Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo hablo sobre mi viaje."

Translation:I talk about my journey.

5 years ago

47 Comments


dyna94
dyna94

Surely 'I speak about my journey' should be accepted here? :(

5 years ago

digitalronin
digitalronin

How about 'I speak about my voyage'?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

It should be accepted, if not, report it. I suggested "voyage" for "viaje" in some sentence, but I'm not sure which one it was.

4 years ago

Seaquaker2

As a former seafarer I find DL's rejection of 'voyage' for 'viaje' mystifying? Surely this is where the word came from originally? At sea our goodbye message would be 'Bon Voyage' (or 'Buen Viaje' if Spanish) to another ship as we passed in the ocean. Indeed, looking up 'viaje' in a Spanish dictionary we find .....voyage, trip. Reported 14/1/17

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Correct according to the Velazquez Spanish/English dictionary.

1 year ago

olimo
olimo

It is now.

4 years ago

Malcogida

If we are going with sense and not direct translation - I am talking about my trip - would be a more natural way of saying this in English.

3 years ago

agentosx

I reported this as a correct answer as well - it's nonsense that it's not accepted.

2 years ago

Herk308

Is there a reason why "I am talking about" wouldn't work here but "I talk about" would? I think they are pretty interchangeable (in English, that is) and that the former is a lot more natural to say.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Duo wants you to translate the present tense as the present tense. Even though in real life, the present tense can be translated both ways - as the present tense and the present progressive. Maybe someday Duo will update this.

3 years ago

alfalfa2

I report it every time the present progressive English form makes better sense, and usually it is accepted after a month or so.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

That's what I put. It sounded better to me. Duo often accepts the continuous form in English for a translation of simple present tense in Spanish, but not always. It should accept it most of the time because the literal translation either way often sounds odd.

3 years ago

AlexisSala238251

Because "i am talking" would be "estoy hablando". "Yo hablo" would be " i talk". The sentence is reffering to the fact that he/she talks about her traveling, not that she is talking RIGHT NOW about her travels.

2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Probably so you know what tense you are translating and what it actually means rather than a rough approximation that may or may not be the same or having a different connotation in different contexts. They mean basically the same thing in most contexts but that doesn't make them the same. "What do you talk about at your conference? " " I talk about my journey " " What are you talking about (right now) ? " " I am talking about my journey "

2 years ago

aradosh

"I speak about my travels" marked wrong!?

4 years ago

bloiber
bloiber

I get that duolingo sees travels as plural, but I think that's how more English speakers would say it (rather than I speak about my travel). Reporting it.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, I too would put "travel" in the plural, to give "I speak about my travels". It sounds a little strange to me in the singular.

For the record, it is still not accepted, so I have reported it again, August 2016

2 years ago

Fluent2B

"I talk about my trip" was accepted.

5 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

What's wrong with: "I'm talking about my travel"?

4 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

It would really have to be travels to make sense. You don't normally say 'my travel'.

4 years ago

AlanHogan
AlanHogan

I think saying “my travels” makes sense, but Duolingo marked my wrong for putting “travels” instead of “travel.” In English, I think we could say one journey can include “travels,” not just Travel. I will report this as a mistake in Duolingo

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

IMO, gerunds also should work: I talk about my traveling.

2 years ago

Jackstewart2

It would take different words. For example, Estoy hablando de mi viaje. And while the meaning is similiar, the words used are different.

3 years ago

digitalronin
digitalronin

The audio here really sounds like there's an extra 'a'; "Yo a hablo".

4 years ago

Fallstaff

"I talk about my voyage" seems fine to me.

3 years ago

B.A.H.
B.A.H.

Why is "voyage" not accepted?

3 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Why not "I talk about my voyage."?

2 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

What's wrong with "I speak about my travel"?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

“I speak about my trip“ : accepted.

4 years ago

S.Liebermann
S.Liebermann

I reported "I talk about my voyage" long ago. Still not accepted.

4 years ago

JOYCESUTTERBY

surely I am speaking about my journey is also acceptable.

3 years ago

rlgifford

Could it also be "I am talking about my trip". Maybe in response to: Hablas sobre su viaje? or De que estas hablando?

2 years ago

JamesJomiz

So I was facing some ninjas the other day...

To Be Continued...

1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Would "de" work in place of "sobre" for this sentence?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, de/sobre and acerca de all work for this one

3 years ago

Brian_Blair

Audio sound like "Yo habla…"

2 years ago

GerryL0

Yo hablo can be I am speaking or I speak - either is correct

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

To me (Hiberno-English speaker) "I speak about my journey" implies that I speak only about the actual 'movement-phase', that is, the plane trip/ bus trip etc., but I make no mention of what the place that I went to is like, or what I did there.

On the other hand, "I speak about my travels" very much implies that I describe what I did while away, where I was and what that place is like, in terms of weather, culture etc.

Does the Spanish "mi viaje" make any distinction here? Moreover, do any other English speakers make this distinction, perhaps it is only me? Thanks.

2 years ago

VanDamrong

'I speak about my travels'

2 years ago

hugh585363

"what are you talking about?" " I am talking about my trip: "I talk about..." is stiff and wooden: in my opinion.

1 year ago

trish41

I agree!,,

1 year ago

MzunguObama

Since this can also mean (and Duolingo accepts), "I am speaking about my trip" or "I am talking about my journey" why do we need "estoy hablano" for progressive?

1 year ago

Weirdo_0
Weirdo_0

Does this become simple past with "habló"?

8 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Simple past, yes, and also third-person.

8 months ago

Weirdo_0
Weirdo_0

Does this become simple past with a "habló"?

8 months ago

DaveNewhouse

Why not I talk on my Journey.. My mind was of a person telling his story as he passes from place to place. Just the other day I met a man doing just that. Traveling from the USA to Peru in a motor home. So while he was ON the journey he spoke..

6 months ago

BenjaminCo767512

Travels isn't accepted either...

6 months ago