Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is een storm op komst."

Translation:A storm is coming.

3 years ago

18 Comments


mechgunz

There's a storm coming, Mr. Wayne.

3 years ago

bkeeler

Er is een storm op komst, Meneer Wayne. Jij en je vrienden beter sluiten de luiken...

3 years ago

koen.dewil
koen.dewil

"Jij en je vrienden beter sluiten de luiken..." should be "Jij en je vrienden kunnen beter de luiken sluiten..."

3 years ago

VikramMark

Je klinkt alsof je kijken ernaar uit om het...

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

..alsof je er naar uitkijkt... 'klinkt' beter.

2 years ago

edwin.walker

'Ere be a storm a-brewin'.

3 years ago

markvanments

Not accepted, though :-(

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

Just to clarify the use of verbal nouns ending in -st, would literal translations of this be 'there is a coming storm' and 'there is a storm (that is) coming'? That is, does 'op komst' modify 'storm' as in the two example or is it being used adverbially? Also, is this 'op + v.n.' general, or idiomatic and restricted to a small number of verbs?

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

When something is "op komst" it is always with the verb zijn. This is really just a phrase to indicate something is very soon to arrive, like a baby or a storm or a friend. It's about to come, any minute now. De baby is op komst. It carries an imminence, but can depend on the situation. For example, if a store is opening, they may hang a sign: Target is op komst volgende week. But there's a certainty to it, like, it's going to happen no matter what. There's no stopping it. Of course, the business may go under, the baby may not live, the friends may not come, but in general, you are pretty dang sure that the thing is arriving, and that right quick. I'd almost say this is the use of the imperative, but it isn't. It's like taking the verb and adding st but I don't know if that is considered adverbial, like when you add ly in English. I think it's a bit different. I don't know if this helps or just confuses you more, but one thing is that, like the imperative, the verb doesn't get conjugated, so hij is op komst, wij zijn op komst, etc.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

I found a more literal translation that makes sense: 'there is a storm on the way'. I didn't quite cotton on that 'op komst' is basically the equivalent of 'on the way' in English.

My main issue was that I couldn't quite figure out what 'op komst' was modifying, which made it a little hard to parse initially.

Thanks, though!

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

That is very useful to know. Is there a difference in usage between opkomen and aankomen?

2 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

De zon komt op (gaat omhoog) The sun rises. (goes up)

De trein komt aan. The train arrives.

2 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Why is "A storm is on its way" not accepted when "A storm is on the way" would be correct?

1 year ago

Top_Raman
Top_Raman

What's wrong with 'A storm is on its way'?

2 years ago

sr.estroncio

Wouldnt the translation be 'there is a storm coming'?

1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

It was accepted when I input the same.

1 year ago

AdamDurden

Could one just say "Een storm komt" or "Er komt een storm"?

9 months ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

waarom niet :There is a storm coming?

5 months ago