"Él pierde su dinero."

Translation:He loses his money.

July 30, 2013

46 Comments


patcheso

Bad time for a native English speaker to confuse looses and loses :-\

June 12, 2014

SGuthrie0

I wrote "He loses his dinner." Clearly not right.

September 4, 2017

lynettemcw

I almost did that myself. It is a common brain freeze for me, although I certainly know better. I actually came in here to ask if anyone knows how translatable that it. I assume it would be understood in context, but would it sound natural. He lost his lunch is pretty much an English euphomism for vomiting, no matter what time of day, but the actual meal also works in English. Is it an expression used in Spanish?

March 2, 2019

WilhelmJuan16

And that is why we dont trust others with our money

January 11, 2017

ArrigoC

Este hombre esta en Las Vegas.

October 23, 2018

rmcgwn

Answer He loses its money was given. Crazy.

September 17, 2013

Orb

How would you say "He loses their money?" Thanks.

July 30, 2013

ceaer

It's the same. "su dinero" can be "his money", "her money", "their money" or "your [ustedes] money"

July 30, 2013

FrankReese

Apparently if you want to specify i've heard it can be "èl piedra su dinero de ella/ellos/ellas". Can someone confirm that?

July 31, 2014

MrHazard

I think you're right. Here are some examples from an authoritative site:

<pre>María busca a la hermana de él. María looks for his sister. El hombre busca las llaves de ella. The man looks for her keys. María busca el cuaderno de Juan. María looks for Juan's notebook. El hombre busca las llaves de Samanta. The man looks for Samanta's keys. </pre>

(from: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm)

November 8, 2014

JessicaFan15

Can we say, "Él pierde su propio dinero." to specify that he lost his own money?

August 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Sure. :)
Not as a translation for the given sentence, though.

August 3, 2017

carlosdv12

"Piedra" is a rock

November 14, 2015

SGuthrie0

Yes. I suggest that "èl piedra su dinero" might be "he rocks his money." :-)

September 4, 2017

21deen

Él pierde "el" dinero de ello(a,os,as)... no longer "su", that is tautology.

September 9, 2017

FLchick

First heard verde but it made no sense and just having recently seen pierde, the pieces of the puzzle fit. Success!

May 8, 2014

Jleiney

he loses your money was an acceptable answer?

June 17, 2015

Dakota_Marz

Sí, porque "su" puede significar "his/her/your (formal)". Como inglés es amiguo. ¡Gracias por la pregunta mi amigo!

February 10, 2016

Liakada316

It shouldn't have been....

October 30, 2017

IreneMcDer

How would you say " He lost his money " ?

July 21, 2015

MissSpell

Él perdió su dinero. = He lost his money.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=perder
This is perder conjugated in all tenses and moods. The first row is the indicativo, and within that row is the pretérito. The pretérito is a good place to start when you first begin learning the past tense.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/60
some details about the use of the preterite (pretérito), and how to conjugate verbs into the preterite.

August 11, 2015

Liakada316

Nice profile pic. ;)

October 30, 2017

Liakada316

Él perdió su dinero

October 30, 2017

MacTrucker

I wish there were more info on the verb "to lose"

March 18, 2014

jcurtsteven

Would "Él se pierde su dinero" be correct too?

October 23, 2014

tecalai

'Perderse' means 'to get lost' such as "I got lost in the woods."

April 12, 2015

jcurtsteven

Thank you!

May 25, 2015

JBaer1

He is losing his money. - That should be marked correct as well, right?

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

That really sounds like a case for the Spanish progressive tense. "Él está perdiendo su dinero." It's happening right now.

July 17, 2017

JBaer1

Thank you. It appears that in this Spanish course- much more so than in the German, French or Hungarian courses- the program is much stricter in this regard of not always accepting ´he loses´ and ´he is losing´ as interchangeable. I am not sure that the difference is really that this facet of Spanish is fundamentally different in its prevalent form versus the way the program has been programmed. Is there a native Spanish speaker who can weigh in? In any case, here in this course I will use the ¨he loses¨phrasing unless specifically asked for the ¨he is losing¨ version. Thank you again!

