"Mine forældre kan ikke elske ham."

Translation:My parents can't love him.

3 years ago

7 Comments


romaklimenko

Could it be "don't love him"? There is a hint with "don't" for "kan ikke"

3 years ago

Hedebygade

My parents don't love him= "mine forældre elsker ham ikke".

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

But then what does this sentence mean?

3 years ago

lenathor

Probably that they cannot love him because of physical or mental issues. If it was "My parents don't love him", they theoretically could love him, it is possible that they would. At least, that is what I think. :)

3 years ago

BerhaneHag

But if you love him..

2 years ago

Radhicka
Radhicka

-My folks when it comes to each and every guy in my life xD

5 months ago

legoking35

sheesh. These parents are rough!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.