1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vorrei che qualcuno provasse…

"Vorrei che qualcuno provasse quelle cose per me."

Translation:I would like someone to feel those things for me.

July 30, 2013

15 Comments


christian

How about "I would like for someone to test those things for me"?


Biomax

DL phrase is ambiguous and without a context "I would like for someone to test those things for me" should be accepted.

"Provare qualcosa per qualcuno" means:

  • to feel tender feelings, ranging from affection to love, for someone. (Very frequent meaning)

  • to try on, put on a garment instead of somebody in order to see whether it fits and looks nice.

  • to test, to check something for someone.


Viaggiatore

I think "try" or "test" is a more likely translation than "feel" if you're not talking about feelings.


Susette978986

i think provare means try


Flysalot

I would like someone to try those things for me was accepted today Jan 2019


ackworth

I tried "run tirals on..' but that was wrong too. Viaggiatore's suggestion of 'try'seems more likely


Terence544359

provasse is congiuntivo imperfetto so why is not translated as tried ?


AlfredMond1

A better English translation would be "I would like someone to experience those things for me." But DL doesn't accept that translation!


dave-ashby

Or "I would like someone to have those feelings for me"?


SueWaller

Duo's translation into English is very unusual - generally you wouldn't "feel" something for some-one else.... unless it is a piece of cloth or metal or whatever for some-one who doesn't have use of their hands/sensation of touch.


astroneero

Provare = To feel ???????!!!!!!!!!


AdrianBarnett1

For crying out loud, what an absurd sentence! What on earth goes through the heads of some people at DL!


peeweerota

I think I need an adult.


chaalu

Said the paralysed man about his wife's large breasts.


LotSparham

That is really, truly tasteless.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.