"Vorrei che qualcuno provasse quelle cose per me."

Translation:I would like someone to feel those things for me.

July 30, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    How about "I would like for someone to test those things for me"?


Biomax

    DL phrase is ambiguous and without a context "I would like for someone to test those things for me" should be accepted.

    "Provare qualcosa per qualcuno" means:

    • to feel tender feelings, ranging from affection to love, for someone. (Very frequent meaning)

    • to try on, put on a garment instead of somebody in order to see whether it fits and looks nice.

    • to test, to check something for someone.


Jude393299

    Test or try is a lot more accurate than feel in English. Agree!


Viaggiatore

    I think "try" or "test" is a more likely translation than "feel" if you're not talking about feelings.


Susette978986

    i think provare means try


AdrianBarnett1

    For crying out loud, what an absurd sentence! What on earth goes through the heads of some people at DL!


elguille980

    ... wondering if they're real, or not..... 。◕‿◕。


SueWaller

    Duo's translation into English is very unusual - generally you wouldn't "feel" something for some-one else.... unless it is a piece of cloth or metal or whatever for some-one who doesn't have use of their hands/sensation of touch.


Flysalot

    I would like someone to try those things for me was accepted today Jan 2019


ScouserDom

    Getting weird now DL!


Juan993342

    It seems like an odd request, that someone might feel something for me. "Test" or "try" should also be acceptable: preferred, in fact.


VamsVams

    This is not the first time provare is used to mean to feel. The real crux of the biscuit, as they say, is to learn the many alternative contexts for verb usages. This will never be about direct translations. Fare, for example, has over 27 uses beyond "to do".


AlfredMond1

    Better English would be “I would like someone to try those things for me.”


ackworth

    I tried "run tirals on..' but that was wrong too. Viaggiatore's suggestion of 'try'seems more likely


Terence544359

    provasse is congiuntivo imperfetto so why is not translated as tried ?


Normano

    When the main clause uses the present conditional the imperfect subjunctive is translated as present e.g. Cosa vorresti che io facessi? = What do you want me to do?


astroneero

    Provare = To feel ???????!!!!!!!!!


GiannoLava

    Usefull examples like these.... :P


peeweerota

    I think I need an adult.


AlfredMond1

    A better English translation would be "I would like someone to experience those things for me." But DL doesn't accept that translation!


dave-ashby

    Or "I would like someone to have those feelings for me"?


chaalu

    Said the paralysed man about his wife's large breasts.


LotSparham

    That is really, truly tasteless.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.