1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Huset är värt mycket pengar."

"Huset är värt mycket pengar."

Translation:The house is worth a lot of money.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments


mokane3562

Why is it värt here, but värd in Jag är värd det?


MesutS1

Because "hus" is an ett-word. Jag is describing a person so it counts as an en-word. Depending on that you use either värt (for ett-words) and värd (en-words).

Mods may correct me if I'm wrong.


Misieuroo

Is "Huset är värt många pengar." also correct ?


Arnauti

No, många pengar is only said as a joke in Swedish. (Or sometimes when speaking about coins).


person222222

Probably like how in english, you wouldn't say "The house is worth many money" That just doesn't really make sense.


Arnauti

Yes, the reason is that pengar and money are uncountable, and for those we use mycket and much respectively, många is only for countable nouns.


DiasPoliana

Why "the house worths" is wrong? The house is worth doesnt sound right to me...


27Jenny-O

Sorry, Poliana, but we can't say "the house worths". "The house is worth..." is just how we say it in English. :)


g.uh

Värt is not a verb??? : o I am confused now


Arnauti

No, är is the verb here, värd/värt/värda is an adjective.


tivasyk

So that is why my "The house costs much money" didn't work =)


Arnauti

Yes, and because costs is kostar in Swedish, but är värd is is worth.


AlexanderV206707

Why is 'the house is worth a lot of cash' wrong?


Dan231405

As a native speaker, that just sounds wrong for every day use.


AnaBird2

Could someone give me directions on when to pronounce the t in "mycket" and when not to? I have noticed in spoken Swedish, sometimes the t disappears and sometimes it doesnt? (:


Acoliversa

Could you say "Huset är värt mycket" like you can say "The house is worth a lot" in English?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.