1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine forældre kan ikke elske…

"Mine forældre kan ikke elske ham."

Translation:My parents can't love him.

January 16, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

romaklimenko

Could it be "don't love him"? There is a hint with "don't" for "kan ikke"

January 16, 2015

Hedebygade

My parents don't love him= "mine forældre elsker ham ikke".

March 2, 2015

LucBE

But then what does this sentence mean?

May 31, 2015

lenathor

Probably that they cannot love him because of physical or mental issues. If it was "My parents don't love him", they theoretically could love him, it is possible that they would. At least, that is what I think. :)

July 20, 2015

BerhaneHag

But if you love him..

December 24, 2015

Radhicka

-My folks when it comes to each and every guy in my life xD

May 1, 2018

legoking35

sheesh. These parents are rough!

October 21, 2016

Sijette

They can't love the repo man. No one can

August 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.