"I do not eat beef."

Translation:Jag äter inte nötkött.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vampirebanquet

so nötkött = beef fläskkött = pork and kött = meat?


lesliedawne

is the letter "k" always pronounced "ch"? (I know "ck" is pronounced "k," as in "socker")


devalanteriel

No, it's hard when preceded by the so-called hard vowels a, o, u, å.


DavidCarls11

It's there a distinction between oxkött and nötkött?


devalanteriel

No, they're synonymous, but oxkött can be a bit dated.


poppo17

A "nöt" is a nut; and "kött" stands for meat, i guess. does "nöt" means also "beef"?


devalanteriel

No, nöt means "cattle". English has an older cognate "neat" with the same meaning.


j4cobgarby

So.. neat meat!


gabejosh

beautiful.., but maybe it's a bit too much... (I mean all those words to learn?)


SuatSevencan

Why doesn't biff work?


AprilMay4409

Is there any difference between nötkött and oxkött?


devalanteriel

No, they're synonymous, but oxkött can be a bit dated.


CedSgm7N

I had guessed 'kott' ... so is 'kott' meat and notkott beef?


devalanteriel

Yes, nöt is an old word meaning "cattle". It's a cognate of the English "neat", which is archaic today but has the same general meaning.


Cody604

Han ar en vegetarian

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.