1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats an apple."

"The boy eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill úll.

January 16, 2015

36 Comments


stacymc2012

In the case of the sentence above, what is the meaning of the word AN? That one really threw me off, mainly because I'd never seen it before. Anyone know the meaning?


galaxyrocker

an is the definite article in this case.


SeaininMC

an equals "the" for "the boy". An gets used to mean other things in other contexts (e.g. a question particle, an bhfuil tú anseo?


Trisha507455

An, in case relates to the boy. In Irish the verb comes first in a sentence, the example given literally means 'eats the boy apple' which is actually wrong, it should be 'eats the boy an apple' or in Irish, Itheann an buachaill an úll. See my other comment below


SatharnPHL

an úll is not the Irish for "an apple".

an is the Irish for "the" (among other things).


AngelGee4

Why ta ull agat : but : Itheann an bauchaill ull ?


SatharnPHL

I'm not really sure what you are asking, but the basic order of a sentence in Irish is "Verb-Subject-Object" so itheann an buachaill úll.
(Tips & Notes for Basics 1)

But Irish doesn't have a verb for "have", so to say "X has Y" you use the construction tá Y ag X.
(Tips & Notes for Phrases)


SatharnPHL

Read the links that I provided. There is no verb for "have" in Irish. Therefore the subject of the Irish sentence isn't the subject of the English sentence, because it's a different verb - úll is the subject of the verb in tá úll agat.


Trisha507455

I am Irish, I grew up learning both Connemara and Donegal Irish, I got a wrong answer for 'Itheann an buachaill an úll' , as a native speaker this is what I would say. I use duolingo to brush up on my language because if you don't use it enough you forget it. Sometimes this app gets it wrong and some comments don't help. I understand Munster Irish can be different so this might explain it?


SatharnPHL

Itheann an buachaill an t-úll is "the boy ate THE apple".

This exercise doesn't have a definite article before "apple".


QUAAAN

I read in a comment on a previous example that apple is a masculine word, so why is "Itheann buachaill an t-úll" correct?


SatharnPHL

Why wouldn't it be correct?

Masculine nouns that start with a vowel get a t-prefix after the singular definite article in the nominative case:
an t-aerfort, an t-eireaball, an t-iasc, an t-ollamh, an t-uachtarán
Feminine nouns that start with a vowel don't:
an abhainn, an eilifint, an íomhá, an ollscoil, an ubh


tjmassari

So is this typical indicative mood sentence construction. VSO? I didn't notice any notes about this at the start of the section. Thanks.


K9LVR

this is an interesting sentence structure


Cathal42

Irish is interesting in this way - it usually uses a VSO structure (Verb-Subject-Object). Itheann (V) an buachaill (S) úll (O)


brian187

Eats the boy apple. Nice.


jrconn0609

It's not very fun for us Americans that are used to English as our first language, but you'll find that we put words in a very different order than other languages. I took 3 years of spanish in college and you see this kind of thing often. It's just the way Irish developed as a predecessor to English.


obado

Not a predecessor - just a different language


Diolary

What is the difference between mé and an?


yasmine_y

For what I understood until now, "an" means "the", while "mé" is either "I" or has something to do with the construction of the verb "to be", since, if I recall correctly, "Is mé" means "I am". I'm sorry I cannot be any more helpful, I've just started this course...


FrenchToastFred

"I" in Irish is mé. It doesn't have anything to do with the verb to be. There are two different forms of "to be" in Irish, which as used in this question are Tá and Is. They refer to two different types of being. Is ... mé refers to WHAT something is, while Tá mé ... refers to HOW somthing is. For example. "Is buchaill mé" means that you are a boy, while Tá mé (usually shortened to Táim) means how you are it. For example: Táim tart.


bgwmson

Eek! The structure looks like the boy gets eaten instead of an apple. Lol


Stephen801292

Why did I get Bionn an buachaill ag ithe ull?


SatharnPHL

The Irish course on Duolingo was set up with the expectation that people who already speak Irish would take the course, and, at some point one of those people suggested that as a correct answer. There are indeed narrow circumstances in which it could be used to translate this exercise.

When you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo doesn't just give you the sentence that the course creators want to teach, it check to see if your answer was close to any of the alternative answers, and presents that as the "right" answer, even though that's sometimes more confusing for learners.


Jerry710496

"Itheann an bauchaill űll" Why is the "an" necessary? Ont the first level, it accepted "Itheann buachaill úll" but not on second level. Glitch?


SatharnPHL

an is necessary because an is the Irish for "the".

Without an you have
Itheann buachaill úll - "A boy eats an apple".


olivekyo

i got confused with a lot of the words just because they look so much like some of the words in English bit have different meanings


[deactivated user]

    So, the word order is eats, the boy, apple? Verb, subject, object? What's up with Irish's strange word order?


SatharnPHL

    It's not strange, it's just different.


Caoimhe195905

    An úll should also be accepted


SatharnPHL

    an is the definite article "the". There is no definite article before "apple" in this exercise, therefore there is no an before úll.

    In addition, úll is a masculine noun, so "the apple" is actually an t-úll.


neko.tamo

    Difference between "na" and "an"?


    [deactivated user]

      an buachaill - "le garçon"
      na buachaillí - "les garçons"

      an = "les", na = "les".

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.