1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like firemen."

"I like firemen."

Translation:Jag tycker om brandmän.

January 16, 2015

22 Comments


Lundgren8

That works as well.


Kreilyn

Does brand mean fire in Swedish?


Lundgren8

The normal word for ’fire’ is eld, -en -ar, but a brand, -en bränder is an uncontrolled fire that needs to be extinguished.


km1

Pay attention to brandmän versus brandman. Gillar brandmän would work but wasn't listed.


Arnauti

Jag gillar brandmän is an accepted answer.


storio

So it's brandmän for both fireman and firemen?


theredcebuano

Brandman is for a fireman. It's pronounced as [brand-man] Brandmän is for firemen, two or more. It is pronounced as [brand-mæn] where the [æ] sounds like the American pronunciation of "a" in "apple"


jcrichardson617

Would firewoman be "brandkvinna"?


JonEnMiljon

No, you would use "kvinnlig brandman". It may seem odd at first sight, but it's the way we say it. Btw, "manlig sjuksköterska" is the translation for "male nurse"!


Beth880102

Is there a gender-neutral word for it, like "firefighter" in English?


Arnauti

Not really. There's an older word, brandsoldat, 'fire soldier' which is somewhat gender neutral yet doesn't really seem to cut it. It's hard to find a neutral word that is also easy to use (cf https://twitter.com/Sprakradgivning/status/876696641092374533)

It's more or less the same with sjuksköterska and barnmorska ('midwife') – it's hard to replace those words.


Rev.Judi7

When do I use brandmän and when do I use brandman? I've been marked wrong for both and I don't know if there is an actual difference or they are just being random.


JonEnMiljon

'brandman' is singular, 'brandmän' is plural


Rev.Judi7

Tack, tack en tusen tack! That's what mormorfar sag dat. In My broken svenska. It really helps when we understand the nuances of a language.


Mariusz898379

Singular "brandman", plural "brandmän" and I have to post link to a short Movie (Hjälp av polackerna med branden i Härliga Härjedalen) a week ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aGx9X4sdemY


Mariusz898379

Another movie with the text and music by Swedish music band Sabaton. The topic is the word's most successful military unit - Polish Winged Hussars as acknowledgment to Polish firefighters in Sweden a week ago:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5TTaVz0ufPE


Archi-medes

I like fire truck and moster truck

Walter


rnlddmrrs

I answered literally (copy and pasted) "jag tycker om brandmän" and got it wrong with no explanation / underlining. edit: it worked the second time so the first time I guess was just a bug because of my connection / how long I waited to answer.


matthew583808

What is the difference between brandman and brandmän?


Mariusz898379

Singular <> plural. 1 or more.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.