"Man kan inte äga en annan människa."

Translation:One cannot own another human.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments


Azure_Waters

Preach!!

January 16, 2015

FaizalZahid

Liberté, égalité, fraternité

March 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Frihet, jämlikhet, broderskap.

March 10, 2016

kitsummer

I know that 'one' is the general word in this context, but sometimes 'man' is also correct. I think this is one such case: ' A man cannot own another man.' Probably not PC, but still. It is certainly better than the suggested sentence starting with a number '1'...

September 24, 2015

Arnauti

The suggested version with 1 is because of how Duolingo makes numbers accepted if you write them with numbers instead of letters (their algorithm for that isn't quite perfect…)

The reason A man cannot own another man isn't accepted is that there are at least two closer Swedish translations for that, En människa kan inte äga en annan människa or the same with en man or with en person. So while the idea may be the same, it's not really a translation in terms of this language course. In real life, translations can be a lot more free, but here we want the translations to be as exact as possible.

November 13, 2015

RandyCromwell

Thank you. I was wondering about this exact thing.

March 28, 2018

yourbuddy_

In old english, "man" meant what we now say as "person".

July 31, 2017

rabdan3

I misread as äga as äta

April 25, 2019

InvertedGo

You really shouldn't eat other people either.

May 19, 2019

wertyasd0

What is the difference between ege and äga?

January 31, 2016

Arnauti

äga is a verb meaning '(to) own'.
ege is not a Swedish word. Maybe you're thinking about the adjective egen/eget/egna which means 'own' as in 'my own book'.

February 7, 2016

Austin211825

Should it not be får in this case? Since it is still physically possible even though it is illegal

August 25, 2018

devalanteriel

You could make the same argument for the English source sentence, though. If it had said "may", we'd have used får as the default translation.

August 25, 2018

Austin211825

Ah ok :) So is colloquial Swedish just as interchangeable with can/may as colloquial English is, where nobody except an English teacher would pull you up?

August 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Depends on the sentence and its subject, I suppose. I think using "can" here is essentially a euphemism in both languages.

August 25, 2018

Dhawal.Vaghela

The sentence audio is something like manniFa, and the word audio is something like manniSHa.

June 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Yeah, tt would clearly have been better if the voice was consistent - but both of those are valid pronunciations of the sj-ljud, so at least neither is wrong. :)

June 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.