1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine forældre kan ikke elske…

"Mine forældre kan ikke elske ham."

Translation:My parents can't love him.

January 16, 2015

7 Comments


romaklimenko

Could it be "don't love him"? There is a hint with "don't" for "kan ikke"


Hedebygade

My parents don't love him= "mine forældre elsker ham ikke".


LucBE

But then what does this sentence mean?


lenathor

Probably that they cannot love him because of physical or mental issues. If it was "My parents don't love him", they theoretically could love him, it is possible that they would. At least, that is what I think. :)


BerhaneHag

But if you love him..


Radhicka

-My folks when it comes to each and every guy in my life xD


Thomas516141

May I suggest "My parents can't stand him."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.