1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann sí díreach ann."

"Ritheann díreach ann."

Translation:She runs straight there.

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


JohnClayborn

Why is this not "ritheann sí díreach ansin"?


Knocksedan

You could also say Ritheann sí díreach ansin, but it is a potentially ambiguous phrase. Díreach ansin can also mean "just then", whereas using ann makes it clear that you are talking about the positional ansin, not the temporal ansin.


proinsias123

Can you not say ritheann sí ann go díreach?


Knocksedan

You can. Just as in English, there are 4 or 5 different ways that you can say this that mean more or less the same thing.


MollyCapone

Couldn't you use "She runs there directly"?


lg72xx

It did accept "She runs directly there". However, in English there is a nuanced difference between "directly there" versus "there directly", so it may be picking up on that?

"....directly there" suggests without changing direction or stopping; with nothing or no one in between. (she ran there in a straight line, or without any intervening stops) , while "...there directly" has more of of a time connotation (she ran there immediately, or right away). For example, an Express bus (which may not leave for several hours) goes directly there, but the next bus (even if it's a local, not an Express) goes there directly.


PolMicheal

Does "díreach" have other uses? I am remembering some song lyrics and I am wondering what exactly "báidín díreach" should mean.


galaxyrocker

You sure it was díreach? There's a song with báidín bídeach


PolMicheal

Its first use is at about 0:47, though it does have "bídeach" as well.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ag99KDfF9Q8


galaxyrocker

Ah. Forgot that line was in there. Yep, it's being used as "straight". "A straight boat"


PolMicheal

Ah ok. I was wondering if it might have other uses. Go raibh míle maith agat!


PolMicheal

Go raibh míle maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started