"He is big because he eats fries."

Translation:Il est gros parce qu'il mange des frites.

July 30, 2013

49 Comments


jellyfats

It says you can use 'car' instead of parce qu'il.

?

August 7, 2013

susanstory

I was taught "parce que" in school. My French penpal always used "car" in her letters.

July 18, 2014

Brains-BeautyLOL

I just wanted to double check or understand better that mange rather than manger was used here because it followed "because"? Since a verb was used in the beginning, I would've automatically assumed from earlier lessons that one would use -er at the end but luckily, 'instinct' of sorts compelled me to use mange here instead. Could someone enlighten me for future occurrences. Thanks in advance!

October 30, 2014

felixsapiens

There's only one verb in that clause, "il mange". Who is eating? "He" is! So just "il mange", like any other simple sentence.

"Manger" would only be used if two verbs are close together, altering one another: "Il veut manger" - Who is wanting? "He" is - so "il veut"; what is he wanting? "To eat" - hence the infinitive "manger."

I hope that makes sense :)

November 3, 2014

alwhite48

I put "les frites" because I thought that you use the definite article if you're talking about all of that thing. He likes chips in general, not some particular chips. Have I misunderstood that?

October 31, 2013

EmilijaLouise

It is des because they are talking about eating. Unless he ate all the fries in the world, you say des. Now, if he likes fries, you can say il aime les frites because you can like every différent kind of fry

March 24, 2014

DianaM

The tricky thing here, which I didn't get at first, it that it matters what verb you are using. I hope I'm getting this right, Francophones please assist.

"Verbs of feeling" (aimer, adorer, détester, préferer,...), take "le/la/les" when talking about generalities -J'aime la viande [I like meat] , je déteste les frites [I hate fries].

NB, these sentences can also be referring to specific items, for example - "This is a great meal, I like the meat." "This is a terrible restaurant, I hate the fries." Context would tell.

Other verbs don't do this. So if you want to tell someone that you eat meat (i.e., you are not a vegetarian), it would be "Je mange de la viande", while "Je mange la viande" would be "I am eating the meat" (and leaving the bun, for example).

I hope I haven't added to the confusion.

June 24, 2015

NeonPaul

I don't know, I did the same thing. I suppose if you think about it he is not eating all the chips in the world, as a mortal entity he can only eat a finite countable number of chips so maybe in that case des is more correct?

November 6, 2013

alwhite48

Ok, so now as I understand it (might be wrong tho!), if it's a general thing, like chips, you use "des", because as you say, you don't mean they're going to eat every chip in the world, but if it's a general thing where there are different types, like wine, you use the definitive, to indicate that they like all types of wine, not just 'some wine'. ...Maybe...

November 6, 2013

JazzyFrench

Also, frites is plural so you would use des.

March 10, 2014

MateoNas

why does it have to be "gros" instead of "grand"? Got dinged for "grand."

August 9, 2016

BrittanyRo14

"Gros" is closer to "fat". I think thats why its accepted. I may be wrong though...I don't think "fat" when I hear "grand" I think tall or something being big.

July 5, 2017

Britt1110

Most people don't think "fat" when they hear "big" in English either(at least in this context), so this sentance fails on both ends. There would be no issue if they would have just used "fat" instead of "big" because then people would have been more likely to use "gros" instead of "grand"

December 5, 2017

Libertydoc

Maybe one of the dilemmas we are encountering is that western society has become squeamish with regards to using the word fat. People are 'full-figured' or 'plus-sized' rather than simply being fat. Bravo to the French for the honesty in this aspect of the use of language.

August 18, 2017

RheaSamantha

So gros is more literally translated to fat? That makes sense. Good to know

December 2, 2017

Lapatapatu

Big man can be both tall and corpulent. When we talk about a man, who is big in all sides will it be 'gros' or 'grand' ? And when talk about his age in spoken way like "he is a big boy now", will it be 'grand' in French? That makes me really confused

February 4, 2014

Siofracat

I'm not a native speaker, so I hope someone else can back me up.

'Grand' would be 'big' as in grown up or tall. 'Gros' is more 'fat' or 'thick'. "Quel grand garçon" would mean the boy is big (for his age); "Quel gros garçon" aould mean that the boy is overweight.

May 2, 2014

Lapatapatu

yes, the native speaker suggests me now, that "grand' you can use when talk about age. But the question about size for me is still opened :). As a variant to use the word "balaise"

May 2, 2014

duklaak

As much as I know from my long years of learning French, this is exactly right.

