1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan dricker öl."

"Kvinnan dricker öl."

Translation:The woman drinks beer.

January 16, 2015

21 Comments


L3xisPlex

He he. She drinks oil.


ex0mo

As a German I can relate. I'm always tempted to write oil.


krtzrovavrt

Both makes you fat ;)


MaryamKhaq

I think of it as "ale" in English and that helps me remember


MarionGeorge

Is there a phonetic difference between dricker and drycker?


uhg

Yes. Y is somewhere between i and ü.


lovefem

dricker and drycker what are the differences, please


Arnauti

dricker is the verb 'drinks'
drycker is the plural of the noun dryck 'beverage'


dfpeterson

could you use "öl" to mean "ale" as well or is there another word that means "ale?"


Lundgren8

We usually use the English word to mean ale.


ClaireConr9

I thought it was oil for a second...


pang1968

Damn. They've been watching me.


ThomasDidymus

Is that öl beer? Tell me if I'm wrong!


Mezzo_Mezzo

I tried "The woman is drinking a bear" and Duo told me I'm wrong, is he right?


Mezzo_Mezzo

A beer* of course ...


Jessica878153

yep, because it is "öl" without the article "en" so correct way is: The woman is drinking beer. Kvinnan dricker öl.


ifsot

In previous sentence, using the word "öl" the translation was "ale". Now that I gave "ale" as translation, I was said it's wrong. That's not consistent. What is it finally?


KimWidman

Talking about beer in general: Öl.

Talking about specific types of beer: Ale, Stout, Lager, Weissbier, Pilsner...


arkandeandon

Alana Bloom much....


eb.maria

Guys I cant speak, when I wanna start its like "Doesnt sound right" but I didnt even start

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.