Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella fue maestra."

Translation:She was a teacher.

5 years ago

32 Comments


ritwik_mango

Where did "a" come from? The sentence was not "Ella fue una maestra".

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

In Spanish (and, I think, other romance languages too) you don't usually use an article when mentioning someone's profession. But you still have to add the "a" in English because otherwise it would not be a grammatically correct sentence.

5 years ago

mohamed_fakhry

Thank you.

3 years ago

mleonelli
mleonelli

Thank you.

2 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

in that case, if I wanted to say "she was the teacher" would it be "Ella fue la maestra" or something different?

2 years ago

zekecoma

What I read was that in Spanish when it came to career choices.

un/a maestr(o|a) = it's not their main career w/o (un/a) maestr(o|a) = it's their main career.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

kalisnap

Why is it 'fue' and not 'era'?

5 years ago

kuah

Here is my best guess as a learner:

The 'fue' - simple past tense - implies the action had a discrete start and end date, both in the past. The imperfect tense - 'era' - more describes actions conducted routinely over some span of time. So you might say "ella fue maestra" (she was a teacher) and "ella era enseño" (she taught).

If anyone can confirm or deny this guess it would be appreciated.

3 years ago

Sr.Nelsen

Your explanation of "fue" vs "era" is excellent. However, she taught is "Ella enseñó." Without the tilde it translates to "She I teach." This would be grammatically incorrect. The "era" is also unnecessary in that case.

3 years ago

paulmexicodf

@Kalisnap: to understand your question compare these 2 English sentences:

A. When I was a boy I used to go to Spain every year on holiday

B. I was an engineer

  1. Cuando era ...

  2. Yo Fuí ...

in the first sentence there is no actual action so we use era.

Hope this makes sense

2 years ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

Did you ever get an answer to this question? I would have thought imperfect would be the better choice for this?

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

Here I think that fue implies something that she did in the past as opposed to something that is ongoing, i.e., she was a teacher and still is a teacher, doing it currently.

3 years ago

poppyizzie1

why not ella fue (una )maestra?

4 years ago

Sr.Nelsen

When you want to say what job someone has you do not use an article in Spanish. This is different from English and can lead to confusion. Soy maestro. Es mecánico. However, if you want to describe someone regarding their profession you would use an article. Es un maestro inteligente. Soy un mecánico bueno.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Daryl, so if I said she was a good teacher, I could use the article?

2 years ago

billy8195

I guess "She was a teacher" and was right, but how do you know what to write for say, "she was the teacher" etc?

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

From my perception, that is when you would use the article. As in "Ella fue la maestro."

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

Opps! Maestra not maestro.

3 years ago

WheelerCarol

Why "a" and not "the"? Neither was there in spanish.

4 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

I am already mind boggled that the preterit of ser and ir are the same.

3 years ago

Chester88580

spend all this time learning ser and ir and now they are the same? MIND BLOWN but I'm glad they are makes it easier ;)

2 years ago

JohnConnor10

Tricky English article, "a" "She was teacher" and "She was a teacher" ....NOT THE SAME MEANING. ?Como se dice en espanol: "She was a teacher".

4 years ago

jonathan.r69

"She was teacher" is not grammatically correct. When and why, would you ever say that?

3 years ago

dfrghfg

Palavra*

3 years ago

waytoocool

I don't think anyone here can speak Portugese...

3 years ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Is "She used to be a teacher" not valid?

3 years ago

Pat_Murphy

Do 'SOY' and 'VOY' have the same conjugation for the past tense? How would you know whether I was or I was going?

3 years ago

Sr.Nelsen

You can never be places you are going. You will always be able to tell from context. I am going to the mall. (correct) I am a mall. (incorrect and impossible) Please let me know if you have any examples where this could lead to confusion.

3 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

i think that if i was speaking spanish to someone i would say "Ella fue una maestra" and damn the rules.

3 years ago

JoshuaBM

Until they transferred her brainwaves onto a computer. Now the 'deceased' Russian linguistics expert lives on as Duo Lingo.

3 years ago

joel618962

She was the teacher. ...is wrong?

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Actually the use of the preterite without any mention of timeframe here suggests that this woman is no longer alive.

8 months ago