October 7, 2014

adlihtam

Why 'Il est' rather than 'C'est' hete?

October 4, 2014

n6zs

Because it is followed by an adjective describing "il". If "il est" was to be followed by a modified noun, (modified by any type of article or possessive adjective), you would use *c'est".

May 17, 2018

Rascalniikov

Why cant i write c'est grand instead of il est grand?

April 27, 2014

RodzillaPT

Whenver "qu'il" happens, is it wrong to write "que il" ? I mean, in English one can write "do not" when most people would actually use "don't"

December 10, 2014

PatrickJaye

@RodzillaPT

Yes "que il" must always be written as "qu'il". In French most contractions are compulsory.

In English most contractions are optional - that is why "do not" and "don't" are both correct - it is a matter of personal preference.

December 23, 2014

IWannaLearn3

Parce que changed to Parce qu'il?

November 15, 2017

n6zs

"Parce que" = because. When it if followed by "il", there is a mandatory contraction of "que" and "il" to "qu'il".

January 21, 2018

NathanielN2006

I selected 2 translation that were correct and it wasn't accepted! Il est gros parce qu'il mange des frites.

December 8, 2017

n6zs

At present, only one answer is correct. An incorrect alternative shows "parc qu'il" instead of "parce qu'il" and the other incorrect alternatives omits "des" from "des frites".

January 21, 2018

YagmurBarl

why not "il est grande" instead of "gros"?

March 18, 2018

n6zs

First, "grande" is feminine and does not agree with "il". Second, "grand" would be understood as meaning "tall". So eating fries doesn't make him tall, but it may make him big (fat). The different words for "big" have several shades of meaning:

  • grand(e) - big (as in tall)
  • gros(se) - big (as in thick or fat)
  • large - big (as in wide)
May 17, 2018

fadhilstuff

why 'parce' should be followed by 'qu'?

July 30, 2013

fadhilstuff

it's same with alors que, depuis que, bien que, etc, right? oui, i see. many thanks :)

July 31, 2013

Hohenems

"alors", "depuis" and "bien" can all stand alone and don't require "que". They have different meanings with the "que" added.

Here's a helpful dictionary. http://www.larousse.fr/
It can either be used as a strictly French dictionary, or there is the option of French - English (or Italian, German, Spanish, etc...)
Look up "alors", then look up "alors que". Do the same with the other words.
Of those you've asked about, "parce que" is the only one that can't be split up.

Hope that helps!

July 31, 2013

fadhilstuff

i've checked it. and yes, 'alors' has different meaning when i add 'que'. thanks a lot...

July 31, 2013

jim19611

Never know where to use Il est and where c'est?

October 19, 2014

Lapatapatu
October 23, 2014

Herman796582

grand , gros both means big

October 3, 2017

Ray756152

Why des frites and not les frites? His one instance of eating some (des) fries does not necessarily make him fat. But his habitual eating of fries (les) does.

February 28, 2018

Aime769541

The translation to that frase would be: he is "fat" because he eats fries. Not "big".

June 4, 2018

Yeahyouare

Why isn't grand acceptable instead of gros here

June 29, 2018

letsgocommies

In the lesson, it says that "parce que" is subordinating, and "car" is coordinating. In English, "because" is always subordinating. Are they interchangeable? Any clarification on when to use which would be greatly appreciated.

July 12, 2018

zaraowen_

why is it "des" not "les"

October 3, 2018

Vera294464

il est grand is not accepted ?

January 2, 2019

Vynetteg

Puisque seems more appropriate because Puisque is used to explain the obvious reason (Eating fries increases ones size). Parce que is supposed to be used to explain something that is not obvious.

January 5, 2019

JoseLoretoRomero

When do we use grand and when do we use gros?

Il est gros parce que il mange des frites.

But

Il est aussi grand que mon père.

Switching grand/gros for the other in any of these makes the answer wrong.

March 22, 2019

Vynetteg

T&N Unit Adjectives 2, Grand or Gros

Grand tends to be used for:
• General size: La grande robe — The big dress
• Height: L'enfant est grand. — The child is tall/big.
• Area: La ville est grande. — The city is big.
• Figurative size: La grande richesse — The great wealth
• Importance: Un grand homme — A great man

Gros tends to be used for:
• Thickness or volume: Une grosse boîte de petits-pois — A big can of peas
• Fatness: Un gros chat — A fat cat
• Things that are round: Une grosse pomme — A big apple
• Seriousness: Un gros problème — A big (serious) problem

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.