1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats an apple."

"The boy eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill úll.

January 16, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

stacymc2012

In the case of the sentence above, what is the meaning of the word AN? That one really threw me off, mainly because I'd never seen it before. Anyone know the meaning?

January 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

an is the definite article in this case.

January 16, 2015

SeaininMC

an equals "the" for "the boy". An gets used to mean other things in other contexts (e.g. a question particle, an bhfuil tú anseo?

January 17, 2015

Trisha507455

An, in case relates to the boy. In Irish the verb comes first in a sentence, the example given literally means 'eats the boy apple' which is actually wrong, it should be 'eats the boy an apple' or in Irish, Itheann an buachaill an úll. See my other comment below

April 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

an úll is not the Irish for "an apple".

an is the Irish for "the" (among other things).

April 29, 2018

AngelGee4

Why ta ull agat : but : Itheann an bauchaill ull ?

July 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not really sure what you are asking, but the basic order of a sentence in Irish is "Verb-Subject-Object" so itheann an buachaill úll.
(Tips & Notes for Basics 1)

But Irish doesn't have a verb for "have", so to say "X has Y" you use the construction tá Y ag X.
(Tips & Notes for Phrases)

July 23, 2018

AngelGee4

ta is the verb, yes? ull is the object? the sentence is Verb Object Subject?

July 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Read the links that I provided. There is no verb for "have" in Irish.

July 23, 2018

brian187

Eats the boy apple. Nice.

February 21, 2016

jrconn0609

It's not very fun for us Americans that are used to English as our first language, but you'll find that we put words in a very different order than other languages. I took 3 years of spanish in college and you see this kind of thing often. It's just the way Irish developed as a predecessor to English.

March 10, 2016

obado

Not a predecessor - just a different language

August 13, 2019

tjmassari

So is this typical indicative mood sentence construction. VSO? I didn't notice any notes about this at the start of the section. Thanks.

June 20, 2016

K9LVR

this is an interesting sentence structure

November 21, 2016

GaelBeal

Irish is interesting in this way - it usually uses a VSO structure (Verb-Subject-Object). Itheann (V) an buachaill (S) úll (O)

February 20, 2017

Darshini896038

I don't really understand the arrangement of the words to form a sentence. Like, "Eats the boy an apple"? Can anyone explain?

September 11, 2017

John_G_Rowe

Irish (Gaelic) isn't a language that fits the exact translation. Like many other languages, the exact translations in English will seem a bit "off". You just have to use the words in the applicable context and they adapt on their own (to some extent.) Happy learning, friend. ;)

November 1, 2017

Trisha507455

I am Irish, I grew up learning both Connemara and Donegal Irish, I got a wrong answer for 'Itheann an buachaill an úll' , as a native speaker this is what I would say. I use duolingo to brush up on my language because if you don't use it enough you forget it. Sometimes this app gets it wrong and some comments don't help. I understand Munster Irish can be different so this might explain it?

April 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Itheann an buachaill an t-úll is "the boy ate THE apple".

This exercise doesn't have a definite article before "apple".

April 29, 2018

Diolary

What is the difference between mé and an?

December 24, 2017

yasmine_y

For what I understood until now, "an" means "the", while "mé" is either "I" or has something to do with the construction of the verb "to be", since, if I recall correctly, "Is mé" means "I am". I'm sorry I cannot be any more helpful, I've just started this course...

January 30, 2018

FrenchToastFred

"I" in Irish is mé. It doesn't have anything to do with the verb to be. There are two different forms of "to be" in Irish, which as used in this question are Tá and Is. They refer to two different types of being. Is ... mé refers to WHAT something is, while Tá mé ... refers to HOW somthing is. For example. "Is buchaill mé" means that you are a boy, while Tá mé (usually shortened to Táim) means how you are it. For example: Táim tart.

August 7, 2018

bgwmson

Eek! The structure looks like the boy gets eaten instead of an apple. Lol

July 26, 2018

olivekyo

i got confused with a lot of the words just because they look so much like some of the words in English bit have different meanings

July 18, 2019

JoelCastle1

So, the word order is eats, the boy, apple? Verb, subject, object? What's up with Irish's strange word order?

October 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not strange, it's just different.

October 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.