"Huset är värt mycket pengar."

Translation:The house is worth a lot of money.

January 16, 2015

15 Comments


mokane3562

Why is it värt here, but värd in Jag är värd det?

April 21, 2015

MesutS1

Because "hus" is an ett-word. Jag is describing a person so it counts as an en-word. Depending on that you use either värt (for ett-words) and värd (en-words).

Mods may correct me if I'm wrong.

April 24, 2015

mokane3562

Tack!

April 24, 2015

Misieuroo

Is "Huset är värt många pengar." also correct ?

May 14, 2015

Arnauti

No, många pengar is only said as a joke in Swedish. (Or sometimes when speaking about coins).

May 14, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Probably like how in english, you wouldn't say "The house is worth many money" That just doesn't really make sense.

October 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the reason is that pengar and money are uncountable, and for those we use mycket and much respectively, många is only for countable nouns.

October 19, 2015

DiasPoliana

Why "the house worths" is wrong? The house is worth doesnt sound right to me...

February 11, 2018

27Jenny-O

Sorry, Poliana, but we can't say "the house worths". "The house is worth..." is just how we say it in English. :)

March 14, 2018

g.uh

Värt is not a verb??? : o I am confused now

August 24, 2015

Arnauti

No, är is the verb here, värd/värt/värda is an adjective.

August 24, 2015

tivasyk

So that is why my "The house costs much money" didn't work =)

August 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, and because costs is kostar in Swedish, but är värd is is worth.

August 27, 2015

AlexanderV206707

Why is 'the house is worth a lot of cash' wrong?

January 2, 2016

Dan231405

As a native speaker, that just sounds wrong for every day use.

March 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.