Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él pierde su dinero."

Translation:He loses his money.

5 years ago

40 Comments


patcheso

Bad time for a native English speaker to confuse looses and loses :-\

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I wrote "He loses his dinner." Clearly not right.

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

And that is why we dont trust others with our money

1 year ago

rmcgwn

Answer He loses its money was given. Crazy.

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

How would you say "He loses their money?" Thanks.

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

It's the same. "su dinero" can be "his money", "her money", "their money" or "your [ustedes] money"

5 years ago

FrankReese

Apparently if you want to specify i've heard it can be "èl piedra su dinero de ella/ellos/ellas". Can someone confirm that?

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I think you're right. Here are some examples from an authoritative site:

<pre>María busca a la hermana de él. María looks for his sister. El hombre busca las llaves de ella. The man looks for her keys. María busca el cuaderno de Juan. María looks for Juan's notebook. El hombre busca las llaves de Samanta. The man looks for Samanta's keys. </pre>

(from: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm)

3 years ago

JessicaFan15

Can we say, "Él pierde su propio dinero." to specify that he lost his own money?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure. :)
Not as a translation for the given sentence, though.

1 year ago

carlosdv12
carlosdv12

"Piedra" is a rock

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Yes. I suggest that "èl piedra su dinero" might be "he rocks his money." :-)

1 year ago

21deen
21deen

Él pierde "el" dinero de ello(a,os,as)... no longer "su", that is tautology.

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

First heard verde but it made no sense and just having recently seen pierde, the pieces of the puzzle fit. Success!

4 years ago

Jleiney

he loses your money was an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Sí, porque "su" puede significar "his/her/your (formal)". Como inglés es amiguo. ¡Gracias por la pregunta mi amigo!

2 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

It shouldn't have been....

10 months ago

IreneMcDer

How would you say " He lost his money " ?

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Él perdió su dinero. = He lost his money.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=perder
This is perder conjugated in all tenses and moods. The first row is the indicativo, and within that row is the pretérito. The pretérito is a good place to start when you first begin learning the past tense.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/60
some details about the use of the preterite (pretérito), and how to conjugate verbs into the preterite.

3 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Nice profile pic. ;)

10 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Él perdió su dinero

10 months ago

MacTrucker

I wish there were more info on the verb "to lose"

4 years ago

jcurtsteven

Would "Él se pierde su dinero" be correct too?

3 years ago

tecalai

'Perderse' means 'to get lost' such as "I got lost in the woods."

3 years ago

jcurtsteven

Thank you!

3 years ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

He is losing his money. - That should be marked correct as well, right?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That really sounds like a case for the Spanish progressive tense. "Él está perdiendo su dinero." It's happening right now.

1 year ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

Thank you. It appears that in this Spanish course- much more so than in the German, French or Hungarian courses- the program is much stricter in this regard of not always accepting ´he loses´ and ´he is losing´ as interchangeable. I am not sure that the difference is really that this facet of Spanish is fundamentally different in its prevalent form versus the way the program has been programmed. Is there a native Spanish speaker who can weigh in? In any case, here in this course I will use the ¨he loses¨phrasing unless specifically asked for the ¨he is losing¨ version. Thank you again!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Magyar nyelv legjobb nyelv! :D

The issue here is that Spanish, unlike German, French, Hungarian, and most other languages, has dedicated progressive tenses, just like English, built with a form of estar and a present participle: "is losing" - "está perdiendo"

The Spanish progressive tenses have slightly different applications than the English progressives, namely that in Spanish it means that he is (was/will be) losing it at that very moment - it's in progress. In English you also use the progressive tense for one-time actions while using simple tenses for habitual actions: "He is losing his money (currently/once)" vs. "He loses his money (on a daily basis)." Spanish has other ways to mark that difference.

So, progressive tenses are not congruent between the languages and you can translate this sentence as either "He loses his money" or "He is losing his money." But for the purposes of this course, simple-tense sentences in Spanish should be translated with simple tenses in English where possible. Else it would the course really messy and it would be hard to teach what the Spanish progressive actually does. :)

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Good comment. Have a lingot.

1 year ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

Fantastic explanation! Thank you once again. It is very, very helpful.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Yes, that can be OK. One can translate the Spanish present by using the English present progressive. See these references. http://spanish.about.com/odhttp://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html/verbtenses/a/verbtenses.htm
skill/en/Verbs%3A-Gerund/practice https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-the-indicative-present-tense-3079925

However, in addition, RyagonIV is corrrect. For DL, best to translate Spanish present as an English present.

1 year ago

Gary220290

I can't think of when an English speaker would say this instead of "he is losing his money" for a present tense translation. I am aware there is another way in Spanish of saying "is losing" but that shouldn't make us to use a stilted English translation.

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

SOMEONE SAVE ME FROM MY INCAPABILITY OF LEARNING SPANISH!! Becuase I really want to learn it, but the words just won't stick with me. :\

10 months ago

James746404

He must gamble badly.

10 months ago

Elizabeth200489

Come on, Uncle Billy where did you put the money?

7 months ago

Tigercub1000

el es como yo

4 months ago

1rjU9yOO

Duo has translated "perder tiempo" as wasting time. Can it also mean to waste money, not just to lose it?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can, under certain circumstances. Perder covers both meanings of "to lose" (def. 1) and "to waste" (def. 2).

How to make a difference? If you don't want to use a different verb, like desperdiciar, derrochar (both "to waste"), gastar (to spend), or malgastar (to "bad-spend") to make it clear that you're actively spending money on sub-par things, you have the option to say what you're wasting the money on:

  • No quiero perder más dinero en ese curso. - I do not want to waste any more money on this course. ≈ I do not want to lose any more money in this course.

But it's the safer bet to just use a different verb here. :)

2 months ago