Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill úll.

3 years ago

39 Comments


seekeroflight

I don't like that pronunciation is not given everytime!

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Please do always try the small blue icon for sound in the comments page. (Click on center, a couple of times, in case it is hard to activate).

Even if there is no voice in the main page, and even if there are no comments, it frequently does work. As in this case now.

1 year ago

stacymc2012

In the case of the sentence above, what is the meaning of the word AN? That one really threw me off, mainly because I'd never seen it before. Anyone know the meaning?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

an is the definite article in this case.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

an equals "the" for "the boy". An gets used to mean other things in other contexts (e.g. a question particle, an bhfuil tú anseo?

3 years ago

Trisha507455

An, in case relates to the boy. In Irish the verb comes first in a sentence, the example given literally means 'eats the boy apple' which is actually wrong, it should be 'eats the boy an apple' or in Irish, Itheann an buachaill an úll. See my other comment below

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

an úll is not the Irish for "an apple".

an is the Irish for "the" (among other things).

4 months ago

AngelGee4

Why ta ull agat : but : Itheann an bauchaill ull ?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

I'm not really sure what you are asking, but the basic order of a sentence in Irish is "Verb-Subject-Object" so itheann an buachaill úll.
(Tips & Notes for Basics 1)

But Irish doesn't have a verb for "have", so to say "X has Y" you use the construction tá Y ag X.
(Tips & Notes for Phrases)

1 month ago

AngelGee4

ta is the verb, yes? ull is the object? the sentence is Verb Object Subject?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Read the links that I provided. There is no verb for "have" in Irish.

1 month ago

biancaquir1

Now ide you whish ya luck

3 years ago

brian187
brian187

Eats the boy apple. Nice.

2 years ago

jrconn0609

It's not very fun for us Americans that are used to English as our first language, but you'll find that we put words in a very different order than other languages. I took 3 years of spanish in college and you see this kind of thing often. It's just the way Irish developed as a predecessor to English.

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

I wish pronunciation would show up more often.

2 years ago

PeterDavie12

Need pronunciation!!!!

2 years ago

tjmassari

So is this typical indicative mood sentence construction. VSO? I didn't notice any notes about this at the start of the section. Thanks.

2 years ago

susie597369

Tell me about it im at animals and got a golden on animals so im stengthening the others

1 year ago

Darshini896038

I don't really understand the arrangement of the words to form a sentence. Like, "Eats the boy an apple"? Can anyone explain?

1 year ago

John_G_Rowe

Irish (Gaelic) isn't a language that fits the exact translation. Like many other languages, the exact translations in English will seem a bit "off". You just have to use the words in the applicable context and they adapt on their own (to some extent.) Happy learning, friend. ;)

10 months ago

GeorgeLill4

How do you tell whether or not to follow a verb with "me" or "si" etc. or not?

10 months ago

John_G_Rowe

The verb "mé" is the equivalent of either "I" or "me", while "si" would be "yes". Assuming your question regards the phrase at the top of the thread, you wouldn't use "mé" because you would be talking in first person and not about "The boy" who is eating the apple. Hope this helps. :)

10 months ago

Shawna673027

I thought si meant he???

1 month ago

Shawna673027

*not he she

1 month ago

AngelGee4

"si" can mean yes in Spanish and French. I am don't know about Irish yet. It does mean she in Irish as far as I can tell.

1 month ago

FrenchToastFred

In French "Si" does not mean yes. Si is rather used to contradict a negative question, or means if. For example: Tu n'as pas un animal? Response to contradict (You do have an animal.): "Si, j'ai un animal." Yes in french is always oui, or ouais, as a sort of slang. Sort of like saying "yeah" in English. Si in French also means if. For example: "Si vous voulez venir au parc avec moi, tu dois me dire." She in Irish is spelt with an accent. Sí. That's also how you spell yes in Spanish. Si, without an accent, in Spanish, will always refer to if, the same way as in French.

1 month ago

K9LVR
K9LVR

this is an interesting sentence structure

1 year ago

susie597369

I only liked yours because of your picture jo

1 year ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Irish is interesting in this way - it usually uses a VSO structure (Verb-Subject-Object). Itheann (V) an buachaill (S) úll (O)

1 year ago

John_G_Rowe

Would saying "Itheann an buachaill úll" and saying "An buachaill ithean úll" be the same?

10 months ago

Diolary

What is the difference between mé and an?

8 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

For what I understood until now, "an" means "the", while "mé" is either "I" or has something to do with the construction of the verb "to be", since, if I recall correctly, "Is mé" means "I am". I'm sorry I cannot be any more helpful, I've just started this course...

7 months ago

FrenchToastFred

"I" in Irish is mé. It doesn't have anything to do with the verb to be. There are two different forms of "to be" in Irish, which as used in this question are Tá and Is. They refer to two different types of being. Is ... mé refers to WHAT something is, while Tá mé ... refers to HOW somthing is. For example. "Is buchaill mé" means that you are a boy, while Tá mé (usually shortened to Táim) means how you are it. For example: Táim tart.

1 month ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Eek! The structure looks like the boy gets eaten instead of an apple. Lol

1 month ago

Trisha507455

I am Irish, I grew up learning both Connemara and Donegal Irish, I got a wrong answer for 'Itheann an buachaill an úll' , as a native speaker this is what I would say. I use duolingo to brush up on my language because if you don't use it enough you forget it. Sometimes this app gets it wrong and some comments don't help. I understand Munster Irish can be different so this might explain it?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Itheann an buachaill an t-úll is "the boy ate THE apple".

This exercise doesn't have a definite article before "apple".

4 months ago

kilconly

I think this won was tooooooooo easy for moooo Lol

1 year ago

Adrianna277942

I cant do ir

2 years ago

Beth-Maeevans

Con fused

2 years ago