"Eu não pedi que ele achasse o meu bolo."

Translation:I did not ask him to find my cake.

July 30, 2013

24 Comments


emeyr

I didn't ask that he find my cake

The better alternative: "I did not ask him to find my cake."

March 22, 2014

jfchacon

I just wrote the formal version as my answer and got it marked as wrong. Duo expected an "s" after "find". I think in this case Duo is wrong, so I reported it.

September 17, 2014

emeyr

Right. There should be no s in the verb: find.

September 17, 2014

Davu

Which of these two answers is correct "I did not ask him to find my cake" or "I did not ask him what he thought of my cake" or is there any possibility it could mean both? I answered the former and was judged correct, but I wonder if the second sentence is more likely to be what was meant..

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

the first one... when "ask" is translated as pedir, it means a favor (in this case it was 'achar').The second option would be: "eu não lhe perguntei o que ele achou do meu bolo".

July 30, 2013

Davu

Thanks a lot Paulo. Sorry for my stupidity. I'll try to remember what you say by thinking of "pedir" as "to request" rather than as "to ask" in the future because that would have eliminated my slight confusion here.

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

i thought very smart your capacity to come up with these two possibilities!!

July 30, 2013

Pierre559404

The second option with "what" is wrong, because "what" would be ''o que".

March 20, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

I did not ask that he find my cake? (failed) Hang on, I just did this question...

July 20, 2014

emeyr

Your answer was correct. DL doesn't always understand how the subjunctive tense works in English.

July 30, 2014

Baduitoen

The audio for "bolo" here is creepy :o

May 31, 2014

abelsousa

A palavra "bolo" pelo menos para mim, estava improvável alguem entender, ouvi umas 10 vezes e mesmo assim, não entendi, acabei errando.

July 26, 2015

phaeluis

Apparently, the audio problem has been corrected.

February 23, 2017

orfeonegro

This sounds as if it were an idiom, sort of like telling someone to mind their own business - am I right?

August 19, 2015

Danmoller

No.... someone just seems to like hiding cakes for some reason.

January 25, 2016

JoyceHilary

It is a particularly stupid sentence, even for Duo

July 3, 2019

adrianojp2000

WHy not "I didn't ask him to found my cake" achasse = pretérito no caso o verbo "achar" = " find" não deveria está no passado?

December 1, 2013

Davu

That doesn't really work in English (the infinitive is "to find" not "to found"). In the accepted answer, the "I did not" places the rest of the sentence, "ask him to find my cake", in the past.

December 1, 2013

adrianojp2000

IT is true, I didn't think about it.

December 1, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

How is this Past Subjunctive? Past + ask + que?

July 20, 2014

emeyr

It has to do with the "sequence of tense." Usually, the preterit in the main clause triggers the past imperfect in the subordinate clause: pedi -> achasse.

August 29, 2014

Danmoller

Yes:

  • (present) Peço que ele ache o bolo = I ask him to find the cake
  • (past) Pedi que ele achasse o bolo = I asked him to find the cake
January 25, 2016

mkappiah

Wrong. Should be found

July 30, 2014

emeyr

See above. No native speaker would say: "I didn't ask that he found my cake."

July 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.