July 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Magyar nyelv legjobb nyelv! :D

The issue here is that Spanish, unlike German, French, Hungarian, and most other languages, has dedicated progressive tenses, just like English, built with a form of estar and a present participle: "is losing" - "está perdiendo"

The Spanish progressive tenses have slightly different applications than the English progressives, namely that in Spanish it means that he is (was/will be) losing it at that very moment - it's in progress. In English you also use the progressive tense for one-time actions while using simple tenses for habitual actions: "He is losing his money (currently/once)" vs. "He loses his money (on a daily basis)." Spanish has other ways to mark that difference.

So, progressive tenses are not congruent between the languages and you can translate this sentence as either "He loses his money" or "He is losing his money." But for the purposes of this course, simple-tense sentences in Spanish should be translated with simple tenses in English where possible. Else it would the course really messy and it would be hard to teach what the Spanish progressive actually does. :)

July 21, 2017

SGuthrie0

Good comment. Have a lingot.

September 4, 2017

JBaer1

Fantastic explanation! Thank you once again. It is very, very helpful.

September 5, 2017

SGuthrie0

Yes, that can be OK. One can translate the Spanish present by using the English present progressive. See these references. http://spanish.about.com/odhttp://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html/verbtenses/a/verbtenses.htm
skill/en/Verbs%3A-Gerund/practice https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925

However, in addition, RyagonIV is corrrect. For DL, best to translate Spanish present as an English present.

September 4, 2017

Gary220290

I can't think of when an English speaker would say this instead of "he is losing his money" for a present tense translation. I am aware there is another way in Spanish of saying "is losing" but that shouldn't make us to use a stilted English translation.

September 3, 2017

KenHigh

An English speaker would say "he loses his money" as part of a sentence, using the simple present to represent a habitual action. He loses his money whenever he has any. He loses his money every time he bets on the horses.

April 5, 2019

lynettemcw

Yes, I agree here. Duo used to be stricter about not accepting the progressive in languages that have their own, even when it made the English sentence quite strange. They now accept i more often. But it is a valid teaching convention, especially considering the limits of Duo's platform, to reserve progressive translations for the Spanish progressive tenses despite the fact Spanish uses the progressive on a much more limited basis. The only way they can teach the progressive is to translate it as the progressive but that doesn't mean much when all the present sentences can be in the progressive as well. There is some room for play here, but a sentence like this is abou as likely to be said in the present as the progressive.

April 5, 2019

RobChristiansen

My damn renter - I should say my damn ex-renter - would continually lose my rent money at the casino!

April 6, 2019

lynettemcw

Well it's good that he's an ex renter. There are many reasons to be patient with someone's financial situation even if it negatively impacts yours, but gambling money away is not one. Even if there is an addiction, looking the other way is just enabling.

April 6, 2019

Liakada316

SOMEONE SAVE ME FROM MY INCAPABILITY OF LEARNING SPANISH!! Becuase I really want to learn it, but the words just won't stick with me. :\

October 30, 2017

James746404

He must gamble badly.

November 4, 2017

Elizabeth200489

Come on, Uncle Billy where did you put the money?

February 11, 2018

Tigercub1000

el es como yo

May 20, 2018

1rjU9yOO

Duo has translated "perder tiempo" as wasting time. Can it also mean to waste money, not just to lose it?

June 18, 2018

RyagonIV

It can, under certain circumstances. Perder covers both meanings of "to lose" (def. 1) and "to waste" (def. 2).

How to make a difference? If you don't want to use a different verb, like desperdiciar, derrochar (both "to waste"), gastar (to spend), or malgastar (to "bad-spend") to make it clear that you're actively spending money on sub-par things, you have the option to say what you're wasting the money on:

  • No quiero perder más dinero en ese curso. - I do not want to waste any more money on this course. ≈ I do not want to lose any more money in this course.

But it's the safer bet to just use a different verb here. :)

July 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.