1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Arkene er fuldstændigt hvide…

"Arkene er fuldstændigt hvide."

Translation:The sheets are completely white.

January 16, 2015

11 Comments


JoyceA

To save you a trip to the dictionary -- The 'sheets' here (arkene) refer to PAPER, not bedding.


PushythePirate1

oh, that's good to know, thanks!


lerequinrouge

What is the difference between 'helt' and 'fuldstændigt'?


rasmuscph

Nothing in this case. I can't think of a situation where they couldn't be used fuldstændigt interchangeably.


LauraShile

Why isn't this "fuldstændige" since the other words are in their plural form?


JoyceA

In this sentence, "Fuldstændigt" is an adverb modifying the adjective "hvide." Typically, adjectives agree with the nouns they modify, but adverbs are invariable. In this example, the ending -t on "fuldstændigt" helps you to recognize the word as an adverb. Does that help?


btopps

Could "'fuldstændigt'" be translated as "totally"?


PatrickDaSilva

Ethymologically it looks much closer to "completely" if I assume the similarity with German... fuld-stændigt sounds the same as vollständig (which is also broken into pieces voll-ständig, and also means completely).


DLAFDEEV

The pronunciation by DUO is wrong! Arkene is in Danish pronounced 'arkene' with a stress on the first part of the word and not 'arkeene where the stress is on the second part of the word.


Fred-3-CMY

True! And the same wrong pronunciation happened with the word "saksene".


DLAFDEEV

Agree. The trouble is due to DUO linking up to Google translate, which is wrong too! Someone at DUO should try to just listen to the course before it is launched. Or tell Google Translate that they should improve their pronunciation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.