1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não pedi que ele achasse …

"Eu não pedi que ele achasse o meu bolo."

Translation:I did not ask him to find my cake.

July 30, 2013

24 Comments


emeyr

I didn't ask that he find my cake. (formal)

I did not ask him to find my cake. (less formal)


jfchacon

I just wrote the formal version as my answer and got it marked as wrong. Duo expected an "s" after "find". I think in this case Duo is wrong, so I reported it.


emeyr

There is no "s" in the verb "find" in the subjunctive form.


Davu

Which of these two answers is correct "I did not ask him to find my cake" or "I did not ask him what he thought of my cake" or is there any possibility it could mean both? I answered the former and was judged correct, but I wonder if the second sentence is more likely to be what was meant..


Paulenrique

the first one... when "ask" is translated as pedir, it means a favor (in this case it was 'achar').The second option would be: "eu não lhe perguntei o que ele achou do meu bolo".


Davu

Thanks a lot Paulo. Sorry for my stupidity. I'll try to remember what you say by thinking of "pedir" as "to request" rather than as "to ask" in the future because that would have eliminated my slight confusion here.


Paulenrique

i thought very smart your capacity to come up with these two possibilities!!


Pierre559404

The second option with "what" is wrong, because "what" would be ''o que".


KTKee-EnglishEng

I did not ask that he find my cake? (failed) Hang on, I just did this question...


Baduitoen

The audio for "bolo" here is creepy :o


abelsousa

A palavra "bolo" pelo menos para mim, estava improvável alguem entender, ouvi umas 10 vezes e mesmo assim, não entendi, acabei errando.


phaeluis

Apparently, the audio problem has been corrected.


orfeonegro

This sounds as if it were an idiom, sort of like telling someone to mind their own business - am I right?


Danmoller
Mod

No.... someone just seems to like hiding cakes for some reason.


JoyceHilary

It is a particularly stupid sentence, even for Duo


adrianojp2000

WHy not "I didn't ask him to found my cake" achasse = pretérito no caso o verbo "achar" = " find" não deveria está no passado?


Davu

That doesn't really work in English (the infinitive is "to find" not "to found"). In the accepted answer, the "I did not" places the rest of the sentence, "ask him to find my cake", in the past.


adrianojp2000

IT is true, I didn't think about it.


KTKee-EnglishEng

How is this Past Subjunctive? Past + ask + que?


emeyr

It has to do with the "sequence of tense." In most cases, the preterit in the main clause triggers the past imperfect in the subordinate clause: pedi -> achasse.


Danmoller
Mod

Yes:

  • (present) Peço que ele ache o bolo = I ask him to find the cake
  • (past) Pedi que ele achasse o bolo = I asked him to find the cake

ChristianM505869

When would you sau "o meu bolo" and when would you use just "meu bolo"


mkappiah

Wrong. Should be found


emeyr

In the subjunctive, the base verb "find" doesn't change.

I ask that he find my cake.
I asked that he find my cake.
I didn't ask that he find my cake.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.