"Arkene er fuldstændigt hvide."

Translation:The sheets are completely white.

January 16, 2015

8 Comments


JoyceA

To save you a trip to the dictionary -- The 'sheets' here (arkene) refer to PAPER, not bedding.

February 23, 2015

PushythePirate1

oh, that's good to know, thanks!

August 14, 2018

randinoegroho

What is the difference between 'helt' and 'fuldstændigt'?

January 16, 2015

rasmuscph

Nothing in this case. I can't think of a situation where they couldn't be used fuldstændigt interchangeably.

January 23, 2015

btopps

Could "'fuldstændigt'" be translated as "totally"?

March 1, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

Ethymologically it looks much closer to "completely" if I assume the similarity with German... fuld-stændigt sounds the same as vollständig (which is also broken into pieces voll-ständig, and also means completely).

April 8, 2015

LauraShile

Why isn't this "fuldstændige" since the other words are in their plural form?

February 8, 2017

JoyceA

In this sentence, "Fuldstændigt" is an adverb modifying the adjective "hvide." Typically, adjectives agree with the nouns they modify, but adverbs are invariable. In this example, the ending -t on "fuldstændigt" helps you to recognize the word as an adverb. Does that help?

February 8, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.