1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin der gute Junge."

"Ich bin der gute Junge."

Translation:I am the good boy.

July 30, 2013

28 Comments


PedroEsperidiao

WHO'S THE GOOD BOY?


karl.kl

You wouldn't say this in German. More something like "Ja, das bist du." ;-)


Altai11

No seriously, who is it?


alexrada

Why is not "guter Junge"? it's masculin gender for Junge


binweg

As there is a definite article in front of the adjective you have to use weak inflection.

ein guter Junge, but der gute Junge

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


laila227

what does weak inflection mean.... am not a native English speaker so can u pkz xplain it to me? thanks


GregHullender

Strong inflection means the word takes the case endings of der or dieser. Weak inflection is a much simpler table. (See link below). When the determiner (words like "the" "a" "this" "five" etc.) is strong, the adjectives after it are weak. When the determiner is weak or absent, the adjectives have to be strong.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


-HystErica-

Yours is the best explanation of weak/strong inflection I've seen - I now understand both how and why it occurs... You get a lingot the next time I'm on my laptop (can't do it from phone yet unfortunately!) Viele danke!!! =D


binweg

Attributive adjectives – i.e. adjectives in front of a noun like in „der gute Junge“ in contrast to predicative adjectives which are applied to the noun by some verb like to be as in „Der Junge ist gut.“ – receive an inflection in German which depends on the grammatical gender and number of the noun, the grammatical case in which the noun is in, and the article or determiner in front of the noun.

Depending on the article/determiner you have to pick the inflection of the adjective out of one of the three different inflection tables which are called

strong inflection for when there is no article in front
weak inflection for when there is a definite article and
mixed inflection for when there is an indefinite article or a possessive determiner.

For the inflection patterns I suggest you to take a look at the inflection tables linked above. I'm afraid I can not give you an answer as to why the three patterns are called this way. While weak inflection has only added -e and -en and strong inflection uses -er, -em and -es in addition to that, I'm not certain that the larger “variety” of endings is the origin of the name strong.


duuuudeZ

If the definite article appears (and it's not in any way weird like 'dative' or 'accusative' or plural), then the adjective will end in '-e'.


Gnorian

Would a better English translation be "I am a good boy" rather than "the good boy"? Seems that this is one of those sentences where the exact translation doesn't fit English speaking form.


binweg

The only situation that I can think of in which „Ich bin der gute Junge.“ would be said is when you want to distinguish yourself from the „bad boy“. That's probably the reason why there is a definite article in the German sentence and IMHO it should also be a definite article in the English translation.


Gnorian

Thanks for explaining that. Wish Duolingo gave some background on sentences and translations... it's hard to tell whether you're translating an idiom, or a sentence which doesn't fully translate.


TJabraao

Isn't "der gute Junge" an accusative sentence? It shouldn't be so "Ich bin den guten Junge"?


binweg

In sentences in which sein (to be) or werden (to become) is used as an equal sigh between the subject and some other phrase the other phrase isn't a direct object in accusative case but rather a so called subject predicative in nominative case.

acc: „Ich suche den guten Jungen.“ – “I'm looking for the good boy.”
nom: „Ich bin der gute Junge.“ – “I am the good boy.”


Vinibauz

sagte mein Hund.


bethanybuttons

My nephew says this when his brothers are getting in trouble. He's six. lol


Jacob12183

WER IST DER BESTE JUNGE? lol this reminded me of those doggo memes


tolkjes

Would not that be: I am the good guy?? After all, we are translating languages not words!


bi11ie

The word "Junge" is German is not used the same way the word "guy" is used in English. In English a girl could say "I am the good guy!" but in German a girl could not say "Ich bin der gute Junge" because it strictly means "I am the good BOY".


tolkjes

Yes, now I see. Thank you.


MaggieRCasey

Oooooor John chapter 10, where Jesus says "I am the good shepherd."

Not trying to start a religious debate! My brain just tries to make weird connections sometimes. :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.