"I like firemen."

Translation:Jag tycker om brandmän.

January 16, 2015

18 Comments


CommieGnome

Why not gillar?

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

That works as well.

January 16, 2015

Kreilyn

Does brand mean fire in Swedish?

March 4, 2015

Lundgren8

The normal word for ’fire’ is eld, -en -ar, but a brand, -en bränder is an uncontrolled fire that needs to be extinguished.

March 4, 2015

km1

Pay attention to brandmän versus brandman. Gillar brandmän would work but wasn't listed.

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

Jag gillar brandmän is an accepted answer.

January 25, 2015

storio

So it's brandmän for both fireman and firemen?

May 24, 2015

theredcebuano

Brandman is for a fireman. It's pronounced as [brand-man] Brandmän is for firemen, two or more. It is pronounced as [brand-mæn] where the [æ] sounds like the American pronunciation of "a" in "apple"

June 16, 2015

jcrichardson617

Would firewoman be "brandkvinna"?

January 5, 2017

JonEnMiljon

No, you would use "kvinnlig brandman". It may seem odd at first sight, but it's the way we say it. Btw, "manlig sjuksköterska" is the translation for "male nurse"!

January 26, 2017

Beth880102

Is there a gender-neutral word for it, like "firefighter" in English?

June 25, 2017

Arnauti

Not really. There's an older word, brandsoldat, 'fire soldier' which is somewhat gender neutral yet doesn't really seem to cut it. It's hard to find a neutral word that is also easy to use (cf https://twitter.com/Sprakradgivning/status/876696641092374533)

It's more or less the same with sjuksköterska and barnmorska ('midwife') – it's hard to replace those words.

June 25, 2017

Rev.Judi7

When do I use brandmän and when do I use brandman? I've been marked wrong for both and I don't know if there is an actual difference or they are just being random.

July 20, 2017

JonEnMiljon

'brandman' is singular, 'brandmän' is plural

July 20, 2017

Rev.Judi7

Tack, tack en tusen tack! That's what mormorfar sag dat. In My broken svenska. It really helps when we understand the nuances of a language.

July 20, 2017

Mariusz898379

Singular "brandman", plural "brandmän" and I have to post link to a short Movie (Hjälp av polackerna med branden i Härliga Härjedalen) a week ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aGx9X4sdemY

August 3, 2018

Mariusz898379

Another movie with the text and music by Swedish music band Sabaton. The topic is the word's most successful military unit - Polish Winged Hussars as acknowledgment to Polish firefighters in Sweden a week ago:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5TTaVz0ufPE

August 3, 2018

rnlddmrrs

I answered literally (copy and pasted) "jag tycker om brandmän" and got it wrong with no explanation / underlining. edit: it worked the second time so the first time I guess was just a bug because of my connection / how long I waited to answer.

October 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.