"Vorrei che qualcuno provasse quelle cose per me."

Translation:I would like someone to feel those things for me.

July 30, 2013

8 Comments


christian

How about "I would like for someone to test those things for me"?

July 30, 2013

Biomax

DL phrase is ambiguous and without a context "I would like for someone to test those things for me" should be accepted.

"Provare qualcosa per qualcuno" means:

  • to feel tender feelings, ranging from affection to love, for someone. (Very frequent meaning)

  • to try on, put on a garment instead of somebody in order to see whether it fits and looks nice.

  • to test, to check something for someone.

March 14, 2014

Viaggiatore

I think "try" or "test" is a more likely translation than "feel" if you're not talking about feelings.

July 30, 2013

ackworth

I tried "run tirals on..' but that was wrong too. Viaggiatore's suggestion of 'try'seems more likely

December 17, 2013

Terence544359

provasse is congiuntivo imperfetto so why is not translated as tried ?

August 2, 2017

AlfredMond1

A better English translation would be "I would like someone to experience those things for me." But DL doesn't accept that translation!

November 16, 2018

Flysalot

I would like someone to try those things for me was accepted today Jan 2019

January 24, 2019

Susette978986

i think provare means try

June 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.