"I pay."

Translation:Jag betalar.

January 16, 2015

15 Comments


heatherns

What's the difference between betala and betalar?


Lundgren8

Betalar is the present tense (I pay, you pay, he pays etc.) whereas betala is the infinitive (to pay).


NathanNove

Can you please give me an example using betala? A bit confused here..


Lundgren8

Du måste betala. (You have to pay.) Jag betalar maten. (I pay the food.)


NathanNove

okej, tack! Men är det inte en ord för ''för'' i andra exemplet? (Jag betalar för maten)? Och.. Är det rätt att säga: ''Visst, jag kan betalar för ni mat.''

Tack så mycket för din hjalp!


Lundgren8

You can say both with or without the för. There might be a very slight nuance in meaning. Your sentence would be Visst, jag kan betala för er mat.

You already changed the auxiliary verb kunna into kan so the next verb betala must not be changed. It would be like saying he can pays in English instead of he can pay.

You also want the possessive pronoun er (your). Ni is a personal pronoun which means ’you, you guys, y’all’.


jmZAW7

I want to reply to Lundgrens post. In Finland we use both languages: Finnish and swedish. And we use alot "Ni" when we mean "you" to elderly people or higher people in our hiararchy, example in army. I dont know do they use it in other world. But in Finland it is more than acceptable to use when speaking to elderly or as i example in army or higher person in hiararchy.


Songstrezz

Is "Jag bjuder" not also correct (it wasn't accepted)?


dronex

I have the same question as well, since i saw another question was "jag bjuder!" and it accepts "i'm paying!" as well; clicking on "bjuder" shows "offer". i wonder the differences here.


LenaStorli

"offer" does not mean "bjuder", it means "erbjuder". The prefix changes the meaning. "Bjuder" translates into "pay" when you go to the restaurant. "Bjuder" is also what you do in your home.

Jag bjuder dig hem till mig. I invite you to my home.

Jag bjuder på smörgåsar. I serve sandwiches. NB it is "bjuder på" for "serve".


Zmrzlina

Bjuder is kind of hard to translate properly, since English doesn't really have direct equivalent. In translating EN to SV, it's often easier to translate "jag bjuder" to "I'll pay" or something like that, than what is the case for the opposite translation.


DarkMoonFire

If I'm understanding it correctly, 'jag bjuder' is on a par with saying 'my treat'.

Let's go for lunch! My treat! (I'm offering to pay and you don't have to pay me back)


Kylling1

Is there any relationship between betalar and talar?


thorr18

In English the word "tale" used to mean count/give an account of, which is done to facilitate paying. Probably as "tally" in "Come, Mister tally man, tally me banana". Related to English "tell" and the "tale" that you tell. Counting, paying, and speaking (giving an account of something or recounting a tale) all seem related in several languages.


CaliforniaNorma

Fantastic and you get a Lingot for your knowledge, and for putting this together. It sure helps.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.