"Kvinnan dricker öl."

Translation:The woman drinks beer.

January 16, 2015

12 Comments


L3xisPlex

He he. She drinks oil.

July 21, 2018

ex0mo

As a German I can relate. I'm always tempted to write oil.

October 23, 2018

MarionGeorge

Is there a phonetic difference between dricker and drycker?

January 28, 2018

dfpeterson

could you use "öl" to mean "ale" as well or is there another word that means "ale?"

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

We usually use the English word to mean ale.

January 16, 2015

lovefem

dricker and drycker what are the differences, please

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

dricker is the verb 'drinks'
drycker is the plural of the noun dryck 'beverage'

December 9, 2015

Mezzo_Mezzo

I tried "The woman is drinking a bear" and Duo told me I'm wrong, is he right?

May 31, 2018

Mezzo_Mezzo

A beer* of course ...

May 31, 2018

Jessica878153

yep, because it is "öl" without the article "en" so correct way is: The woman is drinking beer. Kvinnan dricker öl.

December 6, 2018

ifsot

In previous sentence, using the word "öl" the translation was "ale". Now that I gave "ale" as translation, I was said it's wrong. That's not consistent. What is it finally?

July 7, 2018

KimWidman

Talking about beer in general: Öl.

Talking about specific types of beer: Ale, Stout, Lager, Weissbier, Pilsner...

February 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.