1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes kläder är smutsiga."

"Hennes kläder är smutsiga."

Translation:Her clothes are dirty.

January 16, 2015

6 Comments


yovalshamir

Smutsiga? Meinst du schmutzig?


GlitterNinja101

How is this word, "smutsiga", differnt from "smutsig"? Like, I know they mean the same, but when do you use these different forms?


JudeFernando

Smutsig will be used when the noun it refers to is singular. In this sentence the word 'kläder' is always plural, so we use 'smutsiga'. Also, the noun kläder is used along with a possesive (hennes) which also makes the adjective end in 'a'


AlinaIvano6

So I can use smutsiga and rena for the same word "dirty" in plural?!


cehackne

Rena is the opposite, meaning “clean.” It’s comparable to the German “rein”.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.