"I do not eat beef."

Translation:Jag äter inte nötkött.

January 16, 2015

22 Comments


DavidCarls11

It's there a distinction between oxkött and nötkött?

October 19, 2016

devalanteriel

No, they're synonymous, but oxkött can be a bit dated.

March 15, 2017

poppo17

A "nöt" is a nut; and "kött" stands for meat, i guess. does "nöt" means also "beef"?

November 14, 2016

devalanteriel

No, nöt means "cattle". English has an older cognate "neat" with the same meaning.

March 15, 2017

gabejosh

beautiful.., but maybe it's a bit too much... (I mean all those words to learn?)

April 26, 2018

Alana860789

No.

November 30, 2017

AprilMay4409

Is there any difference between nötkött and oxkött?

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

No, they're synonymous, but oxkött can be a bit dated.

March 15, 2017

lesliedawne

is the letter "k" always pronounced "ch"? (I know "ck" is pronounced "k," as in "socker")

June 1, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's hard when preceded by the so-called hard vowels a, o, u, å.

June 1, 2018

TuckerMaus

Can someone please explain why this sentence is grammatically incorrect? "Jag gor inte ater nötkött."

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

In English when you want to make a statement negative, you have to use the verb ”to do”. You say ”I eat beef.” but you say ”I do not eat beef.” This doesn’t exist in Swedish. You just say: ”I eat beef” and ”I eat not beef”. It will not work with directly translating word by word from English.

January 16, 2015

TuckerMaus

Oh, I understand now. Tack! :)

January 16, 2015

Alana860789

True. Try google translate.

November 30, 2017

Emanuele251738

Tack snalla !:-D

June 3, 2019

Joel__W

It's not how negatives are formed in Swedish. Gör can't be used with a verb as its object either. I'm sure the tips explain how negatives sentences are formed.

January 16, 2015

TuckerMaus

Ah, I still have to read the tips. Tack!

January 16, 2015

ReddySrikar

I use this sentence all the time at Swedish restaurants. :p

September 4, 2018

1299100

Why does after came first shouldn't it be inte first?

July 14, 2018

devalanteriel

It's called the v2 rule - the verb wants to come in second position.

July 14, 2018

1299100

Okay thanks

July 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.