"Arkene er fuldstændigt hvide."

Translation:The sheets are completely white.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JoyceA
JoyceA

To save you a trip to the dictionary -- The 'sheets' here (arkene) refer to PAPER, not bedding.

3 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

oh, that's good to know, thanks!

2 months ago

randinoegroho

What is the difference between 'helt' and 'fuldstændigt'?

3 years ago

rasmuscph

Nothing in this case. I can't think of a situation where they couldn't be used fuldstændigt interchangeably.

3 years ago

btopps
btoppsPlus

Could "'fuldstændigt'" be translated as "totally"?

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Ethymologically it looks much closer to "completely" if I assume the similarity with German... fuld-stændigt sounds the same as vollständig (which is also broken into pieces voll-ständig, and also means completely).

3 years ago

LauraShile

Why isn't this "fuldstændige" since the other words are in their plural form?

1 year ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

In this sentence, "Fuldstændigt" is an adverb modifying the adjective "hvide." Typically, adjectives agree with the nouns they modify, but adverbs are invariable. In this example, the ending -t on "fuldstændigt" helps you to recognize the word as an adverb. Does that help?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.