1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não pedi que ele achasse …

"Eu não pedi que ele achasse o meu bolo."

Translation:I did not ask him to find my cake.

July 30, 2013

26 Comments


emeyr

I didn't ask that he find my cake. (formal)

I did not ask him to find my cake. (less formal)


jfchacon

I just wrote the formal version as my answer and got it marked as wrong. Duo expected an "s" after "find". I think in this case Duo is wrong, so I reported it.


emeyr

There is no "s" in the verb "find" in the subjunctive form.


strBean

Correct English expression of the past-contrary-to-fact mood using the subjunctive sounds stuffy to many English speakers, but I would rather use the English subjunctive than the informal infinitive in these exercises. However, I won't dare, because Duolingo always errs in favor of the less correct, more popular expression.


Davu

Which of these two answers is correct "I did not ask him to find my cake" or "I did not ask him what he thought of my cake" or is there any possibility it could mean both? I answered the former and was judged correct, but I wonder if the second sentence is more likely to be what was meant..


Paulenrique

the first one... when "ask" is translated as pedir, it means a favor (in this case it was 'achar').The second option would be: "eu não lhe perguntei o que ele achou do meu bolo".


Davu

Thanks a lot Paulo. Sorry for my stupidity. I'll try to remember what you say by thinking of "pedir" as "to request" rather than as "to ask" in the future because that would have eliminated my slight confusion here.


Paulenrique

i thought very smart your capacity to come up with these two possibilities!!


Pierre559404

The second option with "what" is wrong, because "what" would be ''o que".


KTKee-EnglishEng

I did not ask that he find my cake? (failed) Hang on, I just did this question...


Baduitoen

The audio for "bolo" here is creepy :o


abelsousa

A palavra "bolo" pelo menos para mim, estava improvável alguem entender, ouvi umas 10 vezes e mesmo assim, não entendi, acabei errando.


phaeluis

Apparently, the audio problem has been corrected.


[deactivated user]

    This sounds as if it were an idiom, sort of like telling someone to mind their own business - am I right?


Danmoller

    No.... someone just seems to like hiding cakes for some reason.


JoyceHilary

    It is a particularly stupid sentence, even for Duo


adrianojp2000

    WHy not "I didn't ask him to found my cake" achasse = pretérito no caso o verbo "achar" = " find" não deveria está no passado?


Davu

    That doesn't really work in English (the infinitive is "to find" not "to found"). In the accepted answer, the "I did not" places the rest of the sentence, "ask him to find my cake", in the past.


adrianojp2000

    IT is true, I didn't think about it.


KTKee-EnglishEng

    How is this Past Subjunctive? Past + ask + que?


emeyr

    It has to do with the "sequence of tense." In most cases, the preterit in the main clause triggers the past imperfect in the subordinate clause: pedi -> achasse.


Danmoller

    Yes:

    • (present) Peço que ele ache o bolo = I ask him to find the cake
    • (past) Pedi que ele achasse o bolo = I asked him to find the cake

ChristianM505869

    When would you sau "o meu bolo" and when would you use just "meu bolo"


DavidHaddad

    Duolingo seems to have a real problem with subjunctive in English, and it could mislead some students. This sentence is incorrectly translated; it should be "I did not ask that he find my cake". Especially since, in the Portuguese, it is not specified whether the person was asked directly, whereas in the English (incorrect) translation it is.


djgrendon

    Could the verb 'encontrar' work here instead of 'achar'? I feel that achar is far more often used as an opinion than it is to literally go and find things...?


Paulenrique

    "encontrar" is also right, but "achar" is more common.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.