian grammar works. Different language, different rules.

May 23, 2018

NarrelleWe

I got it wrong "Io tuoi mangio". Guess it translates to I yours eat, not eating? For about 5 questions I actually thought I was understanding Italian.

July 10, 2018

Rae.F

At the top level, Italian syntax is very similar to English syntax. First is the subject, then the verb, then the object or complement. As such, "Io tuoi mangio" is wrong in Italian for reasons that are very similar as to why "I yours eat" is wrong in English.

Italian doesn't make the same distinction between "I eat" and "I am eating" that English does. Generally, "mangio" will do just fine. If you really want to emphasize the progressive aspect of "I am eating", though, that would be "io sto mangiando".

July 10, 2018

rCT0m

Why do you use the article in this one when a similar spoken question does not use the article?

August 15, 2018

Rae.F

Without any greater conversational context, it can go either way. This is not to say they're interchangeable, though. There's a subtle difference between them:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

Keep in mind this only applies to the possessive pronoun. The possessive adjective must always include the definite article (except with singular family members).

August 15, 2018

mstone01501

My question is why i tuoi and not il tuo, la tua or any other combinations of "yours"

August 20, 2018

Rae.F

It can be. There is no context forcing it one way or the other.

August 20, 2018

StephenBar907687

I am confused and cannot find any explanation why "i tuoi" is correct when there is no indication what the reference is.

September 29, 2018

Rae.F

How was the question presented to you? You are right, without context there are eight potential correct answers.

September 29, 2018

rich593762

I just wanted to say, this has Ben one of the most confusing areas for me. I want a simple ways to memorize it all. E tua?

February 15, 2019

Rae.F

English only has one "you" and no adjective agreement. But Italian has two "you"s and adjective agreement, so they have 8 ways to say what in English is covered by just "your/yours":

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

The first four are for the singular "you" and the second four are for the plural "you". In order, it's your singular masculine thing, your plural masculine things, your singular feminine thing, and your plural feminine things.

February 15, 2019

Steve971920

Doesn't 'i tuoi' imply there is more than one of me?

April 9, 2019

Rae.F

No.

When it comes to the possessives, the root of the word indicates who it belongs to and the suffix indicates how many and of what grammatical gender.

IO = I
il mio = my singular masculine thing
i miei = my plural masculine things
la mia = my singular feminine thing
le mie = my plural feminine things

TU = YOU (singular)
il tuo = your singular masculine thing
i tuoi = your plural masculine things
la tua = your singular feminine thing
le tue = your plural feminine things

LUI/LEI = HE/SHE
il suo = his/her singular masculine thing
i suoi = his/her plural masculine things
la sua = his/her singular feminine thing
le sue = his/her plural feminine things

NOI = WE
il nostro = our singular masculine thing
i nostri = our plural masculine things
la nostra = our singular feminine thing
le nostre = our plural feminine things

VOI = YOU (plural)
il vostro = y'all's singular masculine thing
i vostri = y'all's plural masculine things
la vostra = y'all's singular feminine thing
le vostre = y'all's plural feminine things

LORO = THEY [this form is the exception but pay attention to the articles]
il loro = their singular masculine thing
i loro = their plural masculine things
la loro = their singular feminine thing
le loro = their plural feminine things

April 9, 2019

mishel_606

I feel like 'sono' should be there… isn't 'am" from the verb 'to be'? Io sono mangio i tuoi.

October 4, 2013

Rae.F

Italian uses stare as the "to be" auxiliary in the progressive form. "I am eating" would be sto mangiando.

July 16, 2014

CraigPickering

That's very helpful. Many thanks.

July 17, 2014

SureshJega

Unfortunately, grammar and verb conjugations don't always translate literally between languages. Italian and English do it differently, Mishel_606. "I am eat yours". Pretty sure you can't put 2 present tense conjugations in a sentence like that in Italian

August 31, 2015

CraigPickering

It's the present continuous in English, which does use 'to be' and as was said earlier doesn't have an Italian equivalent (unless someone much more knowledgeable than me wants to correct me.) So you don't need 'sono' in Italian.

October 4, 2013

Derar766069

I think That is right too...i was answer same yours !!!

June 1, 2018

starbuck32123

I translated it as "mangiando" because it used the present active verb "eating" and it marked me wrong :(

August 4, 2014

Rae.F

But it's not "I eating", it's "I am eating" - "Io sto mangiando".

November 2, 2014

lordofrivendell

Why isn't sono there?

July 7, 2015

DanVeeee

lol. "I am eating yours".

October 6, 2016

ZoeyDiNino

Why isn't this working?

November 17, 2017

Rae.F

Why isn't what working?

November 17, 2017

Kerri298960

The prompt was: “I am eating yours.” The format was: write this in Italian My answer was: Io sono mangio il tuo It corrected me with: Io sto mangiando il tuo. I believe both answers are correct.

July 21, 2018

Rae.F

No, they are not. For one, you used the wrong "to be" verb. For another, you can't have two conjugated verbs back-to-back in the same phrase like that. It's like saying "He is eats".

But thank you for specifying how the question was presented to you.

July 21, 2018

TomasVana2

oof unusual

November 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.