Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él reserva la mesa."

Translation:He reserves the table.

5 years ago

11 Comments


guest4429

The pronunciation was super bad. I couldn't tell at all what he was saying.

2 years ago

squigot

Would 'book' be correct in thus case?

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

It is a suggestion. So I think it would.

3 years ago

JaguarWhisperer

Not exactly. Libro is book

1 year ago

Inqvisitor1
Inqvisitor1

I would assume he means the VERB "to book", e.g. "He booked a hotel room".

Which works for "reservar" in such cases, "Él reservó una habitación de hotel."

"I booked a table for two." "Reservé una mesa para dos."

1 year ago

RogerFeist
RogerFeist

Pronunciation of reserve is way off.

1 year ago

suhi89

What is wrong with he is reserving the table? Just seems a sentence you'd be much more likely to use in English.

4 years ago

droma
droma

he reserves and "he is reserving" both are correct.

4 years ago

mitaine56

suhi- It would have been : él está reservando la mesa.

2 years ago

MarkCampo

The accent usually offered below the sentence to choose from was not there for EL

2 years ago

JaguarWhisperer

What's it gonna do? Run away?

1 year ago