1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat beef."

"I do not eat beef."

Translation:Jag äter inte nötkött.

January 16, 2015

28 Comments


lesliedawne

is the letter "k" always pronounced "ch"? (I know "ck" is pronounced "k," as in "socker")


devalanteriel

No, it's hard when preceded by the so-called hard vowels a, o, u, å.


TuckerMaus

Can someone please explain why this sentence is grammatically incorrect? "Jag gor inte ater nötkött."


Lundgren8

In English when you want to make a statement negative, you have to use the verb ”to do”. You say ”I eat beef.” but you say ”I do not eat beef.” This doesn’t exist in Swedish. You just say: ”I eat beef” and ”I eat not beef”. It will not work with directly translating word by word from English.


TuckerMaus

Oh, I understand now. Tack! :)


Alana860789

True. Try google translate.


Emanuele251738

Tack snalla !:-D


Joel__W

It's not how negatives are formed in Swedish. Gör can't be used with a verb as its object either. I'm sure the tips explain how negatives sentences are formed.


TuckerMaus

Ah, I still have to read the tips. Tack!


DavidCarls11

It's there a distinction between oxkött and nötkött?


devalanteriel

No, they're synonymous, but oxkött can be a bit dated.


poppo17

A "nöt" is a nut; and "kött" stands for meat, i guess. does "nöt" means also "beef"?


devalanteriel

No, nöt means "cattle". English has an older cognate "neat" with the same meaning.


gabejosh

beautiful.., but maybe it's a bit too much... (I mean all those words to learn?)


jacob738094

So.. neat meat!


AprilMay4409

Is there any difference between nötkött and oxkött?


devalanteriel

No, they're synonymous, but oxkött can be a bit dated.


ReddySrikar

I use this sentence all the time at Swedish restaurants. :p


poplaroid

so nötkött = beef fläskkött = pork and kött = meat?


Marie491311

I do not eat beef. Why in swedish eat comes befor do not? Its confusing. Jag äter inte nötkött


devalanteriel

Compare unidiomatic English: you'd say "I eat not beef" but not "I not eat beef". Same reasoning. It's just that English uses an auxiliary "do" construction for negatives that Swedish doesn't have, so that changes the English grammar.


Peter359678

Why cant i use ej instead of inte?


devalanteriel

Added that. Note that it's pretty formal.


CedSgm7N

I had guessed 'kott' ... so is 'kott' meat and notkott beef?


devalanteriel

Yes, nöt is an old word meaning "cattle". It's a cognate of the English "neat", which is archaic today but has the same general meaning.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.