"Hennes kläder är smutsiga."

Translation:Her clothes are dirty.

January 16, 2015

4 Comments


weirdochristian

proper pronunciation of "smutsiga" here: http://www.forvo.com/word/smutsiga/#sv

January 16, 2015

yovalshamir

Smutsiga? Meinst du schmutzig?

March 24, 2018

GlitterNinja101

How is this word, "smutsiga", differnt from "smutsig"? Like, I know they mean the same, but when do you use these different forms?

April 22, 2015

JudeFernando

Smutsig will be used when the noun it refers to is singular. In this sentence the word 'kläder' is always plural, so we use 'smutsiga'. Also, the noun kläder is used along with a possesive (hennes) which also makes the adjective end in 'a'

September 16, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.